SG desk    
The SG signature Papers







Volume 5 Index A-L

This index also includes references to substantive annotations in previous volumes that are not repeated here; for instance, the reference to Felix Adler's annotation in volume two appears in this index as 2:94n; and the glossary entry for John P. Altgeld in volume three appears in this index as 3:*.

A B C D E F G H I J K L

A(Asterisks indicate glossary entries)

Acme Press Brick Co., 504, 505n

Acornley, A. H., 240, 243-44n

Adams, Charles Francis, 464n, 496n, 497n; letter from, 494- 96

Address, An. To the Western Federation of Miners, in Convention Assembled, Salt Lake City, Utah, 151n

Adler, Felix, 2:94n, 352

AFL. See American Federation of Labor

Agard, Edgar A., 441-42, 444n

Aguinaldo, Emilio, 64n

Ailes, Milton E., 411, 411n

Albany Central Federation of Labor, 361n

Alexander, John,* 413n; letter from, 412-13

Alfonzo, Manuel. See Alonso, Manuel

Alger, Russell, 151n

Alien Contract Labor Law. See Legislation, U.S.: Alien Contract Labor Law

Allen, Ford A., 125, 127n

Aller, Juan, 185, 188n, 232

Allied Freight Transportation Council, 497n

Allied printing trades councils: SG and, 519

Allied trade union label councils: SG and, 519

Allis-Chalmers Co., 334n

Alma, Juan, 180

Alonso, Manuel, 180, 188n

Altgeld, John P., 3:*, 414-15, 415n; letter to, 87-88

American Academy of Political and Social Science: convention, 1902 (Philadelphia), 510n; SG and, 505-10

American Bicycle Co., 157, 158n

American Federationist, xiv

American Federation of Labor: defense fund, 235n, 431 (SG and), 439-40; dues, 57 (SG and), 58, 58n, 447, 448n; financial resources of, xiii, xxn; growth of, xiii, xix-xxn, 431, 432n, 486; headquarters, location of, xiv; membership of, 73n, 431; officers, election of: 1898, 57n; 1899, 176, 177n; 1900, 294n; 1901, 445; office staff, xiv

--conventions: date of, 440-41; voting at, 397; 1888 (St. Louis), 259, 260n; 1896 (Cincinnati), 85, 85n; 1897 (Nashville), 268n; 1898 (Kansas City, Mo.), 14, 15n, 20n, 35-58 (accounts of), 68, 77, 79n, 104n, 142n, 169, 221n, 232n, 235n, 236; 1899 (Detroit), 48n, 104-5n, 119n, 121n, 140n, 142n, 158-76 (accounts of), 179, 203, 221n, 231, 232n, 235n, 236-37; 1900 (Louisville), xiv, 172n, 176, 177n, 216n, 221n, 256n, 262n, 278-94 (accounts of), 298, 328n, 333n, 342n, 344, 414, 460, 503n, 515; 1901 (Scranton), xiv, 104n, 287n, 294, 294n, 342n, 366n, 397, 398n, 416n, 430-45 (accounts of), 446-47, 447-48n, 456, 470n, 503n, 515; 1902 (New Orleans), 445, 445n, 503n

--Executive Council: circulars (mentioned), 66-67, 266, 267n; letters to, 76-78, 105-9, 155-56, 210-11, 250, 393-95, 423-25, 456-58; number of members, 56

--Executive Council, meetings of: Oct. 1898, 19, 20n; Oct. 1899, 151n; Dec. 1899, 157, 158n; Mar. 1900, 199, 199n, 209-10 (minutes); July 1900, 255-56 (minutes), 256n, 266; Feb. 1901, 325-27 (minutes), 327n; Sept. 1901, 396n; Apr. 1902, 503, 503n, 514-15 (minutes), 516-18; July 1902, 469, 470n

--federal labor unions (FLU), 440; FLU 6964 (Ouray, Colo.), 89, 92n; FLU 7010 (Owensboro, Ky.), 38n; FLU 7204 (Carbondale, Pa.), 484-85, 485n; FLU 7591 (Pana, Ill.), 402-3, 404n; FLU 8083 (Springfield, Ill.), 178-79, 179n; FLU 8276 (DeSoto, Ill.), 336-37, 337n, 338n; FLU 8875 (Scranton): 331, 332n

--Legislative Committee, 362, 457-58; letter to, 455-56

--local unions, directly affiliated (LU): LU 6087 (sprinkler fitters, Chicago), 39n; LU 6356 (water department workers, Boston), 76-78, 79n; LU 6751 (paving department workers, Boston), 79n; LU 6869 (laborers, Ludington, Mich.), 4:337n; LU 6869 strike (1898-99), 58-59, 59n, 60-61; LU 6899 (mattress makers, Chicago), 102n; LU 6961 (watch workers, Elgin, Ill.), 30-31, 32n, 392; LU 7073 (horse nail makers, New Brighton, Pa.), 17n; LU 7362 (foundry laborers, Buffalo), 209n; LU 7437 (farmers, Lentner, Mo.), 120-21, 121n; LU 7483 (coal employees, London, Can.), 401n; LU 8014 (glass packers, Bridgeton, N.J.), 200-201, 201n; LU 8104 (black laborers, Fort Worth, Tex.), 221, 222n; LU 8145 (mosaic marble workers, Philadelphia), 281n; LU 8193 (plate printers' assistants, Washington, D.C.), 199; LU 8248 (freight handlers, Buffalo), strike (1900), 247, 247n; LU 8324 (laundry workers, Denison, Tex.) 264, 264n; LU 8360 (blast furnace workers, Buffalo), strike (1901), 383, 383-84n; LU 9001 (black electrical workers and linemen, Jacksonville, Fla.), 327, 327-28n; LU 9039 (glove workers, Chicago), 373, 374n; LU 9077 (newsboys, Boston), 475-77, 477n; LU 9323 (freight handlers, Nashua, N.H.), 400n

--Metal Trades Department, 287n

--organizers: general, xiii, xxn, 46-47, 49n, 141, 143, 278-79, 279n, 280-81, 281n, 330-31, 331-32n, 338-39, 343, 361, 378, 395, 396n, 432n, 446, 448n, 449-50, 504; black, 439n, 460-61, 461n, 462; letters from, 369-71, 393-95, 415, 467-70; letters to, 119-21, 148-51, 246, 254-55, 268, 356-57, 386-87, 392, 451-52, 459-60; specific organizers mentioned, 148-49, 151n, 247, 247n, 321, 321-22n, 327n, 328, 329n, 331, 331-32n, 338-39, 339n, 340-41, 357, 357n, 370, 371n, 386, 387n, 393n, 395-96n, 408, 415-16n, 420, 421n, 423-24, 425n, 439n, 453n, 454, 454n, 455, 460, 460n, 461, 461n, 462-63, 463n, 469, 470n, 491, 492n, 504, 505n; See also Cuba: organizing in; Midwest: organizing in; Puerto Rico: organizing in; South: organizing in; West: organizing in

American Labor Union, 4:453n; local 261 (Lynn, Mass.), 492n; local 263 (Lynn, Mass.), 492n

American Sheet Steel Co.: strike against (1901), 384n

American Smelting and Refining Co.: strike against (1899), 115n

American Steel Hoop Co.: strike against (1901), 384n

American Tin Plate Co., 79; strike against (1901), 384n

American Tobacco Co., 117, 119n

American Workingman's Protective Association, 417n

Anarchy, repression of: SG and, 404

Andersonville Prison, 138n

Andrews, George P., 244n

Anheuser-Busch Brewing Co.: letter to, 332-33

Anthony, Benjamin M., 160n

Anthony, Elizabeth S. Cole, 159, 160n

Anthony, Susan B., 140n, 160n; address by, 158-60; letter to, 139-40

Anthracite mining region: labor disputes in, 263n, 328-29, 329n, 334, 335n, 381, 382n, 411, 411n, 483

Anti-Imperialist League: SG and, xv

Arago case. See Robertson v. Baldwin

Arbitration:

--compulsory, 307-8n, 308n, 310; AFL and, 291-92, 298; SG and, 291-92, 296, 298-304, 306, 328, 508-9
--voluntary, 307-8n; SG and, 299-302, 304, 306

Aristotle, 6

Armas, Francisco de, 185, 188n

Armstrong, J. B.: letter to, 140-42

Arnold, Benedict, 97, 99n

Ashby, Irene, 315-16n, 340-41, 342n, 348-49; letter to, 314-15. See also Ashby-Macfadyen, Irene

Ashby-Macfadyen, Irene: article by, 465, 465n; letter to, 465. See also Ashby, Irene

Askew, Robert,* 148, 151n

Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railway: strike against (1900), 295-96, 307n

Atlantic Coast Seamen's Union: local 56 (Philadelphia), 387n

Austin Trades Council, 413-14, 414n

Ayer, Jaun. See Aller, Juan

B

Baglin, Mrs. Thomas: letter to, 178-79

Bailey, Robert D., 462-63, 463n

Bakers' and Confectioners' International Union of America, Journeymen, 4:*; local 35 (New Orleans), 377, 379n

Baldwin Locomotive Works, 194, 198n

Balloch, Edward A., 155, 156n, 157

Barbers' International Union of America, Journeymen,* 169n; local 205 (Denver), 393, 395, 395n

Barnaby, C., 321, 322n

Barneby (miner). See Barnaby, C.

Barnes, J. Mahlon,* 398n, 439, 441n

Barter, Henry C.,* 59n, 249, 249n, 283, 286n, 417n; letter to, 416-17

Bartlett, Adolphus C., 311, 311n, 369n

Bauer, Ernest, 269-70, 271n

Bay City, Greater (Mich.), Central Trades Council, 330n

Bechtold, Charles F.,* 219, 221n, 257-58; letter to, 244-45

Beifeld, Joseph, 101-2

Beifeld, Joseph, and Co.: strike against (1898), 101, 102n

Beinke, George, 170, 172n, 292n

Belk, Mason S., 370, 371n

Bell, William H., 160n

Benedict, M. S., Manufacturing Co., 376, 377n; letter to, 376-77

Bennet, John B., 95, 98n, 134

Bennett, Lieutenant. See Bennet, John B.

Bennett, Samuel L.,* 124-26, 126n

Berkman, Alexander, 85n; AFL and, 85, 85n; SG and, 84-85

Berry, Thomas F.,* 81n; letter to, 79-81

Best, George S.: injunction against, 123

Bethlehem Steel Co., 207n

Bice, William F., 59n; letter from, 59-61; letter to, 58-59

Biefeld, Mr. See Beifeld, Joseph

Bird, Mr., 402-3

Birmingham, Ala., Trades Council, 316n

Black, David, 4:275n, 57, 58n

Blacksmiths, International Brotherhood of,* 162n, 285; jurisdiction of, 161, 162n, 516, 517n; strike, 1899-1900 (local 104, Philadelphia), 126n

Black workers: AFL and, xiv, 47, 261, 262n, 264, 327, 327- 28n, 342-46, 413-14, 430-31, 432n, 438-39, 439n, 440, 460-62; representation in central bodies, 221-22, 261, 262n, 413-14, 430-31, 432n, 439n, 440, 460-62; SG and, xiv, 221-22, 254, 261, 262n, 264, 327-28n, 342-46, 460-61, 461n; as strikebreakers, 30n, 44, 322n

Blain, W. J., 51-52, 53n

Bliss, E. W., and Co., 207n

Blissert, Robert,* 34, 35n

Bloom, Jacob E., 180, 188n; letter to, 231-32

Board of Trade (British), 87-88, 88n

Bock, Gustavo, 181, 188n; letter from, 182

Boer War, 122n; SG and, 122

Bohm, Ernest,* 286, 287n

Boiler Makers and Iron Ship Builders of America, Brotherhood of,* 164, 168n, 285

Bonaparte, Charles J., 464n, 484n

Bookbinders, International Brotherhood of, 3:*; local 29 (Denver), 395, 396n; local 58 (Denver), 395, 396n

Boot and Shoe Workers' Union,* 111n, 112n; benefits, 110-11, 111-12n; convention, 1899 (Rochester, N.Y.), 110-11, 111-12n; dues, 110-11, 111-12n; Joint Council 1 (Brockton, Mass.), 111n, 112n; jurisdiction of, 491, 492n

Boston Central Labor Union, 1:166n, 77-78

Bourse du travail, 3:370n, 87-88

Bowman, James H.,* 340, 342n, 437

Boyce, Edward,* 90-91, 93n, 101n, 114, 138n, 148-50, 151n, 464n, 469; letter to, 100-101

Boycotts, 209-10, 210n; AFL Executive Council and, 106-7, 107-8n, 108-9, 110n, 342n; American Tobacco Co. (1899), 119n; Chicago Daily News (1898-1903), 340, 341n, 342n; Chicago Record (1898-1903), 340, 341n, 342n; Cincinnati breweries (1902), 503n, 516n; Continental Tobacco Co. (1899-), 119n; Ganter, Francis X. (1899-1900), 107, 108n, 271n; Kimble, Andrew, (1899-), 107, 108n; National Cash Register (1901-2), 366n, 460n; New York Sun (1899-1902), 236n, 477, 477n; Pabst Brewing Co. (1899), 106-7, 107n, 108-9, 110n; Peoples' Street Railway Co., Dayton, Ohio (1901-4), 379n; San Francisco minor league baseball team (1901), 339n

Boyd, David A.,* 324n; letter to, 322-24

Boyer, William, 453n

Boynton, Charles A., 424, 425n

Bracken, Edward J.,* 282, 286n

Bramwood, John W.,* 113n, 288, 510-11

Brewers' Exchange, Buffalo, 221n

Brewers' Exchange, Cincinnati, 375, 375n, 503, 503n, 504n, 516n

Brewery Workmen of the U.S., National Union of the United (NUUBW),* 162n, 210n; jurisdiction of, 161, 162n, 169-71, 172n, 219-20, 221n, 257-60, 260n, 288, 290, 292n, 374-75, 375n, 433-34, 503, 503n, 503-4n, 514-15, 515-16n; and Knights of Labor, 244-45, 245n; local 1 (New York City), 3:115n, 244-45; local 12 (Cincinnati), 501-3, 503n, 514-15; local 44 (Denver), 393, 396n; local 56 (Denver), 393, 396n; local 58 (Denver), 393, 396n; local 59 (New York City), 2:337n, 245, 245n; local 269 (Cincinnati), 374-75, 375n, 516n
--strikes and lockouts: 1900 (local 46, Kansas City, Mo.), 260n; 1902 (NUUBW), 503n, 516n

Brick, Tile, and Terra Cotta Workers' Alliance, International,* 462, 463n

Brine, R. S., Transportation Co.: strike against (1902), 496-97n

Bromley, Owen, 86, 87n

Broom Makers' Union, International, 3:*; local 40 (Denver), 393, 395, 396n

Brown, James, 4:131n, 439n, 460-61, 461n, 462

Brown, Morris, 3:143n, 101n

Buchanan, George, 331n

Buchanan and Lyall Tobacco Co., 117, 119n

Buckley, John F., 111n; letter to, 110-11

Buffalo Union Furnace Co., 382-83; strike against (1901), 383-84n

Building trades councils: AFL and, 440, 518-19; SG and, 518- 19

Building trades sections of central bodies: SG and, 350

Bunker Hill and Sullivan Mining and Concentrating Co., 93n, 97, 130-32

Bureau du Travail. See Bourse du travail

Burton, Theodore E., 326, 327n

Busch, Adolphus, 334n

Busto, Serafín, 182-83, 185, 188n, 232

Butchers' Protective Union: local 1 (Denver), 393, 396n

Byrne, Joseph F.,* 128, 129n; attack on, 454-55

C

Cable, James A.,* 84n, 110n; letter from, 219-20; letters to, 82-84, 257-60

Caffery, Donelson, 498, 501n

Cain, James G., 63n, 174-75, 176n

Caldwell, Ben Franklin, 189, 198n

Caldwell, Howard H., 340-41, 342n

Call, Homer D.,* 18n, 78, 164, 168n, 286, 287n; letter to, 17-18

Campbell, Humphrey B., 331, 332n, 382n; letter from, 380-82

Canadian Pacific Co., 327

Cannon, James, Jr., 94-95, 98n

Canon. See Cannon, James, Jr.

Carey, James F., 46, 48n, 49-50, 53n

Carhartt, Hamilton, 417n

Carmody, Walter, 374n; letter to, 373

Carnegie, Andrew, 2:36n, 166, 169n

Carnegie Steel Co., 207n, 335n, 482n

Carney, Francis, 89, 92n, 307n

Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of,* 18, 19n; General Executive Board, 233, 398-99; jurisdiction of, 421-22, 422-23n, 484-85; local 22 (San Francisco), 339n; locals of, in San Francisco, 474-75; and McGuire, P. J., 398-99n; and painters' controversy, in New York City, 447-48n
--conventions: 1898 (New York City), 18, 19n; 1902, 399n;

Carriage and Wagon Workers' International Union of North America,* 267n, 268n; affiliation of, 265-68; letter to, 265-67; local 5 (Denver), 393, 396n; local 14 (New Orleans), 377, 379n

Carrick, Michael P.,* 408, 408n; letter to, 518-20

Carter, Thomas H., 151n

Castle, Chauncey H., 311, 311n

Ceamer, James. See Creamer, James J.

Central labor bodies: affiliation of local unions with, 261, 440

Chainmakers' National Union of the U.S.A.: jurisdiction of, 516, 517n

Chalmers, Andrew, 4:197n, 452

Chance, George,* 126n, 175, 176n

Chicago Allied Printing Trades Council, 342n

Chicago American: contempt case (1901), 415, 415n

Chicago Association of Machinery Manufacturers, 216n

Chicago Building Contractors' Council, 214, 215n, 216n

Chicago Building Trades Council, 214, 215n, 216n

Chicago Civic Federation, 3:553n, 215n, 217, 218n
--conferences: 1894 (Chicago), 218n; 1898 (New York City), 218n; 1898 (Saratoga, N.Y.), 4:506n, 3-11 (SG and), 11n, 13-14, 15n, 217, 218n; 1899 (Chicago), 217 (SG and), 218n

Chicago Commercial Association, 29n

Chicago Drapers' and Tailors' Exchange, 215, 216n

Chicago Federation of Labor, 4:159n, 4:177n, 162n, 342n, 373

Chicago Peace Jubilee (1898), 29n; SG and, 20-29

Chicago-Virden Coal Co.: lockout (1898), 30n

Child labor, 70, 70n, 312-13, 316n; SG and, 314-15, 348-49, 431

China: SG and, 297, 506

Chinese, exclusion of, 406-7, 407n, 434-38, 456-58, 458n, 458-59n, 485-86, 518; SG and, xvi, 7, 28, 431, 437-38, 466-67, 470-74

Chinese, immigration of, 45, 62, 65, 280, 309, 327, 435-37, 466, 471-74

Chinese Exclusion Act. See Legislation, U.S.: Chinese exclusion legislation

Chinese exclusion conferences: 1901 (San Francisco), 457, 458n; 1901 (Washington, D.C.) 457, 458n

Chinese Question, The: Arguments against Exclusion Answered and Argument in Favor of Exclusion Presented (Morgan), 406, 407n

Chinese seamen: employed on troopships, 13, 15n

Cigar Makers' International Union of America,* 88, 88n, 234, 240; benefits, 240-41; convention, 1887 (Binghamton, N.Y.), 407, 407n; local 129 (Denver), 393, 395, 395n; local 144 (New York City), 1:46, 236n, 324, 324n, 372n; local 316 (McSherrytown, Pa.), 127-28, 128n; and mechanization, 434-35; organization of, 124, 127; representation at AFL conventions, 397-98, 398n --special assessment for (1900), 253n; AFL Executive Council and, 251-52, 253n, 255-56, 256n; SG and, 251-52, 255-56, 256n
--strikes and lockouts: 1890, 3:26n, 241, 244n; 1899, 128, 129n; 1900-1901, 234, 236n, 240-43, 234-44n, 251-52, 253n, 255-56, 256n

Cigar Manufacturers' Association, 236n, 241, 251

Cincinnati Central Labor Council, 1:212n, 503n

Clark, Edgar E., 4:*, 464n

Clarke, Albert, 144-45, 146n

Clay, W. H., 439, 439n, 462

Clerks' International Protective Association of America, Retail:* local 7 (Denver), 393, 395, 395n; local 262 (Washington, D.C.), 198-99, 199n. See also Clerks' National Protective Association of America, Retail

Clerks' National Protective Association of America, Retail,* 20n; AFL Executive Council and, 19, 20n. See also Clerks' International Protective Association of America, Retail
--conventions: 1898, 20n; 1899 (Kansas City, Mo.), 19, 20n

Cleveland, Grover, 2:127n, 464n, 511

Cleveland Central Labor Union, 1:166n, 3:403n; meeting (1900), 267n

Cleveland Citizen, 72, 73n

Cloakmakers' Union, Chicago: strike, 1898, 101, 102n

Cloak Makers' Union of America, International,* 102, 103n

Coates, David C.,* 90, 93n, 115

Cochrane, Aaron Van Schaick, 327n

Coeur d'Alene strike (1892), 3:214n, 93n

Cogan, William P., 3:199n, 99n; letter to, 99

Coleman, Griffin B., 263, 263n

Coleman, John, 286, 287n

Collective ownership of means of production and distribution: AFL and, 282, 284, 286n

Collins, Patrick A., 497n

Colorado Board of Arbitration, 115n

Colorado State Federation of Labor, 89, 92n, 115n; convention, 1899 (Denver), 89, 91, 92n

Comparison of European and American workers: SG and, 191-92

Compton, John L., 394, 396n

Conant, Ernest L., 186, 188n

Conciliation, 310-11, 354; SG and, 295-99, 306, 505-8, 513

Consolidated Coal Co., 219n

Construction workers, Chicago: lockout (1900-1901), 214-15, 215-16n, 233

Continental Tobacco Co., 117, 119n

Conventions, special: SG and, 100-101, 101n, 114

Cook, William, 321, 322n

Cooks' Union, Journeymen: local 18 (Denver), 393, 396n

Coombs, Frank, 457, 458n

Co-operative Clothing Co.: letter to, 155

Coopers' International Union of North America,* 84n; jurisdiction of, 219-20, 221n, 257-60, 260n, 290, 292n, 503, 503-4n; local 93 (Buffalo), 221n; and mechanization, 83, 106-7, 107n, 108-9, 110n; strike, 1899 (local 30, Milwaukee), 106-7, 107n, 151

Coremakers' International Union of America,* 285, 287n

Corey, William E., 4:500n, 387, 388n, 478-80

Corman, Alexander B., Sr., 402-3, 404n

Corruption fund: SG and, 153

Cortelyou, George B., 423, 425, 425n

Cory, Mr. See Corey, William E.

Costello, Patrick J., 196, 198n

Cotton Yard Men's Benevolent Association, 261, 262n

Courts: and labor, 29-30n, 115n, 459; SG and, 8, 24, 62, 84, 114, 123, 240-43, 243-44n. See also Injunctions

Cowen, Isaac A., 3:402n, 45, 48n, 50

Cowen, Mr., 357

Cox, Oscar, 497n

Cramp, Charles H., 4:499n, 165, 169n, 205-6, 207n, 225-27, 230n

Cramp, William, and Sons' Ship and Engine Building Co., 165, 194, 198n, 207n, 230n; strike against (1899-1900), 124, 126n, 165, 205-6

Creamer, James J.,* 285, 287n

Croft, G. W., 312, 313n

Cronin, John, 454n; letter to, 453-54

Crossfield, Sarah A., 91, 93n

Crow, James W., 264n; letter to, 264

Crowley, Florence, 79n

Cuba: organizing in, 280; SG and, xv-xvi, 21-22, 139, 180- 81, 183, 186-87; strikes in (see Strikes and lockouts: bakers; Strikes and lockouts: cigarmakers; Strikes and lockouts: general strikes; Strikes and lockouts: masons)

Cumberland Glass Co.: strike against (1900), 246

Cummings, George, 403, 404n

Czolgosz, Leon F., 390n

D

Daily Newspaper Association of Chicago, 342n

Daley, James E., 174, 176n

Damm, Peter, 265, 267n

Danville Central Labor Union, 439n

Danville Trades and Labor Council, 370-71, 371n

Darrow, Clarence S.,* 211, 211n, 414-15, 415n

Davis, Mr., 403-4

Dawes, Mr., 248

Dayton Central Trades Council, 379n, 460n

Dayton Employers' Association, 365, 367n

Debs, Eugene V.,* 42n

Deernel, John C. See Dernell, John C.

De la Vergne Refrigerating Co., 332-33, 334n

DeLeon, Daniel,* 72-73, 73n, 74n, 147, 148n, 351-53, 429, 491

Democratic national conventions: 1868, 159, 160n; 1900, 211, 211n

DeNedrey, Mrs. Samuel, 452

DeNedrey, Samuel, 328, 329n, 371n, 420, 421n, 452, 453n; letter from, 369-71

Denver: significance of, for labor movement, 394, 450

Denver City Tramway Co., 99n

Denver Times: letter to the editor, 94-98

Denver Trades and Labor Assembly, 2:288n, 393-95, 396n, 450- 52

Denver tramway controversy, 99n; SG and, 97-98

Dernell, John C., 4:453n, 398n, 434, 435n, 438, 438n

DeSpagna, Francis, 280-81, 281n

Detective agencies. See Manufacturers' Information Bureau

Detroit Trade and Labor Council, 2:69n, 323

Devans, Henry F. See Devens, Henry F.

Devens, Henry F., 275-77, 278n; letter to, 276

Devery, William S., 33, 35n

Devine, Michael, 148, 151n

Dewey, George, 4, 11n, 21

Dibble, Frederick W., 31, 32n

Dickens, Frederick C., 47, 48n

Dillon, James C., 460, 461n, 462

Dinkey, Alva C., 478, 482n

Distribution: SG and problem of, 229

Dock, Wharf, Riverside, and General Labourers' Union of Great Britain and Ireland, 68, 69n

Dolan, Patrick, 4:347n; letter to, 408

Dold, Charles,* 54, 56n, 57

Dold, Jacob, Packing Co., 17

Dole, Sanford B., 6, 11n

Dolphin, Michael M.,* 124-25, 127n, 307n

Donnelly, Michael J.,* 164, 168n, 453n

Donnelly, Patrick J.,* 106, 108n

Donnelly, Samuel B.,* 43-44, 46-47, 48n, 50, 174, 176n, 234; letter to, 405-6

Douglas, W. L., Shoe Co., 112n

Doyle, Peter F.,* 126, 127n

Dresler, Frederick E.,* 140-41, 142n

Dressler, Mr. See Dresler, Frederick E.

Driscoll, Dennis D.,* 288, 292n

Duffy, Frank,* 398n, 399n, 423n, 448n; letter from, 398; letters to, 421-22, 474-75

Duncan, James,* 54, 56n, 163n, 165, 292n, 410n, 419-20n, 448n, 464n; as chair of AFL 1899 convention, 158n, 163; elected AFL vice-president, 57n (1898), 177n (1899), 294n (1900), 445 (1901); and jurisdiction questions, 78, 288, 438, 439n, 443-45; letters from, 236-39, 418-19; letter to, 233-35

Dunnell (delegate). See Dernell, John C.

E

Easley, Gertrude Beeks, 218n

Easley, Ralph M.,* 218n, 335n, 355n, 464n, 483n; letters from, 334, 367-69, 372, 387-90, 410-11, 482-83, 489-90; letters to, 477-78, 494-96; and mediation of industrial disputes, 361n, 366n, 367-69, 369n, 372, 387-90, 411n, 489-90, 497n

Eaton, Horace M.,* 112n, 492n; letter from, 490-92

Echard, Charles E., 440, 441n

Edmonds, Charles N., 92, 94n

Edmonston, Gabriel,* 232, 232n

Eight-hour workday: AFL and, 285-86; SG and, 186, 189-97, 201-7, 207n, 212-13, 222-30, 230n, 350, 478-82, 482n, 497-500

Eikhoff, Henry J.,* 239, 240n

Elderkin, F. F. See Elderkin, Thomas J.

Elderkin, Thomas J.,* 37, 38n

Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of,* 277, 278n, 285; and black workers, 327, 327-28n; local 100 (Jacksonville, Fla.), 327, 327-28n (see also American Federation of Labor: local unions, directly affiliated: LU 9001)

Elgin Watch Co., 31, 32n

Elgin Watch Workers' Union. See American Federation of Labor: local unions, directly affiliated: LU 6961

Elliott, Charles H., 318n; letter from, 316-18

Elliott, Charles H., Co.: letter to, 318-20; strike against (1900-1901), 318n, 320

Employers' Federation of Engineering Associations, 68, 69n

Employers' Parliamentary Council, 69n

Erdhaus, Henry B., 502, 503n

Erdman, Constantine, 308n

Erdman Act. See Legislation, U.S.: Erdman Act

Estenor, Evaristo. See Estenoz, Evaristo E.

Estenoz, Evaristo E., 185, 188n

Evans, E. Lewis,* 119n; letter from, 461-63; letters to, 117-19, 460-61

Evans, Newton W.,* 391, 391n

Exposition Universelle de 1900, 91, 93n

F

Fairbanks, Charles W., 470, 474n

Farmers: organization of, 177-78; SG and, 119-21, 121n

Farmers' Union, International, 121n

Farney, Michael J. See Harney, Michael J.

Farquhar, John M.,* 142-46, 146n

Farrell, John H., 123n; letter to, 123

Federación Libre de los Trabajadores de Puerto Rico (Free Federation of the Workers of Puerto Rico), 416n, 425n

Fenorio, Jaun. See Tenorio, Juan

Ferguson, Frank C., 91, 93n

Ferrell, Wesley P., 485n; letter from, 484-85

Firemen, International Brotherhood of Stationary (IBSF),* 162n, 396n, 446; convention, 1901 (Wilkes-Barre, Pa.), 382n; jurisdiction of, 161, 162n, 169-71, 172n, 290, 292n, 374-75, 375n, 434, 503, 503n, 503-4n, 514-15, 515-16n; local 49 (Cincinnati), 501-3, 503n, 514-15
--strikes: 1901 (IBSF), 381, 382n; 1901 (local 49), 374-75, 375n

Firemen and Engineers' Helpers' Union: local 158 (Denver), 393-94, 396n

Fischer, Henry,* 430-31, 432n

Fitzgerald, John (congressman), 363n

Fitzgerald, John J.,* 167, 169n

Flagler, John H., 367-68, 368n, 369

Flaherty, Martin D., 331, 331n, 332n, 396n

Fleming, Robert P., 4:344n, 254-55

Fleming, William H., 326, 327n

Flint, Charles R., 368, 368n

Flint and Pere Marquette Railroad, 58-59, 59n, 60-61

Flint Glass Workers' Union, American,* 94n; convention, 1899 (Muncie, Ind.), 92, 94n

Flynn, Thomas H., 392, 393n

Foraker (socialist). See Forker, Max

Foran Act. See Legislation, U.S.: Alien Contract Labor Law

Forbes, Gerrit A., 241-42, 244n

Ford, Joseph E., 91, 93n

Ford, M. J., 368, 369n, 372

Foremen: SG and eligibility of, for union membership, 400- 401

Forker, Max, 429, 430n

Fort Worth Trades Assembly, 221, 222n

Foster, Addison, 457, 458n

Fox, Martin,* 216n, 311, 311n, 368, 464n

France, Hugh, 98n

France: Industrial Courts in, 300-301

Frazier, William H.,* 164, 168n

Freedman, John J., 243n; injunction against picketing, 240- 43, 243-44n

Free speech: agitation against, and SG, 404

Freight Handlers' Union (New Orleans), 261

French, George W., 311, 311n

Frey, Michael, 209n; letter to, 207-9

Frick, Henry C., 3:68n, 84, 85n

Frye, William P., 168n

Furisthe (delegate). See Furuseth, Andrew

Furuseth, Andrew,* 14n, 15n, 45, 48n, 69n, 168n, 171, 438n, 470n; and Chinese exclusion, 406-7, 437; and eight-hour legislation, 481; letter from, 338-39; letters to, 13-14, 455-56; and seamen's legislation, 67, 74-76; and ship subsidy legislation, 164, 166-67

G

Gage, Lyman J., 3:*, 426, 426n

Gallagher, Thomas, 410n

Gansser, August H., 330n; letter to, 329-30

Ganter, Francis X., 107, 108n, 269-71, 271n

Gardner, John J., 189, 197n, 198n, 201, 206-7, 212, 222, 411n, 455-56, 478-79, 482n, 498

Gardner, Jonathan E., 473, 474n

Garment Workers of America, United,* 102; 102n, 103n; jurisdiction of, 102, 102n; local 139 (Denver), 395, 396n

Gartica, Manuel. See Gatica, Manuel

Gary, Elbert, 384n

Gates, Philetus W., 214, 216n

Gatica, Manuel, 180, 184, 188n, 232

Gaver, Lavina A., 392, 393n

Geary Act. See Legislation, U.S.: Geary Act

General Federation of Trade Unions of Great Britain and Ireland, 68, 69n, 210-11
--conventions: 1899 (Manchester), 69n; 1900 (Nottingham), 211

George, Henry, Jr., 361n; interview by, 357-61

Gilthorpe, William J.,* 164-65, 168n; letter to 488-89

Glass Bottle Blowers' Association of the U.S. and Canada, 4:*; conferences, 1901 (with manufacturers), 341, 342n; convention, 1901 (Milwaukee), 341, 342n; strike, 1899 (locals 8 and 19, Bridgeton, N.J.), 286n

Goldensmith, W. R., 151n

Gompers, Abraham J.,* xvi, 407, 407n, 420

Gompers, Alexander,* 324, 324n

Gompers, Alexander J.,* 256, 257n

Gompers, Catherine, 1:*, 324n

Gompers, Emanuel,* 324, 324n

Gompers, Louis,* 257n, 325n; letters to, 256-57, 324-25

Gompers, Rose. See Mitchell, Rose Gompers

Gompers, Sadie Julian,* 256, 257n

Gompers, Samuel: accidents: 1899, 155-56, 156n, 157, 163, 179; 1901, 377-78, 378-79n, 380; addresses, 3-11, 20-29, 129-38, 294-307, 475-77, 505-10; addresses mentioned, 13, 67, 85-86, 89-90, 94n, 126n, 150, 182-84, 199, 243n, 245, 245n, 257n, 263n, 336n, 357n, 512-13, 514n; articles by, 179-87; biographical sketch of, 39, 41; circulars, 70, 335-36, 349-51, 485-86, 501-3, 517; circulars mentioned, 91, 93n; description of 39-40; editorials, 342-46, 486-88; editorials mentioned, 39n, 112n, 363, 363n, 486, 488n, 497n, 517, 517n; elected AFL president: 1898, 57n; 1899, 177n; 1900, 294n; 1901, 445; interviews, 12, 39-42, 357-61; leadership, philosophy of, 40-41; nominations for political office, 488-89, 489n; testimony, 142-46, 146n, 189-97, 201-7, 212-13, 222-30, 230n, 466-67, 470-74, 478-82, 482n, 497-500; work schedule of, xvi, 67-68, 231

--trips, 67, 158n; western (Sept. 1898), 16n; western (Apr.-May 1899), 48n, 85-86, 87n; western (May-June 1899), 48n, 87n, 88-92, 124-26, 130, 149-50; Pa. (Oct. 1899), 124, 126n, 127; Midwest (Nov. 1899), 148n; N.Y. (Dec. 1899), 157; Chicago (Jan. 1900), 156n; Cuba (Jan.-Feb. 1900), 156n, 179-87, 187n, 188n, 199, 231-32; N.J. (Aug. 1900), 257n; Pa. (Sept. 1900), 262, 263n; Chicago (Oct.-Nov., 1900), 271n; N.Y. (Nov. 1900), 271n; N.Y. (Jan. 1901), 324, 324n; New England and Mid-Atlantic (Apr. 1901), 339, 341n, 346; Midwest (May 1901), 357, 361n; N.Y. and Conn. (May 1901), 356, 357n; Philadelphia (May 1901), 357, 357n; N.Y. (June 1901), 372n; Scranton (Oct. 1901), 400n; N.Y. (Nov. 1901), 411, 411n; Midwest (Mar.-Apr. 1902), 501, 511n

Gompers, Sarah Rood,* xvi, 14, 16n, 41; SG and death of, 14, 16n

Gompers, Simon (SG's uncle), 3:*; SG and death of, 16n

Gompers, Solomon,* 41, 42n

Gompers, Sophia J.,* 154n, 421n

Grady, Michael R., 4:159n, 215, 216n

Graham, William H., 190, 198n

Graham, William T., 387, 388n

Granite Cutters' National Union of the U.S.A.,* 79n; strike, 1900, 235n, 237
--special assessment for (1900), 235n; AFL Executive Council and, 233, 236-39; SG and, 233-35, 235n, 236-39

Greene, Ellen, 274n

Greene, Prince W.,* 274n, 336, 336n, 370, 418-19, 420n; letter from, 271-73

Greene Willie, 273, 274n

Griggs, John W., 326, 327n

Grocery Employes' Union: local 167 (Denver), 393, 396n

Guard, R. Lee,* 91, 93n, 155, 413n; letter from 399-400; letters to, 105, 380-82

Gudstadt, Herman. See Gutstadt, Herman

Gunter, R. L., 312, 313n

Gunton, George, 3:*, 483, 483n

Gutstadt, Herman,* 407, 407n

Gzeluch, Nikoleg, 29n

H

Haag, Harry O., 328, 329n

Hague conferences: 1899, 15n; 1907, 15n; SG and, 14

Hahn, William, 198

Hahn, William, and Co., 198, 199n

Hall, Horatio J., 400n; letter to, 399-400

Hanecy, Elbridge, 415, 415n

Hanna, Daniel R., 383n; letter from, 382-83

Hanna, M. A., and Co., 383n

Hanna, Marcus A., 4:221n, 165, 215n, 248, 335n, 382-83, 406n, 426, 508; and National Civic Federation, 463-64, 464n, 482, 497n, 511

Harlan, John Marshall, 4:294n, 8, 305-6

Harney, Michael J., 363n; letter to, 362-63

Harrah, Charles J., Jr., 189-97, 198n

Harris, Daniel,* 429, 429n

Harrison, Thomas, 255n

Hart, Lee M.,* 175, 176n, 284, 286n; letter to, 450-51

Harzbecker, Frank, 453n

Haskell, Mr., 504

Haslam, James,* 154, 154n

Hatters of North America, United,* 73n

Havana Herald, 184, 186, 188n

Havana Journal, 184

Hawaii: annexation of, 44-46; labor conditions in, 44;

SG and, xv-xvi, 5-6, 8, 22-24, 139

Hawley, Joseph R., 248, 249n

Hayden, James H., 207n, 225-26, 230n

Hayes, Denis A.,* 170, 172n, 283-84, 286n, 341n, 342n; elected AFL vice-president, 294n (1900), 445 (1901); letter to, 339-41

Hayes, John, 491, 492n

Hayes, John W.,* 153, 154n

Hayes, Max S.,* 44-45, 48n, 72, 166, 169n, 286n, 437, 438n, 440; and socialist resolutions, 50, 162n, 281-82, 284

Head, Franklin, 218n

Hearst, William Randolph, 63n, 64n, 415n; editorial by, 64- 66

Heenan, Frank C.,* 427, 428n

Heim, Ferdinand Brewing Co.: strike against (1900), 260n

Heitfeld, Henry, 151n, 457, 458n

Henry VIII, 303, 309n

Hepburn, William, 363n

Heraldo Habanero. See Havana Herald

Herbert, Hilary A., 4:182n, 201-3, 207n, 228, 231n, 481

Hewett, Abram S. See Hewitt, Abram S.

Hewitt, Abram S., 1:*, 411

Hibbard (textile worker). See Hibbert, Albert

Hibbert, Albert,* 418, 419n

Hickey, Thomas, 429, 430n

Hill, Albert, 279n

Hints to Unions, Organizers, and Others (AFL), 399, 400n

Hixson, C. E., 120, 121n

Hoag, Mr. See Haag, Harry O.

Hobson, Richard P., 4, 11n, 21

Holcomb, Walter L., 489, 489n

Holden v. Hardy, 4:453n, 114, 115n

Holder, Arthur E.,* 455n; letter to, 454-55

Holt, Edwin M.: family of, 272-73, 274n

Holt, Thomas M., 273, 274n

Homestead strike (1892), 3:189n, 84

Honolulu Sugar Co. See Honomu Sugar Co.

Honomu Sugar Co., 24

Honomu Sugar Co. v. A. Sayewiz, 24, 29n

Honomu Sugar Co. v. Nikoleg Gzeluch, 24, 29n

Hoops: driving (tightening) of, 4:330n, 221n

Horseshoers of the U.S. and Canada, International Union of Journeymen,* 162n; jurisdiction of, 161, 162n; local 29 (Denver), 393, 396n

Hotel and Restaurant Employees' International Alliance and Bartenders' International League of America,* 140-41, 142n, 161, 162n, 396n; AFL Executive Council and, 142n; convention, 1899 (Chicago), 142n; local 14 (Denver), 395, 396n

Hours of labor: reduction of, and SG, 137-38, 198, 202- 4, 212-13, 223-24, 229-30, 349-51

Hoyt, Henry W., 311, 311n

Huber, William D.,* 398, 398n, 399n, 474

Hughes, C. N., 438, 439n, 443-45

Hughes, O. H. See Hughes, C. N.

Hull-House, 316n

Humphrey, Charles F., 184, 188n, 231

Humphries, General. See Humphrey, Charles F.

Hunt, William, 416n, 423-25

I

Idaho State Tribune, 97, 98n

Iglesias, Santiago Pantín,* 281n, 415n; arrest of, 415-16n, 423-25, 425n; letter from, 415

Illinois Mine Managers, 494n. See also Mine Managers' and Assistants' Mutual Aid Association, National

Illinois State Board of Arbitration, 215-16n, 216-17n, 509, 510n

Iloilo (Philippines), 63, 64n

Immigrants: SG and, 152. See also Chinese, exclusion of; Chinese, immigration of; Chinese exclusion conferences; Japanese, exclusion of

India: SG and, 506

Indiana Labor Commission and Arbitration Board, 300, 308n

Industrial Conciliation and Arbitration Act. See Legislation, foreign: New Zealand

Industrial disputes, mediation of, 411, 411n, 489-90, 490n, 496-97n; Easley, Ralph, and, 361n, 366n, 367-69, 369n, 372, 387-90, 411n, 489-90, 497n; Kidd, Thomas, and, 340, 342n, 366n; Lennon, John, and, 106-7, 107n, 108n, 109, 340, 342n; SG and, 32n, 58-59, 101-2, 102n, 106-7, 107n, 108n, 110n, 151, 157, 158n, 180-82, 198, 215n, 236n, 247n, 250n, 269-71, 271n, 278n, 316-18, 318n, 319-20, 333, 334n, 336n, 364-65, 366-67n, 376-77, 385, 385n, 386-88, 388n, 389-90, 479, 507-8, 513

Injunctions, 99n, 219n, 322n, 326, 414-15, 459, 460n, 497n, 516n; SG and, 97-98, 123, 240-43, 243-44n, 244n

Innis, George A.,* 391, 391n, 410n; letter from, 409-10

In re Morgan, 114, 115n

Inskip, William,* 39n, 68, 69n

Insurance companies: SG and, 416-17

Interstate Commerce Commission, 3:301n, 363, 363n

Iowa State Federation of Labor, 455n

Iron, Steel, and Tin Workers, National Amalgamated Association of,* 386n, 482; advisory board, 386; convention, 1901, 384n; strike, 1901, 384, 384n, 385, 385n, 386-88, 388n, 389-90, 411, 411n, 479

Iron Molders' Union of North America,* 175, 176n, 277, 285

Iron Trades Council, 432-33n

Italian workers: SG and, 386-87, 387n

J

Jackson, Joseph G.,* 418, 419n

Jahns, Louis O., 47, 48n

Jamestown Street Railway Co.: strike against (1901-2), 378, 379n

Japanese, exclusion of: AFL and, 435-38; SG and, 437-38

Jenkins, Helen P., 159, 160n

Jenks, Jeremiah W., 388n, 389n; letters from, 387-88

Johnson, Claude M., 232n; SG and charges against, 231, 232n

Jones, Jerome,* 285-86, 287n, 378

Jones, Luther C., 4:408n, 70, 70n

Joplin Central Labor Union, 151n

Jurisdictional disputes: Blacksmiths, International Brotherhood of (IBB), v. Chainmakers' National Union of the U.S. of A., 516, 517n; IBB v. Horseshoers of the U.S. and Canada, International Union of Journeymen, 161, 162n; IBB v. tool and hardware makers, 516, 517n; Boot and Shoe Workers' Union v. Leather Workers, Amalgamated, 491, 492n; Brewery Workmen of the U.S., National Union of the United (NUUBW), v. Coopers' International Union of North America (CIUNA), 257-60, 260n, 292n, 503, 503-4n; NUUBW v. CIUNA 93 (Buffalo), 219-20, 221n; NUUBW v. Firemen, International Brotherhood of Stationary (IBSF), 161, 162n, 169-71, 172n, 292n, 374-75, 375n, 503, 503n, 503-4n, 514-15, 515-16n; NUUBW local 12 v. IBSF local 49 (Cincinnati), 501-3, 503n, 514-15; NUUBW local 269 v. IBSF local 49 (Cincinnati), 374-75, 375n; NUUBW v. Painters, Decorators, and Paperhangers of America, Brotherhood of (BPDPA), 292n; NUUBW v. Steam Engineers, International Union of (IUSE), 161, 162n, 170-71, 172n, 292n, 503, 503n, 503-4n, 514-15, 515-16n; NUUBW local 12 v. IUSE local 18 (Cincinnati), 501-3, 503n, 514-15; NUUBW v. Team Drivers' International Union, 292n, 503, 503n, 503-4n; Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood of (UBCJA), v. AFL Federal Labor Union (FLU) 7204 (Carbondale, Pa.), 484-85; UBCJA v. Wood-Workers' International Union of America, Amalgamated (AWWIU), 421-22, 422-23n; Machinists, International Association of (IAM), local 264 v. AFL Local Union 6356 (Boston), 76-78; IAM local 230 (Scranton) v. Mechanics, International Association of Allied Metal, 331, 332n; IAM v. Typographical Union, International, 103-4, 104n, 104-5n, 112-13, 113n, 172-76, 288-92, 292n; Mine Workers of America, United, local 746 v. AFL FLU 8276 (DeSoto, Ill.), 336-37, 338n; BPDPA v. Painters, Decorators, and Paperhangers of America, National Amalgamated Association of, 446-47, 447-48n, 449; BPDPA v. Paper Hangers' Protective and Beneficial Association of America, National, 161, 162-63n; BPDPA v. Sign Writers of America, International Association of, 427-28, 428-29n, 429n, 518; Wood Carvers' Association of North America, International, v. AWWIU, 161, 162n

Justi, Herman, 311, 311n, 353, 367-68

K

Kaefer, Jacob H.,* 277n; letter to, 275-77

Kahn, Julius, 459n

Kansas City (Mo.) Industrial Council, 4:287n, 125-26, 127n

Kansas City (Mo.) Typothetae, 236n

Kee, Walter D., 392, 392n

Keefe, Daniel J.,* 249n, 249-50n, 368, 464n, 474-75; letter to, 248-49

Kelly, John J., 30-31, 32n

Kenna, Edward D., 294-96, 307n, 311

Kennedy, Frederick E., 121n; letter to, 119-21

Kennedy, John L., 3:120n, 4:198n, 266-67, 268n

Kent, A. W., 181, 188n, 231

Kent, Alexander, 181, 188n, 231

Kent, Sidney J.,* 48n, 165-66, 169n, 171

Kerbs, Wertheim, and Schiffer: strike against (1900-1901),

236n, 241, 244n, 251-52

Kerbs et al. v. Rosenstein et al., 244n

Kern, Frederick, 458n

Kerr, Robert, 435n

Kidd, Thomas I.,* 56n, 162n, 171n, 271n, 286n, 372n; elected AFL vice-president, 57n (1898), 177n (1899), 294n (1900), 445 (1901); and jurisdiction questions, 169-70, 172n, 175; letters from, 401-4, 414-15; letters to, 269-71, 364-66; mediation of industrial disputes, 340, 342n, 366n; and socialist resolutions, 53-54, 284

Kimball, Andrew Camp. See Kimble, Andrew

Kimble, Andrew, 107, 108n

King, Mr. (of Midvale Steel Co.), 196

Kipling, Rudyard, 472, 474n

Kirby, John, 3:302n, 35-36, 38n, 44, 57

Kirby, John, Jr., 367n

Kissinger, William B., 321, 321n, 322n; letter from, 321

Klapetzky, William E.,* 167, 169n

Kleffner, George J., 282, 286n

Klein, Samuel, 89, 92n

Kneeland, Frederick J.,* 284, 287n

Knights of Labor, 381; and AFL, 77; and Brewery Workmen of the U.S., National Union of the United, 244-45, 245n; District Assembly 49, 1:383n, 245; general assembly: 1886 (Richmond), 2:23n, 289; Local Assembly 8390, 2:337n, 244-45, 245n; SG and, 289, 331n, 449

Knights of St. Crispin, 2:413n, 55

KOL. See Knights of Labor

Krausse, John, 279n

Krebs, Wertheim, and Schiffer. See Kerbs, Wertheim, and Schiffer

Kreyling, David J.,* 250, 251n

Kuhn, Henry, 429, 430n

Kyle, James H., 4:499n, 498, 501n

L

Labor, specialization of, 30-31

Labor conferences: 1897 (Wheeling), 4:355-59, 4:359n, 386; 1899 (Chicago), 101n, 114

Laborers' union: AFL and, 440

Labor journals, mailing of: as second-class matter, 412, 413n

Lamb, Harry: letter to, 200-201

Land, Horace: letter to, 400-401

Lattimer massacre, 4:376-77n, 26

Laundry Workers' Union: local 165 (Denver), 393, 396n

Laurrell, Carl Malcolm Ferdinand,* 514n; letter to, 512-14

Lawrence, Sidney B., 395, 396n

Lawson, Victor, 342n

Leadville strike (1896-97), 4:253-56, 4:257n, 90, 150

Leadville Trades and Labor Assembly, 89-90, 92n

Leather Workers, Amalgamated: jurisdiction of, 491, 492n; local 20 (Lynn, Mass.), 492n; local 21 (Lynn, Mass.), 492n

Lee, Fitzhugh, 21, 29n

Lee, Uriah M., 221, 222n

Legislation, foreign:
--England: "poor laws" (1597, 1601), 303, 309n; Statute of Labourers (1351), 303, 308-9n
--Germany: Zuchthausvorlage (penitentiary bill), 301-2, 308n
--Great Britain: Masters and Servants Act (1823), 304, 309n
--Hungary: legislation regarding strikes, 301-2
--New Zealand: Industrial Conciliation and Arbitration Act (1894), 300, 302-3, 307-8n
--Sweden: legislation regarding strikes, 301

Legislation, state:

--Alabama: child labor bills (1898-99), 70, 70n; (1900-1901), 70n, 315, 316n, 341; compulsory education bill (1900-1901), 315, 316n; ten-hour bill (1898-99), 70
--Colorado: eight-hour law (1899), 114, 115n
--Hawaii: Masters and Servants Act, 24, 29n
--Illinois: arbitration law (1895, 1899), 300, 302-3, 308n
--Indiana: arbitration law (1897), 300-303, 308n
--Louisiana: suffrage restriction (1898), 239, 240n
--Massachusetts: fifty-four hour bills (1897, 1898, 1899), 315, 316n
--New York: tenement law (1901), 254n
--Pennsylvania: compulsory arbitration bill (1901), 328, 329n
--South Carolina: child labor bill (1901), 312-13, 313n
--Tennessee: child labor law (1893, 1901), 348, 349n
--Utah: eight-hour law (1896), 4:453n, 114, 115n

Legislation, U.S.:
--Alien Contract Labor Law (Foran Act, 1885), 3:195-96n, 15n, 326
--anarchism, bills to repress, (1901), 404, 405n
--anti-injunction bills: H.R. 8917, S. 4233 (1900), 211, 211n, 242, 244n, 325-26
--arbitration legislation: H.R. 8556 (1895), 301, 308n; Erdman Act (1898), 4:142n, 300, 308n --Chinese exclusion legislation: Chinese Exclusion Act (1882), 15n; Geary Act (1892), 3:371-72n, 7, 33, 326-27, 406, 407n, 431, 435, 456-57, 458n; 1901-2 (general), 406-7, 426, 431, 435-38, 456-58, 458-59n, 518; H.R. 6525 (1901), 456, 458n; S. 1450 (1901), 457, 458-59n; H.R. 9330 (1902), 457-58, 458-59n; H.R. 13,031 (1902), 459n; S. 2960 (1902), 457-58, 458-59n, 466-67, 467n, 470-74, 485-86
--department of industry and commerce, bill for creation of, S. 624 (1897), 13, 15n
--eight-hour legislation: H.R. 1645 (1888), 362, 363n; eight-hour law for letter carriers (1888), 362, 363n; H.R. 7939 (1896), 4:143n, 497-98, 501n; H.R. 7389 (1898), 4:453n, 14, 66-67, 165, 498, 501n; H.R. 6882 (1900), 189-97, 197-98n, 201-7, 207n, 212-13, 222-30, 230n, 248-49, 249-50n, 325, 327n, 498-99, 501n; H.R. 3076 (1901), 410-11, 411n, 456, 478-82, 482n, 497-500
--Erdman Act (1898), 4:142n, 300, 308n
--Foran Act (1885), 3:195-96n, 15n, 326
--Geary Act (1892), 3:371-72n, 7, 33, 326-27, 406, 407n, 431, 435, 456-57, 458n
--letter carriers' legislation: eight-hour bill, H.R. 1645 (1888), 362, 363n; eight-hour law (1888), 362, 363n; forty-eight hour bill, H.R. 11,075 (1900), 362, 363n
--mail train bill, S. 1214 (1893), 301, 308n
--Olney arbitration bill, H.R. 8556 (1895), 301, 308n
--Postal Appropriations Act (1894), 413n
--prison labor bills: H.R. 5450 (1900), 325, 327n; H.R. 9958 (1902), 456, 456n
--railroad legislation: Safety Appliance Act (1893), 3:284n, 362; H.R. 10,302 (1901), 362-63, 363n; accident reporting law (1901), 362-63, 363n
--Safety Appliance Act (1893; uniform car coupler law), 3:284n, 362
--seamen's legislation: S. 95 (1897), 14, 15n, 67, 69n, 74-76; White Act (1898), 15n, 67, 69n, 75 --ship subsidy bills: H.R. 64, S. 727 (1899), 164-68, 168n
--uniform car coupler law. See Safety Appliance Act
--War Expenditures Revenue Act (1898), 84n
--White Act (1898), 15n, 67, 69n, 75

Lennon, John B.,* 20n, 37, 38n, 40, 160n, 172n, 211, 365, 391n, 410, 432, 432n, 437-38; elected AFL treasurer, 57n (1898), 177n (1899), 294n (1900), 445 (1901); and Granite Cutters' assessment, 234, 237; and jurisdiction questions, 171, 173-74, 446-47; letters from, 390-91, 446-47; letters to, 385-86, 406-7, 448-50; mediation of industrial disputes, 106-7, 107n, 108n, 109, 340, 342n; and socialist resolutions, 49, 52, 446

Lentz, John J., 326, 327n

Leonard, James, 3:243-44n; letter to, 254-55

Letter Carriers of the U.S.A., National Association of,* 363n

Letts, Frank C., 17, 18n

Levy, Sigismond, and Co.: lockout (1900): 241, 243n

Levy et al. v. Rosenstein et al., 244n

Lewis, Thomas L.,* 56, 57n

Liga General de Trabajadores Cubanos (General League of Cuban Workers), 182, 188n

Liga Trabajadores Cubanos. See Liga General de Trabajadores Cubanos

Liggett and Myers Tobacco Co., 118

Lincoln, Abraham, 6, 506

Littlefield, Charles E., 326, 327n

Livernash, Edward, 474n

Living wage: SG and, 319

Lloyd, Henry,* 44, 48n, 55

Lodge, Henry Cabot, 4:147n, 457, 459n

Longshoremen's Association, International,* 249n; convention, 1901, 379n; jurisdiction of, 445; local 231 (New Orleans), 377, 379n; local 237 (New Orleans), 377, 379n; local 251 (New Orleans), 377, 379n

Longshoremen's Protective Union and Benevolent Association (New Orleans), 261, 262n

Lopez, Francisco Armas. See Armas, Francisco de

Lossie, William A., 36-37, 38n

Loud, Eugene, 457, 458n

Ludlow, William, 180, 185-86, 187n, 187-88n, 188n, 231, 232n

Lynch, Edward J.,* 157, 158n, 275, 366n, 377n, 435n; letter from, 276

Lynch, James M.,* 290-91, 293n, 311, 464n

Lynch, John J., 4:159n, 324, 324n

Lynn (Mass.) Central Labor Union, 4:189n, 491

UP

Labor History
SG Biography
SG Quotations
AFL
Knights of Labor
IWW
Time Line

The SG Papers
The Project
Book Edition
Documents
Microfilm Edition
To Order

Research Tools
Bibliography
Index to Volumes
Micro Reel Lists
Subject Guides
Labor Links
Glossary

Contact Us
Home