SG desk    
The SG signature Papers






Volume 5 Index M-Z

This index also includes references to substantive annotations in previous volumes that are not repeated here; for instance, the reference to William McKinley's annotation in volume three appears in this index as 3:19n; and the glossary entry for John McMackin in volume two appears in this index as 2:*.

M N O P Q R S T U V W XYZ

M (Asterisks indicate glossary entries)

McAdoo, William, 363n

MacArthur, Walter,* 406-7, 407n, 464n, 474

McCammon, Joseph K., 203, 205-6, 207n, 225, 230n, 478-81

McCarthy, Francis H., 3:253n, 284, 286n, 290

McCarthy, Patrick H., 338, 339n, 518

McCarthy, Walter. See MacArthur, Walter

McCarty, Mr. See McCarthy, Patrick H.

McCleary, James T., 4:172n, 497, 499

McCrackan, George B., 279n, 313n; letter from, 312-13

McDonald, Daniel,* 469, 470n

McDonnell, Joseph P.,* 16n, 286, 287n

Macfadyen, Alfred N., 316n, 349n; letter to, 347-49

McGann, Lawrence, 308n

McGregor, Hugh,* 91-92, 93n, 116-17, 149, 151n, 356-57, 357n; letters from, 155-56

McGuigan, Bernard, 17n; letter to, 16-17

McGuire, Peter J.,* 19n, 53n, 126n, 157, 158n, 161, 162n, 356, 357n; elected AFL vice-president, 57n (1898), 177n (1899); and Granite Cutters' assessment, 233, 238; letter to, 116-17; and socialist resolutions, 18, 50-51; suspension of, 398, 398-99n

Machine Cooper Workers. See Tight-Barrel Machine Workers (Milwaukee)

Machinists, International Association of (IAM),* 104n, 432n; convention, 1901 (Toronto), 367, 368n; jurisdiction of, 76-78, 103-4, 104-5n, 112-13, 113n, 172-76, 288-92, 292n; letter to, 103-4; local 47 (Denver), 394, 396n; local 230 (Scranton), 331, 332n; local 264 (Boston), 76, 78, 79n; and metal trades unions, national alliance of, 275-77, 278n, 285; and Murray Hill agreement, 216n, 275, 278n, 332, 333-34n, 367, 432n; nine-hour campaign, 233, 332, 333-34n, 367-69, 369n, 372, 381; nine-hour campaign, SG and, 333n, 340-41, 341n, 350, 356, 357n, 366n
--strikes: 1899-1900 (locals 159, 217, 303, 348, Philadelphia), 126n; 1900 (District 8, Chicago), 214, 216n; 1900 (IAM), 216n, 233; 1901-2 (IAM), 333-34n, 367-69, 369n, 372

McKaughan, Benjamin F., 414n; letter to, 413-14

McKee, Robert, 453n

McKee, Sidney S., 416n, 424, 425n

McKinley, Ida Saxton, 390n; letter to, 390

McKinley, William, 3:19n, 15n, 64n, 148, 151n; assassination of, 390, 390n, 404, 405n; and Boer War, 122n; and labor legislation, 67-68, 69n; SG and, 67

McKinley National Memorial Association, 426n; SG and, 426, 426n

McLean, Robert E., 453, 453n, 454, 454n

McMackin, John, 2:*, 361n

McMillan, James, 308n

McMurtrie, Mr. See McMurtry, George G.

McMurtry, George G., 387, 388n

McNeil (member of National Civic Federation), 483

McNeill, George E.,* 37-38, 39n, 46, 55

McSweeney, Edward F., 3:*, 326

McTaggart, James, 365, 366n

MacVeagh, Franklin, 294, 307n, 310, 311n, 464n

Mades, Paudilio. See Mares, Baudilio

Maher, James J.,* 91, 93n, 149-50

Mahon, William D.,* 37, 39n, 42-43, 57, 167, 169n, 171, 250; letters from, 346-47, 377-78; letter to, 262-63; and socialist resolutions, 49-50, 52

Mahone, Mr. See Mahon, William D.

Mann, A. J., 336-37

Manual of Common Procedure (AFL), 400, 400n

Manufacturers' Information Bureau, 330-31, 331n

Marburg, Theodore, 483, 483-84n

Mares, Baudilio, 185, 188n

Marx, Karl, 1:43, 511

Massachusetts State Board of Conciliation and Arbitration, 496-97n

Mass meetings: 1899 (Cincinnati), 129-38, 138n, 150; 1899 (Denver), 92, 94n; 1899 (Apr., New York City), 81-82; 1899 (Oct., New York City), 122, 122n; 1899 (Philadelphia), 124, 126n; 1900 (Havana), 182-84; 1900 (Mt. Carmel, Pa.), 263n; 1900 (Shamokin, Pa.), 263n; 1901 (New York City), 351-53

Masters and Servants Act. See Legislation, foreign: Great Britain

Master Teamsters of Boston, 496n

Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North America, Amalgamated,* 18n; local 34 (Buffalo), 17

Meatie, W. R., 39n

Meat vs. Rice. See Some Reasons for Chinese Exclusion. Meat vs. Rice

Mechanics, International Association of Allied Metal,* 275- 77, 278n, 285, 330-31, 332n, 460n; jurisdiction of, 322-23, 331, 332n; local 29 (Dayton, Ohio), 460n; strike, 1901-2, 366n

Mechanization: AFL and, 434-35; CMIU and, 434-35; Coopers' International Union of North America and, 108-9, 110n; SG and, 82-83, 106-9, 110n, 152

Meiklejohn, George D., 100n; letter from, 100

Merriam, Henry C., 93n, 95-96, 98n, 114-15, 133-34, 149, 151n

Merritt, Harry D., 468, 470n

Metal Pattern Makers, Filers, and Fitters, 323

Metal Polishers', Buffers', Platers', and Brass Workers' Union of North America, International,* 275-77, 278n, 285, 376, 377n; strike, 1901-2 (locals 5, 133, Dayton, Ohio), 366n

Metal Trades Association of the Pacific Coast, 432-33n

Metal Trades Council of St. Louis and Vicinity, 278n

Metal trades councils: SG and, 380-81, 382n, 519

Metal Trades Federation of North America, 287n, 382n; officers of, 435, 435n

Metal trades unions:
--conferences: 1900 (Louisville, Ky.), 284-85, 287n; 1900 (Washington, D.C.), 275, 278n; 1901 (St. Louis), 285, 287n, 381-82, 382n
--national alliance of, 284-85, 287n, 381-82, 382n; AFL and, 284-85, 287n; SG and, 275-77, 287n. See also Metal Trades Federation of North America

Metal trades workers: strike, (1901-2), 432, 432-33n

Metal Workers' International Union of America, United,* 277, 278n

Metcalf, Victor, 457, 458n

Metropolitan Street Railway Co., 81, 82n

Metzger, Martin, 357, 357n

Michaels, Joseph R.,* 141, 142n

Michigan State Court of Mediation and Arbitration, 59n

Micou, Benjamin, 228, 231n

Midvale Steel Co., 189-90, 192-97

Midwest: organizing in, 279n

Miles, Nelson A., 21, 29n

Militarism: SG and, 10-11, 23, 135-36

Miller, Hugo A.,* 511n; letter from, 510-11

Miller, Owen, 4:*, 453n

Mills, Henry S.,* 43, 48n, 52

Milwaukee Brewers' Association, 107n

Mine managers: organization of, 492-93

Mine Managers' and Assistants' Mutual Aid Association, National,* 492-94, 494n; convention, 1902, 492, 494n

Miners, Western Federation of,* 89, 92n, 151n, 463-64; affiliation with AFL, 90-91, 150; disaffiliation from AFL, 150; local 18 (Wardner, Idaho), 93n, 95-97, 131-32, 134, 138n; SG and, 114-15, 149-50, 431
--conventions: 1897 (Salt Lake City), 4:299n, 90-91, 150; 1899 (Salt Lake City), 91, 93n, 97, 114 --strikes: 1899 (Denver and Pueblo, Colo.), 114, 115n; 1899 (Wardner), 90, 92-93n, 95-97, 101n, 114, 129-36, 148-50, 151n, 231, 232n

Miners' Magazine, 464n; excerpt of article from, 463-64

Mine Workers of America, United (UMWA),* 218n, 237, 482, 493, 494n; convention, 1901 (Indianapolis), 321, 322n; District (Dist.) 5 (Pittsburgh area), 3:70n, 408; Dist. 23 (Ky., Tenn.), 322n; jurisdiction of, 381, 382n, 433-34, 445; local 746 (DeSoto, Ill.), 336-37, 337n, 338n --conferences with mine operators, 297-98; 1900 (Indianapolis), 322n; 1901 (Columbus, Ohio), 321, 322n; 1901 (Hazelton, Pa.), 328, 329n, 334
--strikes and lockouts: 1897 (UMWA), 4:345n, 297, 386, 486; 1898 (UMWA, Ill.), 26, 30n, 43-44; 1900 (Dist. 1, 7, 9, Pa.), 263n; 1900 (Dist. 16, Md.), 219n; 1900 (UMWA, Md.), 217-18, 218-19n; 1900 (UMWA, Pa.), 262, 263n; 1900-1903? (Dist. 23, Ky.), 322n; 1900-1903? (UMWA, Ky.), 321, 322n; 1901 (Dist. 1, Pa.), 382n. See also Anthracite mining region

Missouri Socialist, 491

Mitchell, Ethel, 153, 154n

Mitchell, Henrietta, 3:79n, 153, 154n

Mitchell, Isaac H.,* 210-11, 211n

Mitchell, John,* 218n, 281, 322n, 492; and anthracite mining region, labor disputes in, 329n, 334, 335n, 411, 411n; elected AFL vice-president, 57n (1898), 177n (1899), 294n (1900), 445 (1901); and Granite Cutters' assessment, 237; and jurisdiction questions, 288, 338n, 438, 443-45; letters from, 387-90, 426; letters to, 217-18, 321, 328-29, 336-37, 504-5; and National Civic Federation, 217, 311, 351-52, 387-88, 388n, 389-90, 464n, 482-83

Mitchell, John (senator), 457, 458n, 458-59n

Mitchell, Rose Gompers,* xvi, 87n, 154n; SG and death of, 85-86

Mitchell, Samuel,* 153, 154n

Moffett, Mr. See Moffitt, John A.

Moffitt, John A.,* 72, 73n

Monahan, Joseph E., 393, 395, 396n

Monck, Richard S., 386, 387n

Monopolies: AFL and, 281-82; SG and, 358-61

Montgomery, William H., 3:41n, 4:246n, 393, 395

Montgomery County (Ohio) Reporter, 460n

Moore, Charles A., 464n, 482, 483n

"More": SG and, 226-27

Morgan, J. P., 334, 335n, 384n, 385, 483

Morgan, John T., 406, 407n, 436-37, 438n

Morgans, John T. See Morgan, John T.

Morris, Julia G., 199n

Morris, Max,* 20n, 89-90, 92n, 160n, 342n, 407n, 421n, 452; elected AFL vice-president, 57n (1898), 177n (1899), 294n (1900), 445 (1901); letters to, 19-20, 198-99

Morrison, Frank,* 92n, 113n, 176n, 322, 329, 346, 400, 424, 432n, 451, 455, 470n, 510-11; attendance at trade union conventions, 112, 257; elected AFL secretary, 57n (1898), 177n (1899), 294n (1900), 445 (1901); and Granite Cutters' assessment, 233, 237-38; and jurisdiction questions, 173-75, 375n, 448n; letters to, 88-92, 156-58, 377-78, 384, 467-70; reports to AFL conventions, 49n, 432

Morrison, John,* 274n, 418, 419n

Morrow, Hugh, 316n

Mulholland, John F.,* 157, 158n, 275, 332n, 438, 443-45; letters from, 276, 330-31

Mullen, William H.,* 462, 463n

Municipal franchises: SG and, 81-82

Murphy, Lawrence E., 79n

Murphy, Patrick, 430n

Murray Hill agreement, 216n, 275, 277n, 278n, 332, 333-34n, 367, 368n, 432n

N

Napoleon, 6

Napoleon III (Louis Napoleon), 10, 11n

Nashville Trades and Labor Council, 4:182n, 279n

National Association of Builders, 355n

National Association of Manufacturers, 13, 15n

National Association of Stove Manufacturers, 367, 368n

National Building Trades Council of America, 4:416-17n; and AFL, 277; and painters' controversy, 448n

National Business League, 29n

National Cash Register Co.: strike against (1901-2), 364-65, 366-67n, 460n, 489-90

National Civic Federation, 218n, 433n; advisory committee, 217, 218n; conference on industrial arbitration (1900, Chicago), 294-307 (SG and), 307n, 309-11, 353; conference on industrial conciliation (1901, New York City), 463, 464n, 477, 478n, 486, 488n, 491, 492n, 512-14; criticism of, 463-64, 491, 511; executive committee, 218n; executive council, 218n; finance committee, 483; organization of, 217, 218n; organizing committee, 218n; SG and, xv, 217, 218n, 509, 511 --Committee on Conciliation and Arbitration, 310-11; and labor disputes, 354-55, 387-88, 388n, 389-90, 479; letters from subcommittee of, 387-90; meeting, 1901 (New York City), 335n, 351-53, 355n; report of, 353-55, 355n; SG and, 334, 335n, 352-53, 355n, 357n, 367-68, 368n, 369, 372, 385n, 411n
--Industrial Department, 218n, 463-64, 464n, 477-78, 483n, 497n; SG and, 463-64, 464n, 477-78, 482-83, 486-90, 490n, 491, 492n, 507, 513-14

National conference on U.S foreign policy (1898, Saratoga, N.Y.), 4:506n, 11n; SG and, 3-11, 13-14, 15n, 217

National Founders' Association, 367, 368n

National Labor Union, 3:204n; convention, 1868 (New York City), 159, 160n

National Metal Trades Association, 275-77, 277-78n; Administrative Council, meeting, 1901 (Chicago), 369, 369n; Committee on Finance and Strikes, 369n, 372n; and Machinists, International Association of, nine-hour campaign, 332, 333-34n, 367-69, 369n, 372; and Murray Hill agreement, 216n, 432n

National Metal Trades Council. See Metal trades unions: national alliance of

National Watch Co., 30-31, 32n

Navarro, Pedro A., 182, 188n

Nelson, Henry J., 280, 281n, 283

Newlands, Francis, 457, 458n

New Orleans Central Labor Union, 261, 262n

New Orleans Central Trade and Labor Council. See New Orleans Central Labor Union

New Orleans Central Trades and Labor Council, 3:244n, 240n, 262n

New Orleans general strike (1892), 3:243n, 344, 346n

New York Board of Mediation and Arbitration, 2:10n, 236n, 247n, 379n, 384n

New York Central Railroad: strike against (1900), 247, 247n

New York City: breadline raid, 33-34, 35n; rapid transit system, 81-82, 82n

New York City Building Trades Council, 447-48n

New York City Central Federated Union, 1:379n; and painters' controversy, 446, 448n

New York City Central Labor Union, 1:379n, 64n

New York City Rapid Transit Commission, 82n

New Yorker Volkszeitung, 72-73, 74n; SG and, 512-13, 514n

New York Evening Journal, 63n; letter to editor of, 61-63

New York, New Haven, and Hartford Railroad Co., 497n

New York State Tenement House Commission, 254n; SG and, 253- 54

New York Sun: lockout (1899-1902), 236n, 405, 406n

New York World: letter to, 309

Nicholas II, 14, 15n

Noonan, Martin J., 4:431n, 46-47, 48n, 49n

Northern Coal Co., 94-95

Noyes, Crosby S., 243n

O

Oakes, Elmer, 279n

O'Brien, William J., 153, 154n

O'Connell, James,* 31-32n, 37, 38n, 126n, 157, 158n, 176n, 365, 435-38, 438n, 464n; and AFL dues, 57, 58n; elected AFL vice-president, 57n (1898), 177n (1899), 294n (1900), 445 (1901); and Granite Cutters' assessment, 233, 238; and jurisdiction questions, 78, 103-4, 104-5n, 113n, 172, 172n, 173-75, 257, 290-91, 292n, 448n; letters from, 30-31, 103-4, 276; letter to, 112-13; and Machinists, International Association of, nine-hour campaign, 333, 340, 357n, 367-69; and metal trades unions, national alliance of, 275; and Murray Hill agreement, 214; and organizing, 43, 47

O'Connell, John J., 244-45, 245n

Odell, Benjamin, 361n

O'Donnell, Edward, 4:191n, 78, 79n

O'Donnell, Thomas,* 418, 419n

O'Hagan, M., 90, 93n

O'Leary, John, 435n

Olney, Richard, 3:405n, 308n

Olney arbitration bill. See Legislation, U.S.: Olney arbitration bill

Omaha Central Labor Union, 160n

O'Neil (labor spy), 331

O'Neil, Michael J., 38, 39n

Open-shop campaign, 367n

Oppenheimer, Moses, 76n; letter to, 74-76

Orange Free State, 122n

Organizers. See American Federation of Labor: organizers

Oriental workers, 309. See also Chinese, exclusion of; Chinese, immigration of; Chinese exclusion conferences; Japanese, exclusion of

O'Rourke, Eugene F., 50, 53n, 175, 176n

O'Sullivan, John F.,* 36, 38, 38n; accounts of AFL 1901 convention, 430-32, 432n, 433-35, 438-41, 444-45; letters to, 124-26, 153-54

O'Sullivan, Mary Kenney,* 154n

Oulmann, Peter,* 418, 419n

Overtime: AFL and, 16; SG and, 16-17

P

Pabst, Gustav G., 106, 108n

Pabst Brewing Co.: boycott of (1899) 107, 107n, 108-9, 110n; letter from, 108-9, letter to, 109; strike against (1899), 106-7, 107n

Paine, Robert T., 13-14, 15n

Painters, Decorators, and Paperhangers of America, Brotherhood of,* 79n; conference, 1900, 160n, 260, 260n; division within, 160n; jurisdiction of, 161, 162-63n, 290, 292n, 427-28, 428-29n, 446-47, 447-48n, 449, 518; unification of, 160n, 260, 260n

Painters, National Alliance of, 448n

Pana Coal Co.: strike against (1898), 30n

Paper Hangers' Protective and Beneficial Association of America, National,* 162n; jurisdiction of, 161, 162-63n

Paris Exposition of 1900. See Exposition Universelle de 1900

Parker, William N., 128, 129n

Parsons, John N.,* 153, 154n

Pattern Makers' League of North America,* 214, 216n, 275-77, 285

Patterson, John H., 364, 366n

Paulding, James K., 74-76, 76n

Payne, Sereno E., 168n

Pearce, William C.,* 211, 211n

Pennsylvania, United Labor League of Western, 4:374n, 174, 176n

Pennsylvania: Board of Pardons, 84-85, 85n

Penrose, Boies, 85n, 466, 467n, 471, 473, 474n, 485-86; letter to, 84-85

People, The, 72-73, 73n, 74n

Peoples' Street Railway Co.: strike against (1901-4), 378, 379n

Perkins, George W.,* 73n, 253n; letters from, 214-15, 251- 52; letters to, 71-73, 126-27, 397-98

Perkins, George W. (of U.S. Steel), 483, 484n

Pettigrew, Richard F., 248, 249n

Pfahler, William H., 367-68, 368n, 369, 464n

Philadelphia, United Labor League of, 2:179n, 340

Philippines: annexation of, 44-46, 64, 64n, 65; insurrection in, 64n, 136; SG and, xv-xvi, 6-7, 8-11, 23, 25-26, 62-63, 136, 139

Picketing: SG and, 241

Piece work: SG and, 333

Pierce, Abby G., 247n; letters to, 246-47, 420-21

Pierce, Jefferson D.,* 246n, 247, 247n, 338-39, 339n, 396n, 420, 421n; letters to, 246, 451-52

Pierce, Walter L., 367, 368n, 369, 372

Pinkertons, 1:455n, 84

Pintado, Gonzalez. See Pintado, José González

Pintado, José González, 185, 188n

Pintó, Domingo G., 185, 188n

Pittsburgh Central Trades Council, 408, 408n

Plate Printers' Union of the U.S. and Canada, International Steel and Copper: strike, 1900-1902 (local 1, Philadelphia): 318n, 320

Plumbers, Gas Fitters, Steam Fitters, and Steam Fitters' Helpers of the U.S. and Canada, United Association of Journeymen, 4:*; convention, 1900, 257n

Political action: AFL and, 49-53, 53n, 54-56, 162n, 210, 265-66, 282-84, 286n, 441-43, 444n. See also Trade unions: nonpartisan political action by, SG and; Trade unions: party politics in; Trade unions: party politics in, SG and

Pomeroy, William C., 4:*, 142n

Pommer, Charles, 245, 245n

Porter, James E.,* 261, 262n

Porter, William A., 202-3, 207n

Postal Appropriations Act. See Legislation, U.S.: Postal Appropriations Act

Post Office Clerks, United National Association of: convention, 1901 (Milwaukee), 391n

Powderly, Terence V.,* 266, 267n, 326-27

Powell, George,* 79, 81n

Powell, Thomas S., 117n

Powell, Walker V.,* 124, 127n

Prescott, William B.,* 380n; letter to, 379-80

Pressmen's and Assistants' Union of North America, International Printing,* 341n; local 14 (Denver), 393, 395, 396n; strike, 1901, 340, 342n

Pressmen's Union, Job: local 1 (Denver), 395, 396n

Preston, Veryl, 387, 388n

Prince, Samuel, 3:*, 148n; letters to, 147-48, 429

Proctor, Redfield, 3:271n, 458n

Public ownership of utilities: AFL and, 361

Pueblo, Central Trades and Labor Union of. See Pueblo Trades and Labor Assembly

Pueblo Courier, 97

Pueblo Trades and Labor Assembly, 90, 93n

Puerto Rico: conditions in, 24-25; general strike (1900), 415n, 423-24, 425n; labor conditions in, 280-81, 281n; organizing in, 279-81, 281n; SG and, xvi, 22, 139

Pullman, George M., 3:*, 174, 176n

Pullman strike (1894), 3:521-25, 3:526n, 65

Q

Quhn (socialist). See Kuhn, Henry

R

Ralston, Jackson H., 4:294n, 211n, 244n

Railroad Telegraphers of North America, Order of,* 124-25, 127n; strike, 1900, 295-96, 307n

Railway Carmen of America, Brotherhood of,* 222n; lodge 23 (Ft. Worth, Tex.), 221

Railway Trackmen of America, Brotherhood of,* 177, 178n

Ratchford, Michael D.,* 266-67, 267n

Reece, Thomas, 66, 69n

Reed (delegate). See Reid, Alexander

Reed, Thomas B., 3:19n, 41, 42n

Reeves, Bert C., 393, 395, 395n

Regional divisions in labor movement: SG and, xiv-xv

Reid, Alexander, 165, 168n

Reid, Stuart, 46, 48n, 51

Reid, W. P., 439n

Reilly, A. J., 316n

Reitzel, F., 271n

Republican national convention: 1868, 159, 160n; 1900, 211, 211n

Reynolds, Louis, 387n; letter to, 386-87

Rice, Columbus S., 221, 222n

Richmond Central Labor Union, 431, 432n, 460-62

Richmond Central Trades and Labor Council, 430, 432n, 462

Ridgely, Edwin, 244n

Riordon, Daniel J., 196, 198n

Rist, Frank L., 3:*, 129, 138n, 374

Riverside Cotton Mills: strike against (1901), 336n

Robertson v. Baldwin, 4:294n, 8, 24, 62, 304-6

Robinson, Herman,* 453-54, 454n

Robinson, Judd K.,* 115n; letter to, 114-15

Roca, Pedro, 184-85, 188n

Rogers, James E. T., 2:206n, 303, 309n

Rogers, Louis W.,* 60, 61n

Rogers, Thorald. See Rogers, James E. T.

Rogers et al. v. Evarts et al., 244n

Rome: fall of, 26

Ronemus, Frank L.,* 222n; letter to, 221-22

Roosevelt, Theodore, 1:443n, 82n, 406n, 425; SG and, 405, 416n, 423, 457, 499

Root, Elihu, 437, 438n

Rosenberg, Edward, 288, 292n, 406-7, 468, 518

Rosonski, M., 283, 286n

Ryan, William D., 286, 287n

S

Safety Appliance Act. See Legislation, U.S.: Safety Appliance Act

Sailors' Union of the Pacific,* 339n

Sampson, William T., 4, 11n

San Antonio Trades Council, 439n

San Francisco Building Trades Council, 338, 339n, 475

San Francisco Labor Council, 4:172n, 338, 339n, 475, 475n

Sanial, Lucien D.,* 429, 430n

Saratoga conference. See National conference on U.S. foreign policy

Sargent, Frank P.,* 311, 311n, 388n, 464n, 494-96; letters from, 387-90

Saul, A., 439n

Sayewiz, A., 29n

Sayward, William H., 353, 355n, 367-68

Scaife, William,* 494n; letter from, 492-94

Scalemen and Weighers' Association (New Orleans), 261

Schamel, Harvey, 115, 116n, 149, 393, 395, 396n; letter from, 393-95

Schley, Winfield S., 4, 11n

Schlüter, Hermann,* 72-73, 73n, 74n

Schmel, Harvey. See Schamel, Harvey

Schonfarber, Jacob G., 153, 154n

Schussler, John H., 395, 396n

Schwab, Charles M., 358-60, 361n, 384n, 387, 410-11, 411n, 464n, 478-80

Schwanhauser, William, 372, 372n

Scott, Henry T., 433n

Scott, Irving M., 483, 484n

Screwmen's Benevolent Association 1 (New Orleans), 261

Screwmen's Benevolent Association 2 (New Orleans), 261

Seal, William E., 430-31, 432n

Seamen's Union of America, International,* 39n

Sedan: battle of, 10, 11n, 27

Segregated unions: AFL and, xiv, 261, 262n, 264, 327, 327- 28n, 344, 413-14, 430-31, 432n, 440, 460-62

Sellers, William, 202, 205, 207n

Sewell, William J., 455, 456n

Seymour, Horatio, 159, 160n

Shaffer, Theodore J.,* 54, 56n, 384n, 385, 385n, 388n, 411n, 464n; letter from, 384; letters to, 387-90

Shafter, William R., 4, 11n, 21

Shalkop, Daniel M., 341, 342n

Shallcopp (iron molder). See Shalkop, Daniel M.

Shamp, Chauncey L.,* 162n, 169-71, 171n, 286, 287n, 394

Shaw, David, 316n

Sherman, Charles O.,* 440, 441n

Sherman, H. W, 327-28n

Siclen, George Van. See Van Siclen, George W.

Sign Painters. See Sign Writers of America, International Association of

Sign Writers of America, International Association of, 428n; jurisdiction of, 427-28, 428-29n, 429n, 518

Silver question: AFL and, 35-36

Sinclair, Bartlett, 98n

Singer Sewing Machine Co., 99

Six Centuries of Work and Wages (Rogers), 2:206n, 303, 309n

Skilled workers: organization of, SG and, 57, 79-80

Slayton, John W., 282, 286n

Sliding wage scale, 263n

Slocum, John,* 517n; letter from, 516

Smith, Charles D., 395, 396n

Smith, Charles S., 82n, 351, 355n; letter to, 81-82

Smith, Joseph, 91

Smith, Peter,* 164, 168n

Smith, Walter L., 244n

Smith, William F., 240n; letters to, 239-40, 261

Social Democracy of America, 4:342n, 342n

Social Democratic Party of the U.S., 340, 342n

Socialist Cooperative Publishing Association, 73, 74n

Socialist Labor Party, 18, 51-53, 73, 125-26, 265, 267n, 340, 429, 430n

Socialists: and AFL, 49-53, 53n, 54-56, 72, 73n, 439, 441- 43, 444n, 445-46, 449; and National Civic Federation, 351-53, 491; SG and, 18, 54-55, 72-73, 284, 340-41, 352-53, 449, 512-13, 514n

Socialist Trade and Labor Alliance, 4:97-98n, 74n, 429, 430n, 491; convention, 1896 (New York City), 4:157n, 56n; District Alliance 11 (Chicago), 101, 102n

Social Reform Club of New York, 4:57n, 74-76

Sodekson, Nathan, 475-76

Södra Spårvägspersonalens Fackförening (Southern Streetcar Co. Employees' Union, Stockholm), 308n

Some Reasons for Chinese Exclusion. Meat vs. Rice (Gutstadt), 407n

South: labor conditions in, 7, 28, 43, 46-47; organizing in, 43, 46-47, 48n, 49n, 278-79, 279n, 312-13, 321, 322n, 377-78, 438-39, 439n, 461, 461n, 462-63, 504-5, 505n

South African Republic, 122, 122n

South Carolina State Federation of Labor, 313, 313n

Southern Industrial Convention: meeting, 1900 (Chattanooga), 303, 308n

Southern Streetcar Co., 308n

Sovereign, James R.,* 96-97, 98n

Spanish-American War, 4:465-66n; SG and, 3-4, 20-22, 63

Spaulding, Mr. See Paulding, James K.

Sperry, Mark L., 212-13, 213n

St. Bernard Coal Co., 322n

St. Louis Central Trades and Labor Union, 1:166n, 3:206n, 491

St. Louis Metal Trades Association, 278n

St. Louis Metal Trades Council, 287n

St. Louis Transit Co.: strike against (1900), 250n

State v. Holden, 114, 115n

Statute of Laborers. See Legislation, foreign: England

Steam Engineers, International Union of,* 79n, 446; jurisdiction of, 161, 162n, 170-71, 172n, 290, 292n, 434, 503, 503n, 503-4n, 514-15, 515-16n; local 1 (Denver), 393-94, 396n; local 18 (Cincinnati), jurisdiction of, 501-3, 503n, 514-15, 516n

Steunenberg, Frank, 93n, 97, 98n, 99n, 132

"Stick to Your Union" (West), 71, 71n

Stove Mounters' and Steel Range Workers' International Union of North America,* 277n

Stove Pattern Makers, 323

Stover, Charles B., 74-76, 76n

Strasser, Adolph,* 251, 252n

Street Railway Employes of America, Amalgamated Association of,* 169n; convention, 1901 (Buffalo), 346, 347n, 361n; local 161 (Washington, D.C.), 263, 263n; local 194 (New Orleans), 378, 379n; organizing, in South, 377-78
--strikes: 1900 (local 131, St. Louis), 250, 250n; 1901 (local 132, Troy, N.Y.), 360, 361n; 1901 (local 148, Albany, N.Y.), 360, 361n; 1901-2 (local 188, Jamestown, N.Y.), 378, 379n; 1901-4 (local 51, Dayton, Ohio), 378, 379n

Strikes: AFL financial appeals for, 149-50, 151n, 250, 251n, 273, 274n, 335-36, 336n; AFL financial support of, xiii-xiv, 233-35, 235n, 236-39, 251-52, 253n, 255-56, 256n, 432; SG views of, 284, 296-301, 303, 306, 506-7, 509

Strikes, sympathy, 340, 342n, 375, 433n, 495-96, 497n, 503n; SG and, 114, 497n

Strikes and lockouts:

--bakers: 1900 (Cuba), 180

--blacksmiths: 1899-1900 (Philadelphia), 124, 126n, 205-6

--blast furnace workers: 1901 (Buffalo), 383-84n

--brewery workers: 1900 (Kansas City, Mo.), 260n; 1902 (Cincinnati), 503n, 516n

--cigarmakers: 1890 (Binghamton, N.Y.), 3:26n, 241, 244n; 1899 (Ottumwa, Iowa), 128, 129n; 1900 (Cuba), 180-84, 188n; 1900-1901 (New York City), 234, 236n, 240-43, 243-44n, 244n, 251-52, 253n, 255-56, 256n

--cloakmakers: 1898 (Chicago), 101, 102n

--construction workers: 1900-1901 (Chicago), 214-15, 215-16n, 233

--coopers: 1899 (Milwaukee), 106-7, 107n, 151

--firemen, stationary: 1901 (Cincinnati), 374-75, 375n; 1901 (eastern Pa.), 381, 382n

--freight handlers: 1898-99 (Ludington, Mich.), 58-59, 59n, 60-61

--general strikes: 1892 (New Orleans), 3:243n, 344, 346n; 1899 (Cuba), 180, 185-86, 187n, 232n; 1900 (Puerto Rico), 415n, 423-24, 425n

--glass workers: 1899 (N.J.), 283, 286n; 1900 (Bridgeton, N.J.), 246

--granite cutters: 1900, 235n, 237

--Homestead strike: 1892, 3:189n, 84

--iron, steel, and tin workers: 1901, 384, 384-85n, 385-88, 388n, 389-90, 411, 411n, 479

--Leadville strike: 1896-97, 4:253-56, 4:257n, 90, 150

--machinists: 1899-1900 (Philadelphia), 124, 126n, 205-6; 1900 (Chicago), 214, 216n, 233; 1901-2, 333-34n, 367-69, 369n, 372

--masons: 1899 (Cuba), 187n

--metal trades workers: 1901-2 (San Francisco), 432, 432-33n

--miners: 1892 (Coeur d'Alene, Idaho), 3:214n, 93n; 1896-97 (Leadville; see Leadville strike); 1897 (East and Midwest), 4:345n, 297, 386, 486, 488n; 1898 (Virden, Ill.), 26, 30n, 43-44; 1898-99 (Pana, Ill.), 30n; 1899 (Denver and Pueblo, Colo.), 114, 115n; 1899 (Wardner, Idaho), 92-93n, 101n, 114, 151n, 232n; 1899 (Wardner), SG and, 90, 95-97, 129-36, 148-50, 231; 1900 (Md.), 217-18, 218-19n; 1900 (Pa.), 262, 263n; 1900-1903? (Ky.), 321, 322n

--National Cash Register: 1901-2 (Dayton, Ohio), 364-65, 366-67n, 460n, 489-90

--plate printers: 1900-1902 (Philadelphia), 318n, 320

--printers: 1899-1900 (Pittsburgh), 174-75, 176n, 234, 236n; 1899-1902 (New York Sun), 234, 236n, 405, 406n

--printing pressmen: 1901 (Chicago), 340, 342n

--railroad workers: 1900 (Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railway), 295-96, 307n; 1900 (Buffalo), 247, 247n

--shipyard workers: 1899-1900 (Philadelphia), 124, 126n, 165, 205-6

--street railway workers: 1900 (St. Louis), 250, 250n; 1900 (Stockholm), 301, 308n; 1901 (Albany, N.Y.), 360, 361n; 1901-2 (Jamestown, N.Y.), 378, 379n; 1901-4 (Dayton, Ohio), 378, 379n

--tailors: 1900 (various cities), 234, 235n; 1900 (Chicago), 215, 216-17n

--team drivers: 1902 (Boston), 494-96, 496-97n

--textile workers: 1900 (Alamance Co., N.C.), 272-73, 274n, 418; 1901 (Danville, Va.), 335, 336n, 369-71

--water works engineers: 1901 (Pana, Ill.), 401-4, 404n

Stunnenberg. See Steunenberg, Frank

Sturgess, Thomas F., 12, 12n

Sudowitz, David, 101-2, 102n

Sullivan, James H., 4:*, 39n

Sullivan, Jere L.,* 140-41, 142n

Swift Packing Co., 100

Syracuse Central Trades and Labor Assembly, 376, 377n

Szegedy, Henry W.,* 157, 158n

T

Tacoma Trades Council, 469, 470n

Tailors' Union of America, Journeymen (JTUA),* 235n, 238
--strikes and lockouts: 1900 (JTUA), 234, 235n; 1900 (local 5, Chicago), 215, 216-17n

Talleyrand-Périgord, Charles-Maurice de, 159, 160n

Tanner, John R., 30n

Tansey, James,* 418, 419n

Taylor, Henry E., 321, 322n

Team Drivers' International Union,* 391n; benefits, 391; convention, 1901 (Chicago), 390-91, 391n, 409-10, 410n; dues, 391, 409-10, 410n; jurisdiction of, 290, 292n, 503, 503-4n; local 25 (Boston), 409, 410n; strike, 1902 (local 25), 494-96, 496-97n

Teamsters' and Loaders' Benevolent Association (New Orleans), 261

Tea Operatives and General Labourers' Association, 69n

Tenement House Commission. See New York State Tenement House Commission

Teney, Charles W.,* 106, 108n

Tenorio, Juan, 185, 188n

Territorial expansion, 64-66; AFL and, 43-46, 48n; SG and, xv, 4-11, 22-29, 32-35, 35n, 45, 48n, 61-63, 136, 139-40

Texas and Pacific Coal Co., 505n

Textile Operatives, American Federation of: convention, 1900 (Washington, D.C.), 418, 419n; founding of, 274n, 419n
--conferences: 1901 (Boston), 274n; 1901 (Washington, D.C.), 274n, 418-19, 419n;

Textile Workers, International Union of,* 274n, 418, 419n; appeal, 273, 274n, 335-36, 336n; convention, 1900, 336n
--conferences: 1900 (Washington, D.C.), 274n; 1901 (Boston), 274n; 1901 (Washington, D.C.), 274n, 418-19, 419n
--strikes: 1900 (locals 134, 169, 175, 198, 203, Alamance Co., N.C.), 274n; 1901 (local 150, Danville, Va.), 335, 336n, 370-71

Textile Workers of America, National Union of,* 52, 53n, 274n; conference, 1899, 274n

Textile Workers of America, United: founding of, 274n, 419n

Textile workers' unions: amalgamation of, 271-72, 274n, 418- 19, 419n, 420n; dues, 419, 419-20n --conferences of: 1899, 274n; 1900 (Washington, D.C.), 274n; 1901 (Boston), 274n; 1901 (Washington, D.C.), 274n, 418-19, 419n, 419-20n

Theatrical Stage Employes of the U.S. and Canada, National Alliance of,* 451n; local 7 (Denver), 394, 396n, 451n

Theis, Edward H.,* 460n; letter to, 459-60

Thomas, A. A., 364, 367n

Thomas, Eben, 411n

Thomas, Llewelyn E., 394, 396n

Thomas, Llewelyn R.,* 214, 216n, 275, 284-85, 287n, 382, 382n; letter from, 276

Thorne, William J.,* 68, 70n

Throckmorton, Harry S., 428n, 428-29n; letter from, 426-28

Thum, Charles. See Thum, Otto F.

Thum, Otto F.,* 90, 93n

Thurber, Francis B., 3:375n, 13, 15n; letter to, 32-35

Thurston, John, 244n

Tight-Barrel Machine Workers (Milwaukee), 82-83, 84n

Tile Layers' and Helpers' International Union, Ceramic, Mosaic, and Encaustic,* 453, 454n; local 29 (New York City), 453, 454n

Tillett, Benjamin,* 69n; letter to, 66-69

Tin Plate Workers' International Protective Association of America,* 81n

Tobacco trust. See American Tobacco Co.; Continental Tobacco Co.

Tobacco Workers' International Union,* 119n; local 12 (Richmond), 430-31, 432n; local 40 (Richmond), 430-31, 432n; local 76 (Danville, Va.), 462, 463n; and tobacco trust, 117-19, 119n; and wage increase, 462, 463n

Tobin, John F.,* 50, 53, 53n, 410n, 491

Tobin, William, 89, 92n

Torpey, James J., 393, 395, 396n

Torpy, J. See Torpey, James J.

Tracey, Thomas F. See Tracy, Thomas F.

Tracy, Thomas F.,* 47, 49n, 171, 172n, 357n, 384n, 398n, 434; letters to, 356-57, 392, 455-56

Trade, overseas, 65; SG and, 8, 62-63

Trade agreements, regional or national, 216n, 275-77, 297- 98, 310, 321, 322n, 328, 329n, 334, 341, 342n, 354, 431. See also Murray Hill agreement

Trade councils: SG and, 350, 380-81, 382n, 518-19

Trades Union Congress of Great Britain, 4:*, 69n
--meetings: 1899 (Plymouth), 113n; 1900 (Huddersfield), 211n

Trade unions: affiliation of, with AFL, SG and, 124-25, 265- 68, 362-63, 363n; benefits of, SG and, 110-11, 112n, 240-41, 416-17; constitutions of, SG critiques of, 207-9, 399; dues of, 419; dues of, SG and, 57, 110-11, 112n, 323, 410n, 419-20n; industrial organization of, xiv, 171, 290, 381, 433-34, 445-46 (see also Jurisdictional disputes; Trade unions: jurisdiction of); interests of, SG and, 40-42; nonpartisan political action by, SG and, 12; objectives of, SG and, 132, 136-38, 142-43; officers of, replacement of, SG and, 140-42, 142n; organization of, SG and, 136-38, 199, 262-63, 486-88; party politics in, 412; party politics in, SG and, 68, 265-66, 284; qualifications of delegates to conventions of, SG and, 19-20; urban character of, SG and, 119-20

--jurisdiction of: AFL and, xiv, 76-78, 79n, 104n, 160-61, 162n, 162-63n, 163n, 169-72, 172n, 173-76, 220, 221n, 259-60, 287-92, 292n, 292-93n, 293n, 374, 375n, 429n, 433-34, 438, 439n, 443-44, 444n, 445-47, 447-48n, 448-49; AFL Executive Council and, 76-78, 79n, 104n, 162n, 162-63n, 172n, 221n, 423n, 494n, 503, 503-4n, 514-16, 517n; SG and, xiv, 76-78, 99, 102, 102n, 112-13, 113n, 160n, 162n, 244-45, 245n, 257-60, 260n, 271-72, 274n, 288-89, 322-23, 331, 331-32n, 336-37, 374-75, 421-22, 423n, 426-28, 428-29n, 438, 439n, 443-45, 448, 448n, 449, 484-85, 485n, 491-92, 492n, 493-94, 501-3, 503n, 515, 518

Trans-Mississippi Congress, 168n; convention, 1899 (Wichita, Kans.), 164, 168n

Transvaal. See South African Republic

Trapper, Herman F., 19n; letter to, 18-19

Trautmann, William E.,* 374, 375n

Treaty of Paris (1898), 4:466n, 64n, 72, 73n

Troutman, Mr. See Trautmann, William E.

Trump, William D., 60-61, 61n

Trusts: AFL and, 281-82; SG and, 117-19, 119n, 143-46, 358- 61

Typographia, German-American,* 510-11, 511n

Typographical Union, International,* 18, 19n, 234; jurisdiction of, 103-4, 104-5n, 112-13, 113n, 172-76, 288-92, 292n, 445; local 16 (Chicago), 342n; local 49 (Denver), 393, 395, 395n; local 202 (Seattle), 470n; local 271 (Boise, Idaho), 97, 99n; and mechanization, 83
--conventions: 1898 (Syracuse, N.Y.), 18, 19n, 104n; 1899 (Detroit), 112, 113n; 1900 (Milwaukee), 257, 260n;
--strikes and lockouts: 1899-1900 (local 7, Pittsburgh), 176n; 1899-1900 (local 80, Kansas City, Mo.), 236n; 1899-1902 (local 6, New York City), 236n, 405-6, 406n

U

Ulrich, Henry A., 269-70, 271n

Unemployment statistics: SG and, 87-88

Union Horse Nail Co., 31

Union Iron Works, 433n, 483

Union label: AFL and, 373, 374n, 412-13, 413n; SG and, 120- 21, 121n, 269-70, 350, 373, 406, 477-78

United Labor League of Philadelphia, 2:179n, 340

United Labor League of Western Pennsylvania, 4:374n, 174, 176n

United Labor League of Wilmington and Vicinity, 387, 387n

U.S. Army, contracts for: SG and, 100

U.S. Bureau of Engraving and Printing, 411n

U.S. Congress: AFL Executive Council lobbying of, 325-26, 327n

U.S. Constitution: Thirteenth Amendment, 303-4

U.S. Department of Industry and Commerce (proposed): AFL and, 13-14

U.S. Department of Labor, 2:127n; AFL and, 13-14; SG and, 432

U.S. Export Association, 35n

U.S. House of Representatives: Committee on Foreign Affairs, 466; Committee on the Judiciary, 211, 211n, 316n, 326; Committee on Labor, 189-97, 197-98n, 201-7, 207n, 212-13, 222-30, 230n, 478-82, 482n, 497-500; Committee on Military Affairs, 231, 232n

U.S. Industrial Commission, 4:505n, 142-46, 214-15, 216n, 226, 266-67, 358-60, 361n

U.S. Projectile Co., 207n

U.S. Senate: Committee on Education and Labor, 248, 325, 498; Committee on Immigration, 466-67, 470-74, 474n

U.S. Steel Corp., 334, 335n, 360, 480; strike against (1901), 384-85n, 385-88, 388n, 389-90, 479

U.S. Strike Commission, 3:579n, 308n

United Traction Co.: strike against (1901), 360, 361n

Unskilled workers: organization of, SG and, 57, 79-80

Urick, Ambrose L., 86, 87n

V

Vail , J. M., 275

Valentine, Joseph F.,* 175, 176n

Valesh, Eva McDonald,* 330, 330n, 356

Valesh, Frank, 3:128n, 325, 325n

Van Siclen, George W., 122n; letter to, 122

Veiller, Lawrence T., 254n; letter to, 253-54

Vestibules (on street cars), 347, 347n

Vogt, Hugo, 3:*, 429, 430n

W

Wages: SG and, 87-88, 94-95

Wainright, Richard, 21, 29n

Walker, Harry, 336, 336n, 370-71

Walker, Henry M., 393, 395, 395n, 452; letter from, 393-95

Walker, Robert W., 505n; letter from, 504-5

War Expenditures Revenue Act. See Legislation, U.S.: War Expenditures Revenue Act

Warder, George W., 105n

Warner, George H., 4:272n, 165, 168n, 170-71, 174-75, 288, 292n

Washington, Booker T., 4:408n, 345, 346n

Washington, D.C., Central Labor Union, 4:171n, 199n, 411n

Washington Electric and Traction Co., 262-63, 263n

Washington Evening Star: criticism of SG in, 243n; letter to editor, 240-43

Washington State Federation of Labor, 450n, 468

Washington State Labor Congress, 449, 450n, 467-68; convention, 1902 (Tacoma), 467-68, 470n. See also Washington State Federation of Labor

Waterloo, battle of, 27

Waters, Harry B., 395, 396n

Watts, John T., 152n; letter to, 152

Webb, George R., 312-13, 313n

Webb, William, 453n

Weber, Frank J.,* 151n; letter to, 148-51

Webster, M. M., 157, 158n

West: organizing in, 48n, 49n, 115, 116n, 149, 278-79, 279n, 338-39, 395, 396n, 468-69

West, Thomas H., 71n; letter to, 71

West Coast Furniture Co., 339n

Western Central Labor Union of Seattle, 3:55n, 469, 470n

Western Labor Union, 4:452-53n, 151n, 393-95, 468-69, 517; and AFL, 396n, 446-47, 450-52, 468-69, 517; convention, 1899 (Salt Lake City), 91, 93n, 114

West London Social Guild, 315-16n

Wheeler, Joseph, 21, 29n

White, Henry,* 102n, 311, 464n, 482, 483n; letters from, 387-90; letters to, 101-2, 404-5

White Act. See Legislation, U.S.: White Act

Whitehead, James,* 418, 419n

Whitney, F. Stacy, 470n; letter from, 467-70

Wilhelm II, 4:155n, 14, 15n

Wilkes-Barre Central Labor Union, 123n

Wilkie, Alexander,* 154, 154n, 166

Wilkinson, I. B., 370, 371n

Williams, John,* 384n; letter from, 384

Williams, Mrs. J. A., 264

Wilmington and Vicinity, United Labor League of, 387, 387n

Wilson, D. Douglas,* 116, 117n, 368

Wilson, J. B., 402-3

Wilson, John T.,* 178n; letter from, 177-78

Woman suffrage, 140n, 158-60; AFL and, 139-40, 140n, 159, 160n; SG and, 139-40

Women workers, 30, 70, 70n, 129n, 316n; AFL and, 36-38, 39n; SG and, 17, 39n, 200, 431

Wood, F. W., 225, 230n

Wood, James D., 321, 322n

Wood, Leonard, 183-84, 186, 188n

Woodbury, Oliver E., 4:272n, 174, 176n

Wood Carvers' Association of North America, International,* 162n; jurisdiction of, 161, 162n

Woods, J. D. See Wood, James D.

Wood-Workers' International Union of America, Amalgamated,* 107, 108n, 162n; jurisdiction of, 161, 162n, 421-22, 422-23n; local 6 (Baltimore), 269-71, 271n; and union label, 269-70

Workingmen: attacks on, 26, 250, 250-51n, 321, 322n, 454- 55

Y

Young, Lucien, 231, 232n

Z

Zorn, Julius,* 53, 56n, 171, 172n, 375n, 453n; letter to, 374-75

Zuchthausvorlage. See Legislation, foreign: Germany

 UP

Labor History
SG Biography
SG Quotations
AFL
Knights of Labor
IWW
Time Line

The SG Papers
The Project
Book Edition
Documents
Microfilm Edition
To Order

Research Tools
Bibliography
Index to Volumes
Micro Reel Lists
Subject Guides
Labor Links
Glossary

Contact Us
Home