SG desk    
The SG signature Papers







Volume 12 Index M-Z

This index also includes references to substantive annotations in previous volumes that are not repeated here; for instance, the reference to the People's Legislative Service, annotation in volume 11 appears in this index as 11:471n; and the glossary entry for Thomas F.Tracy in volume 9 appears in this index as 9:*.

M N O P Q R S T U V W XYZ

M (Asterisks indicate glossary entries)

Machinery: in cigar industry, 304-5, 308n; in garment industry, 306; in glass bottle blowing industry, 305; in mining industry, 306; in printing industry, 305-6; SG and, 304-8; in shoe industry, 306; in textile industry, 304

Machinists, International Association of,* 66n, 91n, 96, 337n, 349-50; and black workers, 148, 341, 342-43n; and industrial unionism, 62-63

MacIntyre, Frank, 200, 202n

MacKay, Florence Gompers (SG's granddaughter), 11:54n, 457n

MacKay, William H., 11:487n, 457n

Macrae, John, 11:523n, 322n, 378; letters to, 321, 365, 384-85, 533-35

Madden, Martin B., 346, 349n

Mader, Fred, 56, 61n

Madras (India) Labor Union, 241n

Madsen, John A., 389-90, 390-91n

Mahon, William D.,* 23n, 87n, 295; and death of SG, 541; elected AFL vice-president, 97n; letter from, 21-23

Mahoney, William, 431, 433-34n

Manion, Edward J., 11:*, 467n

Manley, Joseph, 431-32, 434n

Manly, Basil, 11:471n, 167; and election of 1924, 431-33, 433n, 474, 476n, 478

Manning, John J.,* 126, 127n, 301, 443-45, 445n, 450, 461n; and death of SG, 543

Manrique, Aurelio, 392n

Markel, Lester, 228n; letter to, 227-28

Marsh, Benjamin, 433n

Marshall, John, 250

Martin, James, 8, 10n

Mason, Arthur, 426n

Masons, Ancient Free and Accepted:-- lodges: Dawson Lodge 16 (Washington, D.C.), 517; St. Cecile Lodge 568 (New York City), 550

Maurer, James H.,* 388, 389n

Maximon, Selma C., 321n; and SG, meeting with, 320

May, Mathilde H., 462n, 503, 504n, 541-42

May Day, celebration of, in Seattle, 254, 266-67, 272

McAdoo, William G., 9:299n, 409, 467

McCarthy, Daniel J., 56, 61n

McCarthy, Frank H.,* 53, 54n

McClintic, George W., 169, 171n

McCormick, Joseph M., 11:454n, 82n

McDonald, Duncan, 9:*, 433n

McDowell, Claude K., 99n

McDowell, William, 82n

McGivern, Edward, 225n

McGrady, Edward F., 10:77n, 147n, 212n, 347, 423, 424n, 452n, 550; and election of 1924, 184n, 433, 433n, 456, 461n, 467n, 474, 483

McGrath, William J., 551, 554n

McKinley, William, Jr., 3:19n, 511

McMahon, Thomas F.,* 53, 54n, 97n, 550; and AFL women's department, considered, 406, 408n, 445, 450, 451n

McNally, Gertrude M.,* 245-47, 247n, 347

McQuade, Thomas J., 541, 541-42n

McVey, David A., 332-33, 333-34n

McWhinney, Thomas A., 69, 74n

Meadows, Spurgeon P., 364n; letter from, 362-64

Mediation of industrial disputes, 6

Melville, Albert L., 390n; letter from, 389-90

Mergenthaler typesetting machine, 306

Merrill, Oscar C., 347, 348-49n

Merritt, Walter G., 9:285n, 398n

Mertens, Corneille, 11:*, 369n

Mexican workers, 32, 282-83; and railroad shopmen's strike, 120

Mexico: agrarian reforms in, 391, 392n; government of, U.S. recognition of, 100, 100-101n; labor reforms in, 391, 392n; uprising against Obregón in, 391-92, 392n

Michaelson et al. v. U.S., 373, 373-74n

Mikel, George E., 88, 88n

Miller, Bert, letter to, 101-2

Miller, Charles, 39n

Miller, Joseph D., 33-34n; letter to, 32-33

Miller, Spencer, Jr., 191, 192n, 227

Milton Ochs Co. v. Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America, 302, 303n

Milwaukee Building Trades Council, 4:183n, 122

Milwaukee Journal, 122-23

Milwaukee Leader, 122

Mine, Mill, and Smelter Workers, International Union of, 11:*; jurisdiction of, 396

Mine owners, profiteering by, 28-29

Miners: and machinery, 306; organization of, 280

Miners and mine operators, conferences of, 1923, 297

Miners' strike, 1902 (anthracite), 6:13-14n, 179

Miners' strike, 1922, 44, 47-48n, 86, 87n, 99n, 103, 127-28, 134, 140, 146, 179, 195, 285, 309, 311n, 328, 330n

Mines, government ownership of coal, 173-74

Mine Workers of America, United,* 30n, 96, 150-51, 264, 265n, 377, 440, 469, 495, 558-59; exposé on communist activities in American labor movement, 310-11n, 329, 330n; industrial unionism and, 62; and Japanese workers, 119; jurisdiction of, 396

-- conventions: 1919-20 (Cleveland and Columbus, Ohio), 11:138n, 236, 241n

-- strikes and lockouts: 1923, 315n. See also Miners' strike, 1902 (anthracite); Miners' strike, 1922

Minimum wage legislation, state, 5; for women, 244, 246, 247n, 248-50

Minneapolis Central Labor Union, 337n

Minneapolis Trades and Labor Assembly, 337n; and industrial unionism, 126, 127n

Minnesota State Federation of Labor, 7:227n
-- convention: 1922 (Crookston), 126, 127n

Minute Men of the Constitution, 366, 367n

Missouri and North Arkansas Railroad, strike against (1921-23), 192-95, 196-97n

Mitchell, Ethel, 11:24n, 517

Mitchell, Henrietta, 3:79n, 517

Mitchell, John, 11:*, 558

Moffitt, John A.,* 303n; letter to, 301-3

Molders' Union of North America, International, 11:*, 446n

Mondell, Frank W., 211, 213n

Monness, Harry M., 460, 461n, 543, 550

Mooney, Thomas J., 11:*, 90, 91n

Mooney-Billings case, 9:517-18n, 10:92-93n, 90, 91n

Moore, John B., 210n

Moore, Tom,* 20, 21n, 438-40

Moore Drop Forge Co., strike against (1920-21), 8-9, 9n

Moore Drop Forging Co. v. McCarthy et al., 10n

Moral Overstrain (Alger), 8:493n, 69, 74n

"More," 222

Morgan, J. Pierpont, 5:335n, 121, 123

Morgan, William Y., 169, 171n

Morones Negrete, Luis N.,* 360n, 525, 526n

Morris, Gouverneur, 294n

Morris, James, 195, 197n

Morrison, Alice Boswell, 7:482n, 251

Morrison, Frank,* 21n, 190, 212n, 221n, 344-45, 347, 373, 398n; and black workers, 341-42, 342-43n; and communist sympathizers in labor movement, 295; and Coolidge, meeting with, 296, 298, 298-99n; and death of SG, 541, 543; elected AFL secretary, 97n, 338n; and election of 1924, 184n, 433, 433n, 456, 459-60, 461n, 464, 466, 467n, 468, 468n, 470n, 472n, 474, 480-83, 483n, 489-92; and election of successor to SG, 555, 559-60; and Iglesias, 197, 201; and railroad shopmen's strike, 106n, 155n; and SG, illness of (1923), 218, 219n, 221; and SG, illness of (1924), 503, 503n, 504, 514, 539; and Trades and Labor Congress of Canada, 20; tribute to SG, 554-55; trip to Northwest (1922), 236, 241n, 252, 252n; and women workers, 238, 246-47, 247n; address, mentioned, 236, 241n, 252, 252n; letters to, 219-21, 251-52, 394-98, 544-45; statement by, 540-41; wire to, 338-39

Morrow, Jay J., 383n, 410-11, 411-12n

Morse, Sidney, 51n; letter to, 49-51

Mosher, Aaron A. R.,* 20, 21n

Moskowitz, Henry, 529, 533n

Motion picture industry, and trade unions, 261-62

Mott, Luther, 39n

Mulholland, Frank, 8:131n, 152, 154-55, 155n, 196n

Murphy, Joseph F., 220, 221n

Murray, James, 196n

Murray, Philip,* 327-28, 330n, 550

Mussolini, Benito, 255, 256n, 415

Myrup, Andrew A.,* 406, 408n

N

Nation, 41-43

National American Council, 49-51, 51n

National Association of Colored Women, 83, 84n

National Catholic Welfare Council, and AFL Permanent Conference for Abolition of Child Labor, 82n

National Child Labor Committee, and AFL Permanent Conference for Abolition of Child Labor, 82n

National Civic Federation, 5:218n; and unemployment insurance, 17-20

-- annual meetings: 1922 (New York City), 17-20, 20n

National Committee for Constructive Immigration Legislation, 415, 417n

National Committee on American-Japanese Relations, 415, 417n

National Congress of Mothers' and Parent-Teachers' Associations, and AFL Permanent Conference for Abolition of Child Labor, 82n

National Council for Limitation of Armaments, 310, 311n

National Council for Prevention of War, 310, 311n

National Council of Catholic Women, and AFL PermanentConference for Abolition of Child Labor, 82n

National Council of Jewish Women, and AFL Permanent Conference for Abolition of Child Labor, 82n

National Council of Women, and AFL Permanent Conference for Abolition of Child Labor, 82n

National Federation of Afro-American Women, 84n

National Founders' Association, 5:368n, 261-62

National Labor Union, 3:204n, 521

National League of Colored Women, 84n

National Organization for Public Health Nursing, and AFL Permanent Conference for Abolition of Child Labor, 82n

National War Labor Board, 10:408n, 450

National Wheat Conference (1923, Chicago), 285, 286n

National Woman's party, 31n, 372, 373n

National Women's Relief Society, and AFL Permanent Conference for Abolition of Child Labor, 82n

National Women's Trade Union League, 6:483n, 245, 247n, 404, 406, 417-18, 418n, 449-51; and AFL Permanent Conference for Abolition of Child Labor, 82n

-- conference: 1923 (Washington, D.C.), 244, 247n

Neary, Anna, 11:526n, 38n

Neely, Matthew M., 171n

Nelson, John M., 346, 349n; and election of 1924, 430, 432, 433n, 481, 484n, 491

Nelson, Knute, 8:363n, 39n

Nelson, Oscar F.,* 67, 68n, 490

Nestor, Agnes,* 418n, 451, 451n

New Majority, 311

New York, election of 1922 in, 169

New York and Vicinity, Central Trades and Labor Council of Greater, 11:357-58n, 170n

New York City Building Trades Council, 75

New York Railways Co., strike against (1916), 9:492n, 23n

New York State Board of Trade and Transportation, 39n

Nicaragua, 389n

Nichols, Alvah E., 552, 554n

Nishimura, Yoshio, 120n; letter from, 119-20

Nockels, Edward N., 6:342n, 55, 55n, 311-12, 315n; circular by, 312-15

Noe, Ralph W., 217n; letter to, 215-17

Non-partisan political campaign committees, local, 40, 160-61, 170

Non-Partisan Successes (AFL National Non-Partisan PoliticalCampaign Committee), 170, 172n, 186-87, 437, 438n

Noonan, James P.,* 104-5, 107n, 280, 349n, 433n, 550

Noonan, John J., 551, 554n

Noriega, R. F., 412n; letter to, 410-11

Norman, Carl A., 414n; letter to, 412-14

Northwestern Federation of Colored Women's Clubs, 83, 83-84n

Norton, Miner G., 26n; letter to, 25-26

O

Obregón Salido, Alvaro, 9:307n, 121n, 392n, 525; and U.S. recognition of government of, 100, 100-101n; letter to, 391-92

O'Connell, James,* 246, 247n; and election of 1924, 184n, 433n, 456, 459-60, 461n, 481, 489-90

Olander, Victor A.,* 38, 40n, 295, 311-12, 315n, 333, 334n; letter to, 366-67

Old-age benefits, 6

Omholt, Andrew, 49n

"One Big Union," 63, 87-88, 101-2, 219-20, 234, 307, 438, 442n

-- Lumber, Camp, and Agricultural Workers' Department, 442n

Open shop, 207, 284, 486; efforts by employers to impose, 58, 169, 216, 262, 408n, 451n; SG and, 174-76, 179, 181, 183n

Organize, right to, 174-76, 306, 486, 487n; AFL and, 91

Organizers, 279-81. See also American Federation of Labor, organizers

Organizing Committee of the Mexican Liberal Party. See Junta Organizadora del Partido Liberal Mexicano

Oudegeest, Jan,* 139-40n, 369n; letter to, 137-39

Overtime, on railroads, 27-28

Owen, Fred L., 38n

Oyster, Guy H., 10:524n, 12, 155n

P

Padrones, 210

Page, George, 30n

Painters, Decorators, and Paperhangers of America, Brotherhood of, 10:*

-- locals: local 47 (Indianapolis), 363

Panama Canal, 385-86

Panama Federation of Labor. See Federación Obrera de la República de Panamá

Pan-American Federation of Labor, 319n, 356, 359n, 561

-- convention: 1924 (Mexico City), 536, 536n, 537-38, 538n

Parker, Alton B., 7:296n, 550

Parker, Gilman M., 173n; wire to, 172-73

Parker, John, 197n

Parks, Samuel J., 6:339n, 75

Paving Cutters' Union of the U.S. of America and Canada, International,* 223, 223n

Pearl, Jack, 80n

Pearl, Philip J., 10:186n, 322-24, 324n

Peavey, Hubert, 433n

Penates, 151, 152n

Pennsylvania, American Civil Liberties Union activities in, 309, 311n

Pennsylvania Giant Power Survey, 348n

Pennsylvania Railroad, 299-300; injunction, 27, 30n, 109, 115

Pennsylvania Railroad Co. v. U.S. Railroad Labor Board et al., 30n

Pensions, 217, 218n; legislation to secure, 217-18, 218n; paid by international unions, 223

People's Legislative Service, 11:471n, 433n, 472n

Perkins, George W. (of Cigar Makers),* 66n, 133n, 190, 305, 312, 315n, 388, 471n, 550; and AFL women's department, considered, 406-7, 408n, 443-45; letters from, 131-32, 544-45; letter to, 226-27; wire from, 66

Permanent Court of International Justice (World Court), 209, 210n, 455

Perry, John B., 49n; letter from, 48-49

Pershing, John J., 10:567n, 13; bust of, 533n

Personnel administration, 419-20

Petkewicz, Joseph, 195, 197n

Phillips, James E., 241, 242n, 271, 274-75

Phillips, Wendell, 2:382n, 135

Phillips, William, 101n, 256n

Photo-Engravers' Union of North America, International,* 127n

-- convention: 1923 (Milwaukee), 299n

Piano, Organ, and Musical Instrument Workers' International Union of America, 7:*, 446n

Picketing, 154, 428n; judicial decisions regarding, 301-3, 303n

Pinchot, Gifford, 9:310n, 206n, 315n

Pinkofsky, Louis, 530, 533n

Pittman, Key, 170, 171n

"Pittsburgh Experiment," 382, 383n, 412-13

Plumbers and Steam Fitters of the U.S. and Canada, United Association of Journeymen,* 68-69, 72-73, 73n, 76

-- locals: local 463 (New York City), 76, 80n

Plunkett, Charles P., 546, 550, 552n

Poindexter, Miles, 10:420n, 11:407n, 169, 171n, 187, 436, 437n

Political action: non-partisan, AFL and, 332-33, 435-37, 467, 468n, 488; partisan, AFL and, 436

Political action by trade unions, partisan, 235-36

Political candidates, legislative records of, 34-35, 160-61, 169, 187, 436-37, 487-88

Political prisoners, wartime, 254; AFL conventions and, 90, 91n

Pomerene, Atlee, 9:472n, 169, 171n

Pomeroy, William C., 4:*, 516n

Post, Louis F., 9:321n, 34n

Powderly, Terence V.,* 344, 348n

Power network, expansion of, 344, 347, 348n, 376, 377n, 380-82, 382-83n

Powers, Richard, 4:*, 375n

Pratt, Henry W., 437n; letter to, 435-37

Preece, Thomas R., 550, 553n

Preparedness: SG and, 121; and wartime industrial production, 423

Prescott, William B.,* 305-6, 309n

Press, freedom of the, 454, 487, 510

Pressmen's and Assistants' Union of North America, International Printing,* 52n, 446n

The Price of Freedom (Coolidge), 510, 513n

Prices, 424

Prieto Laurens, Jorge, 391, 392n

Printing industry, machinery in, 305-6

Profintern. See Red International of Labor Unions

Profiteering, 25, 28-30

Profits, 413; wartime, taxation of, 424

Progress and Poverty (George), 33, 34n

Prohibition, 206, 454; AFL and, 270, 271n, 273-74n; SG and, 429

Protection or Free Trade? (George), 34n

"Protocol of Peace," 8:114n, 529

Providence, R.I., Central Federated Union, 39n

Psychological Examining in the United States Army (Yerkes, ed.), 168, 168n

Public Education and Child Labor Association of

Pennsylvania, and AFL Permanent Conference for Abolition of Child Labor, 82n

Public interest, and labor controversies, 178

Public works programs, 213-14, 454

Puerto Rico:
-- strikes and lockouts: 1923 (threatened), 201

Pulp, Sulphite, and Paper Mill Workers, International Brotherhood of, 10:*, 446n

Q

Quarry Workers' International Union of North America,* 129n, 223; jurisdiction of, 394-98, 398n

-- strikes and lockouts: 1921- , 127, 129n

R  

Railroad brotherhoods, 3; and AFL Permanent Conference for Abolition of Child Labor, 82n; and election of 1924, 479

-- conference: Oct. 1922 (Washington, D.C.), 152-55, 155n, 159

Railroad Employees, Canadian Brotherhood of,* 20, 21n, 439-42, 442n

Railroad Labor Board, 3, 27-29, 30n, 86-87n, 103, 105, 106- 7n, 108-10, 112-16, 136, 137n, 203, 481, 486-87, 510

Railroad labor disputes, negotiation of, 26-28

Railroad shop craft workers, 30n

-- strikes and lockouts: 1922- , 86, 86-87n, 102-6, 106n, 107, 107n, 108-10, 112n, 113-21, 126-28, 130-31, 140, 147, 202-5, 206n, 285, 300, 341, 373-74n, 412, 414n; injunction, against shopmen, 87n, 133-36, 137n, 147, 147n, 152-55, 158-59, 161, 167, 248, 486

Railroad workers: black, organization of, 111-12, 112n, 148; industrial organization of, 45; Japanese, 119

Railway and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Station Employes, Brotherhood of,* 21n, 87n, 97n, 439-40, 442, 446n; and black workers, 129-30; and women workers, 371n

Railway Carmen of America, Brotherhood of,* 148n; and blackworkers, 148, 343n

Railway Conductors of America, Order of,* 348n

Railway Mail Association,* 430n

Rainey, Henry T., 7:98n, 40, 41n

Ralston, Jackson H., 4:294n, 208, 317

Ralston, Samuel, 427n

Randolph, Asa Philip,* 289n; letter to, 288-89

Rand Revolt (1922), 43, 47n

Rand School of Social Science, 8:398n, 388, 389n

Ransome, Arthur M., 231, 233n

Rathenau, Walther, 15n

Rauschenbusch, Walter, 250n

Raushenbush, Paul, 250n

Red International of Labor Unions (Profintern), 225, 235, 253, 267

Reed, John S., 11:432n, 232n

Reed, Stuart F., 346, 349n

Reeves, Ransom L., 23, 24n

Report on Economic Conditions in Russia with Special Reference to Famine of 1921-1922 and Agriculture (League of Nations), 232, 233n

Republican party, 41; AFL demands of, 1908, 459; AFL demands of, 1920, 269; AFL demands of, 1924, 453-56, 458, 458n, 459-60; and election of 1924, 453-55, 455n, 456-57, 457n, 458, 458n, 459-60, 462-63, 467n, 472, 472n, 473, 481, 484, 486-87, 491-92, 501, 505-6, 508-11, 513, 518-19

-- conventions, national: 1920 (Chicago), 269; 1924 (Cleveland), 456, 458n, 459, 462-63, 481, 484, 486-87, 501, 519

Retirement, SG on, 16-17

Reynolds, S. M., 197n

Rhine, Jacob, 304, 308n

Rhode Island State Federation of Labor, 38n

Rice, Estill Lee, 540, 540n, 541; memorandum, 542

Richards, Thomas, 197n

Richardson, George J.,* 247, 247n

Richberg, Donald R., 152-55, 155n, 373; letter to, 317-18

Rickert, Thomas A.,* 117n, 163n, 406, 408n, 443, 493, 514; elected AFL vice-president, 97n, 338n; and election of successor to SG, 555-60

Rico, Juan, 524-26, 526n, 537, 538n

Rikhoff, Herman F., 363, 364n

Riley, J. J., 332-33n

Riley, James W., 550, 552n

Roberts, James H., letter to, 207

Roberts, William, 383n

Roberts, William B., 283n; and SG, meeting with, 282-83

Roberts, William C., 4:381n, 11:403n, 202n, 212n, 356, 383n, 507, 517; and AFL women's department, considered, 445n; and death of SG, 541, 543; and election of 1924, 184n, 433n, 456, 460, 461n, 467n, 472n, 483n

Rochelle, Edyth, 427n

Rockefeller Foundation, 185

Rodarte, Fernando, 359n

Roosevelt, Franklin D., 10:54n, 11n

Roosevelt, Theodore, 1:443n, 85, 436, 507, 509

Roosevelt, Theodore, Jr., 200, 202n; and SG, meeting with, 202n

Root, Elihu, 5:438n, 13, 69

Rosemund, Charles L.,* 246, 247n, 347

Rosenberg, Abraham,* 528, 532n

Rossdale, Albert B., 164, 166n

Rouse, Arthur B., 184, 184n

Rubin, William B., 8:459n; letter to, 149-50

"Rule of reason," 85, 85n

Russ, Witten B., 540, 540n, 542

Russell, Charles E., 9:382-83n, 11, 11n

Russia, October 1917 Revolution in, 10:279n, 13. See also Soviet Union

Ruthenberg, Charles E., 132n, 403n, 431-32, 434n, 490; wire from, 484-85

Ryan, John A., 11:155n, 82n, 265n

Ryan, Joseph J., letter from, 8-9

Ryan, Joseph P.,* 8n

Ryan, Martin F.,* 128n, 324, 324n, 345, 348n, 461n, 467n, 493; and death of SG, 541; elected AFL vice-president, 338n; and election of successor to SG, 555, 557-60

S

Sacco, Nicola, 11:550n, 90, 91n

Sacco-Vanzetti case, 11:550n, 90, 91n, 320, 321n

Sales tax, 25-26, 26n, 38, 39-40n, 169, 344, 454

Salvation Army, 360

Samuel Gompers Fellowship, 530, 533n

Sanchez, José Maria, 526n

San Pedro (Calif.) and Wilmington Central Labor Council, 389, 390n

Sassenbach, Johann, 9:*, 369n

Savanarola, Girolamo, 548, 552n

Saylor, John C., 373n; letter to, 372-73

Sayre, Francis B., 208, 209n, 317

Schieffelin, William J., 529, 532n

Schneider, George, 433n

Schneiderman, Rose,* 406, 408n

Schwartz, Maude, 247n, 418n

Scientific management, 142, 420

Scott, John,* 158-59, 159n

Scott, Melinda, 9:110n, 38n, 406, 408n

Scranton Declaration, 8:106n, 102, 102n, 126

Scully, Mary P., 9:99n, 427n

Searles, Ellis, 264, 265n

Seattle and Vicinity, Central Labor Council of, 10:400n, 272-75, 336; AFL Executive Council and, 223-25, 233-41, 252-55, 266-71, 271n, 274n, 322-26, 326n, 340n; and Seattle Union Record, 257-59, 259n; SG and, 223-25, 233-41, 252-55, 266-71, 271n, 274n, 322-26, 326n, 340n; letters from, 233-41, 266-71; letters to, 223-25, 252-55

Seattle Building Trades Council, 274

Seattle Metal Trades Council, 266, 272

Seattle Union Record, 257-59, 259n, 388, 389n

Segenfeld and Kalin v. Friedman, 302, 303n

Seldner, Enrique, 391, 392n

Sellars, W. Carroll, 53n; letter to, 52-53

Semprevivo, Samuel, 255, 256n

Shakespeare, William, 33, 34n, 71, 74n, 76, 136, 137n

Shanessy, James C.,* 478n; letter to, 476-78

Shaw, Guy L., 34, 38n

Sheet Metal Workers' International Alliance, Amalgamated,* 148n; and black workers, 148, 343n; jurisdiction of, 73, 163n, 401n

-- locals: local 41 (Indianapolis), 363, 364n

Shelepina, Evgenia P., 233n

Shepherd, William, 427n

Sheppard, Lucius E.,* 212n, 345, 348n, 467n, 479

Sherman, John, 3:375n, 511

Sherman, W. T., 131n; letter from, 130-31

Shientag, Bernard L., 550, 553n

Shingle Weavers' Union of America, International,* 66n

Shipping Federation of British Columbia, strike against (1923), 442n

Shipstead, Henrik, 170, 171n, 433n

Shoemaking industry, machinery in, 306

Short, William M.,* 225n; and Seattle Central Labor Council, 225, 237, 257-59, 259n, 272-73, 273-74n, 274-75, 323-24; letters from, 257-59, 272-73, 273-74n

Should a Political Labor Party Be Formed? (SG), 188, 189n, 437

Sick benefits, 6

Siegel, Isaac, 164, 166n

Sigman, Morris S.,* 320, 321n, 405, 407, 408n, 550; address, 526-32, 534

Silver Bow Trades and Labor Council of Butte, Mont., 330n; AFL Executive Council and, 326n; AFL 1923 convention and, 338-39 (see also Dunne, William F., expulsion from AFL 1923 convention); SG and, 326n

"Silver roll" employees, in Canal Zone, 386, 386n, 410-11, 412n

Silzer, George, 206n

Sinclair, Harry F., 228n

Single tax, 33

Single Tax Review, 32-33, 34n

Slavic immigrants, 415

Smith, Alfred E., 8:472n, 316, 316n, 485n, 529; and election of 1922, 169, 170n; and election of 1924, 467n; and giant power, 380-81, 382n; and railroad shopmen's strike, 206n; and SG, funeral of, 546, 550; letter to, 380-81

Smith, Ethel M., 11:20n, 246-47, 247n

Smith, Paul J., 11:213n, 126, 149, 295, 340n, 431, 433n; letter from, 326-27; memorandum, 427-28

Smith, Reginald H., 73n

Smith, Robert M., 41n; letter to, 40-41

Smoot, Reed, 40n

Snowden, Ethel Annakin, 11:30n, 231

Snowden-Porter, Joanna C., 83-84n; letter from, 83

Snyder, Peter F., 166n; letter to, 164-66

Socialist Party of America, 6:204n, 40, 466; and election of 1924, 508; and U.S. intervention in World War I, 452n

Socialists, SG and, 387-88

Some Reasons for Chinese Exclusion. Meat vs. Rice (Gutstadt), 419, 419n

Southern Illinois Coal Co., strike against (1922), 99n

Soviet Union: aid to, 13-14, 15n; Bolsheviks in, 288n, 290, 293; British recognition of, 15n; communism in, 287; conditions in, 286-87, 290-92; German recognition of, 15n; New Economic Policy in, 287, 288n, 290; U.S. recognition of, 12-14, 15n, 96-97, 97n, 98, 223-24, 234-35, 253, 267, 270, 272, 286-88, 290-94, 452n. See also Russia

Speech, freedom of, 264, 454, 487, 510

Spencer, William J.,* 383n, 401n; letter from, 399-401

Spinning jenny, 304

Sprague, Norman C., 347, 349n

Spread the Light Club. See Knights of Labor, local assembly 1562

Springfield (Mass.) Central Labor Union, 10n

Standard Oil Co. of New Jersey v. U.S., 8:155n, 8:276n, 85n

State federations of labor, affiliation of local unions in, 88

Statement of the Seattle Central Labor Council Relative to Its Controversy with the Executive Council of the American Federation of Labor (Seattle Central Labor Council), 266, 271n

Stead, Francis H., 10:525n, 222n

Steam and Operating Engineers, International Union of, 7:*; jurisdiction of, 394-98, 398n

-- locals: local 103 (Indianapolis), 363, 364n

Steel strike, 1919-20, 11:126n, 279-80, 281n

Steelworkers' organizing campaign (1918), 279, 281n

Steelworkers' organizing campaign (1923-24), 278-81, 281n

Steenerson, Halvor, 187, 189n

Stephens, William D., 10:397n, 90, 91n

Stereotypers' and Electrotypers' Union of North America, International, 11:*

-- locals: local 30 (Indianapolis), 363

Stetten, DeWitt, 457n

Stevens, Daniel W., 334, 337n

Stevens, John, 250n; letter to, 248-50

Steward, Luther C.,* 89n, 383n, 445, 446n

Stone, Warren S.,* 467n, 468, 470n

Stone Cutters' Association of North America, Journeymen, 9:*, 398n

Street and Electric Railway Employes of America, Amalgamated Association of,* 23n, 223; injunctions against, 21-22, 24n

-- strikes and lockouts: 1894 (Toledo), 24n; 1916 (New York City), 9:492n, 23n; 1918 (Indianapolis), 24n; 1918 (New York City), 23-24n

Streifler, Henry E., 8:476n, 221n; letter from, 219-21

Strike, right to, 108-10, 115, 181, 486-87, 510

Strike breakers, 109, 115-16, 119-20

Strikes, "snowballing," 75, 80n

Strikes and lockouts: AFL financial appeals for, 127, 129n; AFL financial support of, 127-28, 129n; statistics of, 4-5, 6-7n

-- bakers: 1923-24, 406, 408n

-- blacksmiths: 1920-21 (Springfield, Mass.), 8-9, 9n

-- brick workers: 1914 (Chicago), 353, 355-56n

-- building trades workers: 1921-22 (Chicago), 11:496-97n, 57-58

-- general strikes: 1922 (South Africa), 47n; 1922 (threatened), 133-34, 136-37, 137n, 147

-- glove makers: 1920-21, 451, 451n

-- granite cutters: 1921- , 127, 129n

-- iron and steel workers: 1919-20. See Steel strike, 1919-20

-- ladies' garment workers: 1910 (New York City), 8:114n, 528-29, 531; 1924 (Chicago), 427-28, 428n

-- longshoremen: 1923 (Vancouver), 442n

-- miners: 1922 (see Miners' strike, 1922); 1923, 315n

-- quarry workers: 1921- , 127, 129n

-- railroad shopmen: 1922- . See Railroad shop craft workers, strikes and lockouts, 1922-

-- railroad workers: 1916 (threatened), 9:450n, 499; 1921-23 (Harrison, Ark.), 192-95, 196-97n

-- Rand strike, 1922 (South Africa), 43, 47n

-- street railway workers: 1894 (Toledo), 24n; 1916 (New York City), 9:492n, 23n; 1918 (Indianapolis), 24n; 1918 (New York City), 23-24n

-- textile workers: 1922, 127, 128-29n, 140

Strong, Anna Louise, 235, 241n

Strong, Sidney D., 235, 241n

Suitor, Frederick W.,* 398n; letter from, 394-98

Sullivan, Denis E., 366, 367n, 428n

Sullivan, Jere L.,* 97n, 265n; letter to, 265

Sullivan, John,* 461n, 524, 526n

Sunday, William A. "Billy," 207, 207n

Sutherland, Howard, 169, 171n, 250

Swain, Albert, 240, 241n, 270

Swales, Alonzo B.,* 526, 526n, 534

Swift and Co. v. U.S., 302-3, 303n

Swinton, John, 3:*, 34n

Swope, Gerard, 550, 552n

T

Tacoma (Wash.) Central Labor Council, 11:50n, 237, 326n, 339, 340n

Taft, William H., 6:383n, 69, 250

Tailors' Union of America, Journeymen,* 98n

Tansey, James,* 251-52, 252n

Tawney, Richard H., 191, 192n

Taylor, Frederick W., 8:202-3n, 142

Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Stablemen, and Helpers of America, International Brotherhood of,* 88, 89n

Teapot Dome scandal, 228, 228n

Teigan, Henry G., 431, 434n

Tekulsky, Solomon, 550, 552n

Tennessee State Federation of Labor, 31n

Terry, Winfield C., 551, 554n

Textile industry, machinery in, 304

Textile Operatives, American Federation of, 251-52

Textile workers, organization of, 251-52

Textile Workers of America, Amalgamated, 128n

Textile Workers of America, United,* 54n, 62, 404, 446n

-- strikes and lockouts: 1922, 127, 128-29n, 140

Thiel detective agency, 132n

Third Avenue Railway Co., 21; strike against (1916), 23n; strike against (1918), 23-24n

Third Avenue Railway Co. v. Patrick J. Shea et al., 21-23, 24n

Third (Communist) International (Comintern), 253, 267

-- congresses: fourth, 1922 (Petrograd, Moscow), 293, 294n

Third party movements, 170, 187-89, 409, 410n, 488. See also Labor party

Thomas, Albert A.,* 189-90, 190-91n, 232n; letter to, 231-32

Thomas, James D., 552

Thomas, Norman M., 452n; letter to, 452

Thompson, Miss, 461, 462n

Thorne, Florence C.,* 365n, 378n, 433n; and AFL women's department, considered, 404, 408n, 445n, 447-49; and death of SG, 541, 543; and SG memoirs, 322n, 365, 385n; letter to, 447-49

Threat, Eugene, 341, 342n

Tighe, Michael F.,* 278-79, 281n, 550

Timber Workers, International Union of,* 66n, 234; and industrial unionism, 62

Tobin, Daniel J.,* 88, 89n, 163n, 295; elected AFL treasurer, 97n, 338n; and election of 1924, 461n, 489, 491-93; and election of successor to SG, 555, 558-60; and SG, illness of (1924), 471n, 503n

Toledo Electric Street Railway Co., strike against (1894), 24n

Torres, Reynaldo C., 359n

Towner, Horace M., 200, 202n

Tracy, Edward J., 424n, 433n, 517, 517n, 541

Tracy, Thomas F., 9:*, 517n

Trade Press Publishing Co. et al. v. Milwaukee

Typographical Union No. 23 et al., 302, 303n

Trades Union Congress of Great Britain, 4:*, 521; Women's Bureau, 376; and women workers, 361n, 376

-- meeting of: 1921 (Cardiff), 18, 20n

Trade Union Educational League, 11:561n, 44-47, 47n, 64, 126n, 311, 403; raid on Chicago office of, 131, 132n

Trade unions: benefits of, 178, 180-81, 210; constitutional amendment on rights of, 208; education in, 425-26; judicial regulation of, 68-72, 74; legislative regulation of, 74, 76; membership in, estimate of, 3; membership in, limitation of, 69-70; membership in, SG on, 306-7; and "outsiders," 309-10, 372

Treaty of Rapallo, 15n

Treder, Oscar F. R., 551, 554n

Trevino, Ricardo, 515n, 524-26; letter to, 515

Trotsky, Leon, 10:512n, 64, 96, 98, 233n, 293

Truax, Edna, 419n; letter to, 418-19

Truax, William, 93n

Truax et al. v. Bisbee Local No. 380, Cooks' and Waiters' Union et al., 94n

Truax et al. v. Corrigan et al., 93-94n

Truth, 34n

Tucker, Edward L., 347, 349n

Typographical Union, International,* 66n, 127, 223; and industrial unionism, 62; and machinery, 305-6

-- locals: local 1 (Indianapolis), 363

U

Underwood, Oscar W., 9:68n, 215-17

Unemployment, 213-16, 242, 284

Unemployment Conference (1921, Washington, D.C.), 11:532n, 143, 297, 413

Unemployment insurance, 17-20, 213-15, 215n

Union label, 4; universal, 87-88, 88n

Union shop, 3-4, 216; SG and, 174-76, 182

The Union Shop and Its Antithesis (AFL), 216, 217n

United Mine Workers of America, Dist. No. 17, et al. v. Chafin et al., 265n

United Mine Workers of America et al. v. Coronado Coal Co. et al., 10:323n, 93n

Unskilled workers, 165

Untermyer, Samuel, 11:155n, 80n, 153; interrogation of SG by, 68-80; letter from, 166-67

U.S. Bureau of Insular Affairs, 200

U.S. Coal Commission, 48n

U.S. Commission on Industrial Relations, 8:331-32n, 42

U.S. Constitution, amendment of, 91, 93; amendment curbing veto power of Supreme Court, 91, 94-95, 208, 209n, 230, 247n, 454, 487, 510, 512; amendment prohibiting child labor, 81, 82-83n, 91, 208, 276, 343, 346, 348n, 374, 453-54, 455n, 486-87, 510-11; amendment on rights of trade unions, 208; equal rights amendment, 31, 31n, 37, 39n, 372

-- Thirteenth Amendment, 110

-- Fourteenth Amendment, 282

-- Fifteenth Amendment, 282

-- Eighteenth Amendment, 206

-- Nineteenth Amendment, 248

U.S. Department of Labor:

-- Bureau of Labor Statistics, 249

-- Children's Bureau, and AFL Permanent Conference for Abolition of Child Labor, 82n

-- Women's Bureau, and AFL Permanent Conference for Abolition of Child Labor, 82n

U.S. ex rel. Abern v. Wallis, 278n

U.S. House of Representatives:

-- Committee on the District of Columbia, 346

-- Committee on Foreign Affairs, 286, 288n, 291

-- Committee on Immigration and Naturalization, 348n, 417n

-- Committee on Insular Affairs, 200

-- Committee on the Judiciary, 82n, 147, 147n, 208

-- Committee on Military Affairs, 423, 424n

-- Committee on Rules, 346

U.S. Navy Department, 200

U.S. Railroad Labor Board et al. v. Pennsylvania Railroad Co., 30n

U.S. Senate:

-- Committee on Education and Labor, 279, 281n

-- Committee on Immigration, 348

-- Committee on Insular Affairs, 200

-- Committee on the Judiciary, 208

U.S. Steel Corp., 5:335n, 140

U.S. Supreme Court, amendment to curb veto power of, 91, 94-95, 208, 209n, 230, 247n, 454, 487, 510, 512

U.S. v. Bricklayers', Masons', and Plasterers' International Union, 80n

U.S. v. Railway Employees' Department of American Federation of Labor et al., 87n

V

Vahey, James H., 21-23, 24n

Valentine, Joseph F.,* 117n, 461n; elected AFL vice- president, 97n, 338n

Valentino, John G.,* 336, 337n

Vancouver and District Waterfront Workers' Association, 440-41, 442n

Vanderveer, George F., 257-58, 259n

Van Horn, R. S., 447n

Van Kennen, George, 382n

Van Siclen, James C., 11:458n, 71, 74n

Vanzetti, Bartolomeo, 11:550n, 90, 91n

Vargas, Canuto A., 11:341n, 359n, 525

Versailles Treaty, labor clauses in, 561

Veterans, rehabilitation of those injured in service, 454

Villard, Oswald G., 11:472n, 43n; letter to, 41-43

Villarreal, Antonio I., 391, 392n

Virgin Islands, conditions in, 197-201

Volk, Lester D., 25, 26n

Voll, John A., 10:*, 97n

"The Voluntary Nature of the Labor Movement: A Trade Union Creed" (SG), 520-23, 524n

Von Schriltz, G. A., 332n

W

Wadia, B. P., 234, 241n

Wages, 75-79, 284-85, 424; AFL investigation of, 7, 8n; reduction of, SG on resistance to, 245, 285; of women, conference on, 244-47

"Wages" (AFL), 7, 8n

Wagner, Theodore H., 240, 241n, 270

Wald, Lillian D., 529, 533n

Walker, John H.,* 38n, 337, 337n, 409n; letters to, 34-38, 186-90, 409; wire to, 223

Walker, Meriwether, 412n

Wallace, Edgar, 9:341n, 11:153n, 184n, 212n, 345, 347; and death of SG, 543; and election of 1924, 432-33, 433n, 456, 461n, 467n, 468, 474, 483

Walling, William English, 6:413n, 145, 146n, 197n

Walsh, David I., 212-13n

Walsh, Francis P. (Frank), 9:117n, 132n

Walsh, Thomas J., 228n

Walters, Mrs. G., 315-16, 316n; letter to, 318-19

Waltham, Mass., Chamber of Commerce, 300-301

Waltham, Watertown, Newton, and Vicinity, Central Labor Union of, 301n

Walton, John C., 189n

Ward, Harry F., 265n; letter to, 263-64

Ward Baking Co., strike against (1923-24), 406, 408n

Warfield, S. Davies, 87n

Warfield, Solomon D., 204, 206n

War Industries Board, 10:21n, 423, 424n

Warinner, Allen W., 409, 409n

Washington, D.C., Central Labor Union, 1:229n, 2:71n, 4:171n, 245, 247n

Washington Post, letter to the editor of the, 192-96

Washington State Federation of Labor, 5:450n, 224, 237, 325

-- conventions: 1919 (Bellingham), 270, 271n; 1922 (Bremerton), 237, 241n; 1923 (Bellingham), 273, 274n

Washington Union Label League, 247n

Waste in Industry (Committee on Elimination of Waste in Industry), 142-43, 146n, 297

Watson, James E., 348n

Webb, Beatrice, 377n

Weeks, John W., 11:521n, 383n, 410-11, 412n

Wefald, Knud, 432, 433-34n

Weikel, Frank, 543, 544n

Weisendanger, Ulrich, 551, 554n

Wells, Hulet M., 10:400n, 224, 234-35

West, Edwin H., 550, 554n

West, George P., 9:433n, 41-43

West Indian workers, in Canal Zone, 410-11

West Virginia, American Civil Liberties Union activities in, 264, 265n, 309

Wheeler, Burton, 468n; and election of 1924, 389n, 409n, 467-68n, 470n, 475-76n, 482, 484n, 487-89, 492-93, 505-6, 513

Wheeler Syndicate, 365

Whiteley, Joshua C., 339n; wire from, 338-39

Wiley, Louis, 550, 554n

Wilkerson, James H., 87n, 137n, 152-54, 155n, 158

Willard, Daniel, 10:79n, 87n, 204, 206n, 412, 414n, 499

"Will Labor Lead?" (West), 42

Wilmington (Del.) and Vicinity, United Labor League of, 373n

Wilmington (Del.) Central Labor Union, 372, 373n

Wilson, Edith Bolling, 11, 11n

Wilson, James A.,* 562n; and election of successor to SG, 555, 557, 559-60

Wilson, Thomas Woodrow, 8:135n, 10-11, 122, 492, 499, 509, 511, 547-48

Wilson, William B.,* 217, 218n, 493, 502, 503n; and election of 1924, 495-501; and steel strike (1919), 279-80; letter from, 495-98; letter to, 498-501

Wilson v. New et al., 9:450n, 10:17n, 11:259n, 497, 498n, 499

Winfield, Charles W., 132, 133n

Wise, Stephen S., 11:155n, 82n; eulogy for SG, 545, 547-49

Wolf, Robert B., 11:391n, 413

Wolfe, James H., 310n; letter to, 309-10

Woll, Matthew,* 51, 52n, 93n, 126, 190, 294, 312, 315n, 388; and AFL conventions, 87, 94-95, 333, 334n; and death of SG, 541; elected AFL vice-president, 97n, 338n; and election of 1924, 456, 458n, 459, 461n, 465-66, 467n, 468-69, 470n, 471-72, 472n, 473, 473n, 474-75, 478-83, 483n, 489, 504-5, 507n; and election of successor to SG, 555, 559-60; and railway shopmen's strike, 106n; and SG memoirs, 385n, 533, 535n; letters from, 468-69, 473-75, 478-80; letters to, 208, 226-27, 472-73n; wires to, 218, 378

Woman suffrage, SG and, 426-27

Women's Committee for Recognition of Russia, 293, 294n

Women's International League for Peace and Freedom, 294n

Women's Temperance League, 360

Women workers: AFL and, 89, 89n, 334-37, 337n, 360-61, 361-62n, 370-71, 371n, 372, 376, 404-7, 408n, 417-18, 418n, 443-45, 446-47n, 448-49, 449n, 450-51, 451n; Barbers and, 476-78, 478n; education of, 449, 449n; experience in trade union movement, need for, 448; German Federation of Trade Unions and, 361n; hours of labor of, 5; membership in trade unions, 370-71, 371n; organization of, 30-31, 89, 89n, 244-46, 247n, 249-50, 335-36, 337n, 360-61, 361-62n, 370-71, 371n, 376, 404-7, 408n, 417-18, 418n, 443, 445, 446-47n, 448-49, 449n, 450-51, 451n, 476-77, 478n; SG and, 361-62n, 370-71, 371n, 376, 404-7, 408n, 443-45, 446-47n, 449n, 450-51, 451n, 476-78; and Trades Union Congress of Great Britain, 361n, 376; wages of, 244-47, 247n, 248-50

Wood, James E., letter to, 429

Woodrow Wilson Foundation, 10-11, 11n

Workers' Education Bureau of America, 157n, 191, 226, 227n,382, 383n, 387-88, 389n

Workers' Federation of the Republic of Panama. See Federación Obrera de la República de Panamá

Workers' Party of America, 11:550n, 172-73, 296n, 309, 403; and election of 1924, 296n, 409, 431-32, 433n, 463, 484-85, 485n; program of, 172, 173n

-- convention: 1922 (New York City), 172, 173n, 403, 403-4n

Workers' Party of Canada:
-- convention: 1922 (Toronto), 48n

Workmen's compensation, 454

Workmen's compensation legislation, state, 4

World Court, 209, 210n, 455

World Power Conference (1924, London), 347, 348-49n; American Committee, 347, 348n

World War I: American involvement in, discussion of, 452n; postwar impact of, 156-57

A Worth-While Revolution (SG), 420, 421n

Wright, Chester M.,* 184n, 199, 202n, 359n; and death of SG, 541; and election of 1924, 431, 433n, 461n, 467n, 468, 470n, 471, 474, 478-80, 502, 504; letter from, 478-80

Wright, Daniel T., 7:438n, 155, 156n

Wyoming State Federation of Labor, 191, 192n

XYZ

Yellow-dog contracts, 8-9, 9-10n

Yerkes, Robert M., 168n

Yonkers (N.Y.) Federation of Labor, 11:317n, 551

Young, Charles O.,* 225n, 339-40n; and Seattle Central

Labor Council, 224-25, 237, 253, 259n, 273-74, 274n, 275, 324; letter from, 274-75

Young, Eugene J., 230n; letter to, 230

Young, Owen D., 550, 552n

Young Communist League, 277n

Young Communist League of the U.S., 277n

Young Men's Christian Association, and AFL Permanent

Conference for Abolition of Child Labor, 82n

Young Women's Christian Association, 360; and AFL Permanent

Conference for Abolition of Child Labor, 82n

Young Workers' Communist League of America, 277n

Young Workers' League of America, 277n; and SG, meeting

with representatives of, 275-77

Yudico, Samuel O., 9:426n, 359n

 

Zinoviev, Grigory Y., 11:432n, 293, 294n

 


UP

 

Labor History
SG Biography
SG Quotations
AFL
Knights of Labor
IWW
Time Line

The SG Papers
The Project
Book Edition
Documents
Microfilm Edition
To Order

Research Tools
Bibliography
Index to Volumes
Micro Reel Lists
Subject Guides
Labor Links
Glossary

Contact Us
Home