SG desk    
The SG signature Papers






Volume 6 Index M-Z

This index also includes references to substantive annotations in previous volumes that are not repeated here; for instance, the reference to William McKinley's annotation in volume three appears in this index as 3:19n; and the glossary entry for Chauncy Shamp in volume five appears in this index as 5:*.

M N O P Q R S T U V W XYZ

M (Asterisks indicate glossary entries)

MacArthur, Walter,* 205, 206n, 207-8, 375-76, 376n, 498, 499n

McCabe, Felix, 291, 292n

McCabe, Frank M., 408, 409n, 461

McCabe, William P., 442n; letter to, 440-42

McCarthy, Frank H., 287-88, 289n

McCarthy, Patrick F.,* 439, 439n

McCauley, James, 276-77, 278n

McComas, Louis, 232n

McCormick, F. A., 287

McCullen, Edward J., 494-95, 496-97n

McDonald, Daniel,* 408, 408n, 448, 459, 462-63

McDonald, George, 153, 154n

McDowell, Mary Eliza, 483, 484n

McGregor, Hugh,* 34, 35n

McGuire, Christine, 546n; letter from, 546

McGuire, Kate, 546n

McGuire, Lillian, 546n

McGuire, Myrtle, 546n

McGuire, Peter, 546n

McGuire, Peter J.,* 8n, 34; charges against, 5-8, 8n, 38, 38n, 92, 130; circular from, 7, 8n; death of, 546; letter from 308-9; letter to, 129-30; money for family of, 546n

Machinists, International Association of,* 152n, 240n, 384; jurisdiction of, 339n; and National Cash Register Co., 489; strikes: 1899 (local 388, Rock Island and Moline, Ill., and Davenport, Iowa), 215, 215-16n; 1901-2 (local 47, Denver), 15, 18n; 1903-5 (local 421, Elmira, N.Y.), 152, 152n

McHugh, John, 277, 278n

McKay, Charles, 443, 445n

McKee, Robert,* 502, 504n

McKenna, Charles F., 424-25, 428, 429n

McKinley, William, 3:19n; assassination of, 5:390n, 437

McKinnon, Charles H., 454

McMahon, James,* 168, 169n

McNamara, John J.,* 515-16n; letter from, 514-15

McNeill, George E.,* 34, 35n

McNulty, F. J., 493n

MacVeagh, Franklin, 5:307n, 13n

Macy, R. H., and Co.: strike against (1904- ), 380, 381n

Madden, Martin B. "Skinny," 469n

Mahon, W. D.,* 57n, 234n, 270, 271n, 531n; and AFL conventions, 53-54, 56, 504, 509n; and industrial disputes, 13n, 142, 194n, 408n, 414-16, 416n; letter from, 529-31; letter to, 407-8

Mahoney, Nellie, 484n

Mahoney, Timothy S., 463, 464n

Maine: organizing in, 397-99, 402-4, 435-39

Maine State Federation of Labor, 439n; convention, 1905 (Bangor), 438, 439n

Maloney, Robert S., 355-57, 360n

Mance, Alfred W., 466, 467n

Mangan, John, 496, 497n

Mann, Horace, 100n

Manning, Henry Edward Cardinal, 335, 340n

Manvury, Mr., 424

Marks, Marcus M., 236, 236n

Martinez, Joseph N., 31n; letter from, 30-31

Mason, William: letter to, 220-22

Masons: strike, 1903 (Schenectady, N.Y.), 175-76

Mass meetings: 1902 (Colorado Springs, Colo.), 15; 1902 (New York City), 34, 35n; 1902 (Washington, D.C.), 34, 35n; 1905 (IWW, Chicago), 457, 457n, 459; 1905 (New York City), 483, 484n

Master Painters', Paper Hangers', and Decorators' Association (Dayton, Ohio), 144, 145n

Masters, Edgar Lee, 237, 238n

Mayer, Julius M., 392-93, 394n

Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North America, Amalgamated,* 315n; local 127 (Stockton, Calif.), 39, 40n; strike (1904), 313-14, 314-15n

Mechanics, International Association of Allied Metal,* 240n

Melnotte, Claude, 79

Menke, Mr., 155

Merchant Tailors' Association of the U.S., 191n

Merriss, L. W., 140-41

Merritt, James S., 292n; letter from, 291-92

Merritt Expanded Metal Fireproofing Co.: boycott, 292n; strike against, 292, 292n

Metal Polishers', Buffers', Platers', Brass Molders', and Brass and Silver Workers' International Union of North America,* 311n; jurisdiction of, 311, 312n; local 6 (Chicago), 443, 446, 448; strike, 1904 (locals 6, 83, 127, 143, and 212, Chicago), 443, 445-46n

Metal Trades Federation of North America, 5:287n, 112, 174, 175n

Metal Workers' International Union of America, United,* 443, 445n, 447, 452, 457, 462-63, 468

Metcalf, Victor H., 477, 477n, 527n

Metropolitan Opera Co.: strike against (1906), 516-17, 517-18n

Mexican workers: organization of, 149-50, 150-51n

Michaelson, Joseph, 277, 278n

Michigan State Federation of Labor, 230, 231n

Milian, Francisco, 71n

Militia: AFL and, 361-63

Militia Act. See Legislation, U.S.: Militia Act

Miller, Guy E., 459, 460n

Miller, Max, 277, 279n

Milwaukee Brewers' Association, 453n

Milwaukee Federated Trades Council, 2:68n, 3:460n, 25n; circular issued by, 24-25, 25n

Mine Operators' Association (Colorado), 282-83n, 344n

Miners, Western Federation of,* 15-16, 19n, 364, 447, 451; affiliation with AFL, 17n, 270, 271n; AFL financial appeal in support of, 279-81, 282n, 343-44, 405-6, 407n, 504-8, 508-9n; and American Labor Union, 37; conventions: 1901, 352n; 1902 (Denver), 17n; 1904 (Denver), 270, 271n; 1905 (Salt Lake City), 504-7, 508-9n; and IWW, 405, 406n, 457, 461-62, 506-7, 508n; jurisdiction of, 352n; local 74 (Butte, Mont.), 447, 449n; local 83 (Butte), 352n; local 93 (Denver), 282n; local 125 (Colorado City, Colo.), 282n; SG and, 505-6; strikes: 1892 (Coeur d'Alene, Idaho), 3:214n, 452; 1903-4 (Colorado), 279-81, 282-83n, 343-44, 361-62, 452

Miners' Federation of Great Britain,* 157, 158n

Mine safety legislation, 96, 372

Mine Workers of America, United,* 22n, 501; conventions: May 1902 (Shamokin, Pa.), 13n, 98, 100n; July 1902 (Indianapolis), 14n, 22, 22n, 26-27; Oct. 1902 (Wilkes-Barre, Pa.), 14n, 45-46, 46n; District 12 (Illinois), 447-48, 450n; injunction against, 80-81, 84n; local 1771 (Red Lodge, Mont.), 447, 449n, 462; locals, Pittsburg, Kans., 447, 449n; and Miners, Western Federation of, 506-7; strikes: 1902 (anthracite), 12, 13-14n, 22-23, 26-27, 34, 35n, 40, 40n, 45-46, 46n, 97-98, 100n, 103-4, 104n, 162, 197; 1902 (Clarksburg, W.Va.), 81, 84n

Minimum wage: SG and, 148, 338

Mitchell, James, 430, 430n

Mitchell, John,* 22n, 162, 235, 270, 410n, 450n, 513; and AFL conventions, 197-98, 204n, 356, 358, 492, 494, 496n, 507; and anthracite strike (1902), 13-14n, 35n, 40, 40n, 45-46, 98; elected AFL vice-president, 209 (1903), 376n (1904), 509n (1905); letter from, 22; letters to, 45-46, 103-4, 262, 409-10, 430; Shaffer's charges against, 104n

Mitchell, Katherine, 430, 430n

Mitchell, Margaret Katherine, 430, 430n

Mitchell, Marie: death of, 430, 430n

Mitchell, Richard, 430, 430n

Mitchell, Robert, 430, 430n

Mobile (Ala.) Central Labor Union, 293n

Mobile (Ala.) Central Trades Council, 4:28n, 293n

Modie, Frank E., 287, 289n

Moffitt, John A.,* 67-69, 70n, 178n; letter to, 177

Mohns and Mohns, 218

Monaghan, Frank B.,* 366, 368n, 373

Mondell, Franklin, 512n

Montgomery, William H., 3:41n, 4:246n, 15, 18n, 191

Montgomery Ward and Co.: strike against, 452, 453n, 469, 502

Montreal (Canada) Wage Earners' Union, 447, 449n

Montz, James O., 222-23

Moore, Charles A., 5:483n, 235, 236n

Morgan, J. P., 5:335n, 14n

Morgan, John T., 5:407n, 212

Morris, Max,* 17n, 85-86, 87n, 133-34, 164n, 239, 270, 271n, 386-87, 430; and AFL conventions, 210n, 212; elected AFL vice-president, 209 (1903), 376n (1904), 509n (1905); letter from, 15-17

Morrison, Frank,* 17n, 108, 161, 227, 232, 238, 309-10, 382, 403, 409, 440, 452; and AFL conventions, 54-55, 57n, 210n, 375, 376n, 496, 497n, 501, 503n; and AFL Executive Council, 133-34, 151n, 531n, 546n; and Cincinnati agreement, 135n; and Denver trade unions, 19n; elected AFL secretary, 209 (1903), 376n (1904), 509n (1905); letters from, 15-17, 478-79; letters to, 149-50, 397-99, 529-31, 546; and National Civic Federation, 235

Morrison, John,* 8n; letter from, 5-8

Morton, Lew,* 517, 518n

Moyer, Charles H.,* 352n, 406n, 457, 459, 461-62, 504-6, 509n; letter to, 351-52

Mulholland, John F.,* 240n; letter from, 238-40

Mulligan, P. J., 311, 312n

Murphy, Franklin, 29n

Musicians, American Federation of, 4:*; local 6 (San Francisco), 233; local 130 (New York City), 518n

Musicians' Mutual Protective Union (San Francisco). See Musicians, American Federation of: local 6

Musicians' Union, Pacific Coast (San Francisco). See American Labor Union: local 435

N

National Association of Clothiers, 297n

National Association of Manufacturers, 5:15n, 101n, 105, 124, 126n, 431

National Building Trades Council of America, 4:416-17n, 17-18n

National Cash Register Co., 144, 239-40, 240n, 488-89

National Civic Federation, 5:218n, 17n, 408n, 452, 492, 521, 521-22n; Committee on Conciliation and Arbitration, 235; conferences: 1903 (Chicago), 191n, 312, 314n; 1903 (New York City), 379, 379n; 1904 (New York City), 350n, 378-79, 379n, 394-96, 396-97n, 417, 423n; 1905 (New York City, on immigration), 472, 473n, 490, 490n, 513, 513n, 521-22n; mediation of industrial disputes, 13n, 186n; presidency of, 235-36, 236n; SG and, 172, 314n, 380, 380n, 381, 394-96, 396-97n, 417-23, 475
--Industrial Department, 5:218n; local branches of, 105, 105n; SG and, 104-5
--Industrial Economics, Department of: meeting, April 1905, 417-23

National Consumers' League, 180n; SG and, 180

National Council for Industrial Defense, 101n

National Detective Agency, 432n

National Erectors' Association, 515n

National Industrial Council, 101n

National Labor Bureau of Clothing Manufacturers, 297n

National League of Women Voters, 217n

National Packing Co.: strike against (1904), 313-14, 314-15n

National Wholesale Tailors' Association, 50n, 406n

National Woman Suffrage Association, 3:25n; conventions:1904 (Washington, D.C.), 216; 1906 (Baltimore), 511, 512n

National Women's Trade Union League. See Woman's Trade Union League

National Women's Trade Union League of America. See Woman's Trade Union League

Negro Artisan (W. E. B DuBois, ed.), 91n

Neihaus, Herman, 389, 390n

Nelson Morris (company): strike against (1904), 313-14, 314-15n

Nesmith, Charles C., 293, 294n

New Orleans Central Labor Union, 5:262n, 534

New Orleans Central Trades and Labor Council, 3:244n, 533-34

New York and Porto Rico Steamship Co.: strike against (1905), 470, 470-71n

New York City: free lectures, 267, 268n

New York City Cap Manufacturers' Association, 407n

New York City Central Federated Union, 1:379n, 10n, 394, 396, 396-97n, 518n; Miners' Relief Committee, 35n

New York Evening Journal, 521, 521-22n

New York Evening Post: and sympathy strikes, 25-27, 29n

New York Life Insurance Co., 493n

New York State Board of Mediation and Arbitration, 2:10n, 484n

New York State Workingmen's Assembly, 1:361n; convention, Sept. 1903 (Schenectady), 179, 179n

Nicholas II, 5:15n, 491n

Nockels, Edward N., 342n, 469n; letter to, 342

Noonan, Martin J., 4:431n, 5:48n, 3, 4n

North Carolina: organizing in, 400-402

North Carolina State Federation of Labor, 48n

Northwestern Brewers' Association: strike against (1905), 442n

O

Oberwager, Charles, 396, 397n

O'Brien, John R.,* 176, 176n

O'Brien, William J., 5:154n, 516n

O'Connell, James,* 19n, 67n, 112, 135n, 190, 216n, 232, 259, 488-89; at AFL conventions, 62, 210n, 370, 500, 503n; elected AFL vice-president, 209 (1903), 376n (1904), 509n (1905); letter from, 151-52

O'Neil, Edward J., 15, 19n

O'Neill, John M., 452, 453n, 454

Open shop, 401, 406, 407n, 442n, 445-46n, 488-89, 515n; SG and, 327-30, 334, 337, 339n

Oregon: senators, direct election of, 536-37, 537n; and woman suffrage amendment, 532, 533n

Organizers. See American Federation of Labor: organizers

Oriental workers, 471-72. See also Chinese workers; Japanese workers; Korean workers

Osborne, Loyal A., 136, 139, 139n

O'Sullivan, John F.,* 35n; death of, 33-35, 35n, 38, 40-41, 117

O'Sullivan, Mary Kenney,* 41-42n, 355, 355n, 483, 484n; letters to, 40-41, 117-18

Otis, Harrison G., 213, 213n, 415-16

Ottawa Trades and Labor Council, 156, 158n

P

Pacelli, Tito, 290n; letter to, 290

Painters, Decorators, and Paperhangers of America, Brotherhood of,* 115n, 173-74; and black workers, 113-14, 115n; local 25 (Augusta, Ga.), 114, 115n; local 26 (Augusta), 114, 115n; local 194 (Chicago), 448, 450n; local 275 (Chicago), 448, 450; local 584 (Chicago), 447-48, 450n; local 847 (Selma, Ala.), 106, 107n; strike, 1900 (Augusta), 115n

Palmers Manufacturing Co.: strike against (1903-4), 222, 223n

Panama Canal, 382-83, 383n; and Chinese labor, 512, 512n; hours of labor, 525-28; Puerto Rican workers, 382-83, 383n

Paper Makers, Pulp, Sulphite, and Paper Mill Workers, International Brotherhood of,* 205n; and American Labor Union, 203, 395; local 34 (Denver), 131n; local 91 (Denver), 131n

Parker, Alton B., 394n

Parker, E. W., 14n

Parks, Samuel J., 186n, 339n

Parliamentary procedure: SG and, 523-25

Parry, David M., 124-25, 126n, 328-29, 333, 335-38, 510, 522

Parry Association. See Citizens' Industrial Association of America

Parsons, Lucy Eldine Gonzalez, 453, 453n

Partido Federal de Puerto Rico (Federal Party of Puerto Rico), 258n

Partido Obrero Socialista de Puerto Rico (Socialist Labor Party of Puerto Rico), 258n

Partido Republicano de Puerto Rico (Republican Party of Puerto Rico), 258n

Paterson (N.J.) Trades Council, 29n

Patrons of Husbandry. See Grange

Patten, Simon N., 482n

Patterson, J. H., 116n; letter from, 120-21

Patterson, John H., 144, 488

Patterson, Thomas M., 131-32n, 286-87n, 354, 354n; letter from, 131-32; letters to, 131-32

Pattison, Robert, 212, 212n

Paving Cutters' National Union. See Paving Cutters' Union of the U.S. of America

Paving Cutters' Union of the U.S. of America,* 115-16, 116n, 146, 147n

Payne Engine Co.: strike against (1903-5), 152, 152n

Peabody, James H., 279-80, 282-83n, 344, 344n, 362

Pearre, George, 527n

Peckham, T. A., 151n

Penning, George C., 186, 189n

Pensions: AFL and, 58-60, 363-64, 492

People's Street Railway Co.: strike and boycott (1901-4), 5:379n, 142-44, 145n

People v. Lochner, 392-93, 393-94n

Peregrine, Philip A.,* 15, 19n

Perkins, Edgar A.,* 141n; letter to, 140-41

Perkins, George W.,* 30, 31n; letter from, 519-20; letters to, 104-5, 283-84, 385-86

Peru (Ind.) Central Labor Union, 140, 141n

Peru (Ind.) Contractors' Association, 140

Peteet, J. Walton, 264-65, 265n

Pettingill, Noah B. K., 428, 429n

Pfahler, William, 5:368n, 236

Piano and Organ Workers' International Union of America: jurisdiction of, 66n

Pierce, Jefferson D.,* 4, 5n, 15-16, 87n, 128n, 260n; financial affairs of, 163-64, 164n; letter from, 85-87; letter to, 163-64

Pierce, John F., 473, 474n

Pimpin, Edward F., 153-54, 154n

Pinkerton's National Detective Agency, 1:455n, 431

Pittsburg Meter Co., 137

Philadelphia: building trades dispute in (1902), 43-44, 44- 45n

Philadelphia Central Labor Union, 2:179n, 503n; boycott (1902-3), 44-45n; Building Trades Section, 414, 414n; and Structural Building Trades Alliance, 414, 414n

Philadelphia Council of Allied Building Trades, 44n; strike (1902), 43-44, 44-45n

Phillips, Wendell, 2:382n, 333, 335

Plate Printers of North America, International Steel and Copper: local 8 (Brooklyn), 381n; strike (1904), 380, 381n

Platt, James P., 178n

Platt, Orville, 4:509n, 48n, 212

Platt, William A., 71n; letter from 70-71

Plumbers, Gas Fitters, Steam Fitters, and Steam Fitters' Helpers of the U.S. and Canada, United Association of Journeymen,* 145n, 173-74; jurisdiction of, 342, 343n

Plummer, William P., 243, 244n

Pocatello (Idaho) Trades and Labor Council, 284, 285n

Polakoff, Sol, 276, 278n

Political action: AFL and, 68-70; nonpartisan, AFL and, 300-307; partisan, 234; partisan, AFL and, 196-97, 197n, 198, 205n, 371, 492-93, 493n; SG and, 35-36, 202

Political candidates: legislative record of, 47-48

Pollock v. Farmers' Loan and Trust Co., 4:38n, 332, 340n

Pommer, Charles, 5:245n, 90n

Porter, John A., 111n

Post, Charles W., 510, 511n, 522

Post and McCord: strike against (1905-), 515n

Potemkin (Russian battleship), 454n

Poth, F. A., and Sons, 44-45n

Pottsville (Pa.) Central Labor Union, 529-30, 531n

Powderly, Terence V.,* 111n; letter from, 110-11

Pressmen's and Assistants' Union of North America, International Printing,* 129, 129n

Prida, Charles, 293, 293n

Priestersbach, August, 4:414n, 365, 368n, 501, 503n

Prince, Alfred, 414n; letter from, 413-14

Pritchard, Jeter C., 48n; legislative record of, 47-48

Public schools, 96, 100n; use of, SG and, 479

Pueblo Workers' Industrial and Educational Union, 447, 449n

Puerto Rican workers: and Panama Canal, SG and, 382-83, 383n

Puerto Rico: conditions in, 246-51, 255-57, 425, 427-28; longshoremen's strike (1905), 470, 470-71n; SG and, 245-57, 423-24, 426-28, 429n, 470 (see also SG trips: Puerto Rico); and Spain, 250; statehood convention (1904), 256, 258n; sugar plantation workers' strike (1905), 424-25, 427-28, 429n; and U.S., 250-52, 256-57

Puerto Rico Sugar Co.: strike against (1905), 424-25, 427- 28, 429n

Pullman strike (1894), 3:521-25, 526n, 432, 432n

Punch Press Operators: local 224 (Schenectady, N.Y.), 447, 449n

Q

Quarry Workers' International Union of North America,* 439, 439n; local 73 (Rockland, Maine), 399, 400n, 439, 440n; local 74 (Stonington, Maine), 439, 440n; local 78 (Mt. Waldo, Maine), 439, 439-40n

Quick, Leon W.,* 199, 204n

R

Rabinowitz, Hyman, 276, 278n

Railway Employees, United Brotherhood of,* 265n, 444, 447, 462; division 24 (San Antonio), 264, 265n

Railway Expressmen of America, Brotherhood of,* 287, 289n

Railway Servants, Amalgamated Society of, 83-84n; strike (1900), 74, 78, 83n

Railway Union, American,* 36, 37n

Randall, Harvey N., 107n, 109, 110n, 193

Reading (Pa.) Federated Trades Council, 262-63, 264n, 270n

Referendum, 303-6, 308n

Reid, Mary, 399, 400n

Reid, Nell, 399, 400n

Reid, Stuart, 145n, 399-400n, 404n; letters from, 142-45, 397-99, 402-4, 435-39

Republican party, 36

Reuter, M. P., 181, 182n

Rhodes, Clarence W., 4:197n, 15, 18-19n

Rice, Gordon, 308n

Richards, John K., 11-12, 12n

Richardson, William, 182n; letter from, 181-82

Riordan, John, 461, 463, 464n

Rivera, Esteban, 253, 258n

R. J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., 401, 402n

Roach, John, 13n

Robertson v. Baldwin, 4:294n, 148

Robinson, George S., 276, 278n

Robinson, Herman,* 129, 129n, 381n, 473-74, 474n, 496, 497n, 516n; letter from, 521; letters to, 309-10, 475-76, 516-19

Rocker, Charles: letter to, 522-23

Rock Island (Ill.) Arsenal: strike against (1899), 215, 215-16n

Rockland and Rockport Lime Co., 435, 439n; strike against (1905), 436-39, 439n

Rockland (Maine) Central Labor Union, 404, 404n, 438, 439n

Rockwell, E. Benjamin, 92

Rocky Mountain Paper Mills, 131, 131n, 132

Rodriian, Henry W., 263n; letter from, 262-63; letter to, 268-69

Rogers, James E. T., 2:206n, 80

Rogers, Thorold. See Rogers, James E. T.

Roosevelt, Theodore, 1:443n, 206, 207n, 216n, 425; and anthracite strike (1902), 13-14n, 40, 40n, 45, 46n; and arbitration treaties, 378n; and Chinese immigration, 513, 513n, 525, 527n; and deficiency bill, 525-26, 526n, 527-28; and injunctions, 510, 511n, 513; letter from, 378-79; letter to, 215; message to Congress (1905), 509-11, 511n, 512-13, 513n, 525, 527n; and National Civic Federation, 378-79, 380n; and Panama Canal, hours of labor, 525; and Powderly, 110, 111n; and trade union movement, 510-11

Root, Elihu, 5:438n, 14n, 215, 216n, 490

Rosenberg, Abraham,* 276-77, 278n

Rosenberg, Edward, 5:292n, 4-5n, 60, 86, 87n, 101, 499, 499n; letter from, 4; trip to Asia, 5n, 111-12, 112n

Rowe, Thomas W.,* 448, 450n

Rubber Workers' Union of North America, Amalgamated,* 260n; strike, 1903-4 (local 4, Trenton, N.J.), 258-60, 260n

Rucker, William, 529n

Rucker and Witten Tobacco Co., 214, 214-15n

Russell, Agnes, 238, 238n

Russia: AFL and, 492; assassinations in, 321, 326n; police in, 415; revolutionary upheaval in (1905), 422, 454, 454n, 490-91, 491n; SG and, 490-91

Russo-Japanese War, 454n

Ryan, John C., 276, 278n

Ryan, William D.,* 502, 503n

S

Safety Appliance Act. See Legislation, U.S.: Safety Appliance Act

Salt Lake City Federation of Labor, 368-69n

Sánchez, Eugenio López, 253, 258n, 425, 429n

Sánchez, Sandalio, 253-54, 258n

San Francisco: building trades dispute in (1901-10), 4, 5n; organizing in, 386-87, 387n

San Francisco Building Trades Council, 5:339n, 4, 5n

San Francisco Labor Council, 4:172n, 5:475n, 5n, 102, 233, 234n, 241, 441, 442n

Sanitary conditions for workers: SG and, 479

Sargent, Frank P.,* 195, 195n

Saturday half-holiday: SG and, 479

Scheibel, Louis, 277, 278n

Schenectady (N.Y.) Trades Assembly, 176n, 179, 179n

Schlesinger, Benjamin,* 155, 156n, 276-77

Schmitz, Eugene E., 13n, 67n

Schoeller, Charles, 448, 450n

Schwarzschild and Sulzberger (company): strike against (1904), 313-14, 314-15n

Scott, Dred, 340n

Seamen's Union of America, International,* 5n, 126, 128n;jurisdiction of, 51, 52n, 53-55, 374-76, 377n, 497-99, 499n, 502

Seattle Brewing and Malting Co., 442n

Selleck, C. W., 287

Senators, direct election of: Oregon referendum on, 536-37, 537n; SG and, 536-37

Shaffer, Theodore J.,* 55-56, 57n, 61, 67-68, 70n; charges against Mitchell, 104n; charges against SG, 55-56, 57n, 60-61, 67-68, 70n, 103, 104n

Shakespeare, William, 345, 350n

Shamp, Chauncey, 5:*, 102-3n

Shankland, David, 340n

Sharp, J. H., 114, 115n

Shaw, Albert, 513, 513n

Shaw, Anna Howard, 532, 532n

Shea, Cornelius P.,* 365-66, 368n, 453n, 496, 497n, 502

Sheet Metal Workers' International Association, Amalgamated: strike, 1904 (local 246, Maywood, Ill.), 245n

Sheridan, John P., 55, 57n, 68, 70n

Sherman, Charles O.,* 407-8, 408n; and IWW, 443-44, 452, 455, 457, 459, 461, 463-67

Sherman, H. W., 299n, 473n

Sherman Antitrust Act. See Legislation, U.S.: Sherman Antitrust Act

Shibley, George H., 307-8n

Shields, Albert S., 6-7, 8n

Shipwrights, Joiners, and Caulkers of America, International Union of,* 377n

Shiras, George, Jr., 332, 340n

Sibley, Joseph, 232n

Silver Bow (Mont.) Trades and Labor Assembly, 285n

Simons, Algie M., 443, 445n, 449, 452,

Sirino, Severo, 253, 258n

Six Centuries of Work and Wages (Rogers), 2:206n, 80

Skemp, Joseph C.,* 470, 471n

Skilled workers: organization of, 119

Slayton, John W., 5:286n, 67-68, 70n, 209, 210n

Slocum, John,* 186, 188, 189n

Smith, Clarence,* 233, 234n, 285n, 384, 385n, 408, 455

Smith, William S., 365, 368n; letter from, 414-16

Snyder, Charles A., 142, 145n

Socialist Labor party, 36-37

Socialist Party of America, 202, 204n, 285n; convention, 1904 (Chicago), 356, 360n

Socialists, 510, 518; AFL and, 196-97, 197n, 198-204, 205n,209, 211-12, 355-59, 359-60n, 360-64, 491-92; and IWW, 444, 449, 455, 458-60, 466, 468; SG and, 199-204, 208, 262-65, 268-69, 357-59, 369-72, 394-96, 396-97n, 433-34, 453n, 467-68

Socialist Trade and Labor Alliance, 4:97-98n, 202, 396; and IWW, 447, 449, 468

Sommer, B., 276, 278n

Sorenson, Anna, 50n; letter from, 49-50

South: organizing in, 3, 11, 106, 107n, 108-9, 119

Sozialdemokratischen Partei der Schweiz, 364n

Spalding, John, 14n

Spatz, John J., 142-43, 145n

Spelling, Thomas, 527n

Spencer, William J.,* 143, 145n, 205, 206n, 207, 414n; elected AFL vice-president, 209 (1903), 376n (1904)

Spiegel, Frank, 85, 87n

St. Louis Founders' Association: strike against (1904), 245n

Stallings, Jesse F., 293, 294n

Steam and Hot Water Fitters and Helpers of America, National Association of. See Steam, Hot Water, and Power Pipe Fitters and Helpers, Internation Association of

Steam Engineers, International Union of,* 135n; jurisdiction of, 9-10, 10-11n, 88-89, 89-90n, 133-34, 135-36n, 208, 223-28, 228n, 297-99, 299n, 352n, 365-67, 368n, 452, 453n, 500-502, 502-3n; local 2 (Chicago), 342, 343n; local 35 (Philadelphia), 503n; local 138 (Butte, Mont.), 352n; strikes: 1903 (local 2, St. Louis), 367, 369n, 500, 502; 1904 (local 13, Belleville, Ill.), 367, 369n

Steamfitters' Protective Association of Chicago. See Steam Engineers, International Union of: local 2 (Chicago)

Steam, Hot Water, and Power Pipe Fitters and Helpers, International Association of,* 496n; and AFL charter, 493-96, 496n; jurisdiction of, 342, 343n, 496n

Steele, John, 129n; letter to, 128-29

Sterne, Simon, 267, 268n

Stockton (Calif.) Federated Trades Council, 39, 40n, 151n

Stoddart, Thomas, 93, 100n

Stone, Lewis P., 15, 19n

Stone, Warren, 408n

Stone, William, 14n

Storer, José, 425, 429n

Storrow, James J., 76, 84n

Strasser, Adolph,* 30, 31n, 44n, 219, 502n

Straus, Isidor, 381n

Straus, Oscar S., 235-36, 236n, 381n; letter to, 380-81

Street Railway Employes of America, Amalgamated Association of,* 145n; convention, 1905 (Chicago), 475-76, 476n; division (div.), Pottsville, Pa., 529-30; div. 205 (San Francisco), 13n, 233; div. 241 (Chicago), 13n; div. 260 (Chicago), 13n; div. 308 (Chicago), 475, 476n
--organizing: in Chicago, 12, 13n; in Los Angeles, 414-16, 416n
--strikes: 1901-4 (div. 51, Dayton, Ohio), 5:379n, 142, 145n; 1902 (div. 205, San Francisco), 12, 13n; 1903 (div. 86, Waco, Tex.), 193-94, 194n; 1903 (div. 203, Los Angeles), 415, 416n; 1905 (div. 332, New York City), 407, 408n, 452, 521n

Strike, right to, 330

Strikes: AFL assessments for, 350n, 354-55, 355n, 446n; AFL financial appeals for, 22-23, 297n, 347, 350n, 445n, 484n; AFL financial support of, 228-31, 231n, 243-44, 244n, 258-60, 260n, 310, 407n, 409-10, 410n, 484n, 489, 489n, 492; SG and, 78, 312-14, 345, 420

Strikes, sympathy, 44n, 151-52, 175-76, 176n, 179, 186n, 369n, 407n, 470n, 518n; SG and, 25-29, 184-85, 266

Strikes and lockouts:

--blast furnace workers: 1903 (Buffalo), 168, 168-69n, 169-70, 170n

--brewery workers: 1905 (Seattle), 442n

--bridge and structural iron workers: 1905, 514-15, 515-16n

--building trades unions: 1903 (New York City), 183-85, 185-86n

--carpenters: 1902 (Philadelphia), 43, 44-45n; 1903 (Schenectady, N.Y.), 175-76, 176n, 178-79

--chandelier workers: 1904 (Chicago), 443, 445-46n

--chorus singers: 1906 (New York City), 516-17, 517-18n

--cigarmakers: 1902 (New Orleans), 30-31, 31n; 1902 (Tampa), 70, 71n; 1903-4 (Mobile, Ala.), 293, 293n

--clay miners: 1904 (Midvale, Ohio), 245n

--farm workers: 1903 (Oxnard, Calif.), 150, 151n

--firemen, stationary: 1904- (Belleville, Ill.), 367, 369n

--foundry workers: 1904 (St. Louis), 244, 245n

--garment workers: 1902 (Chicago), 50n; 1903-8 (Rochester, N.Y.), 297n; 1904 (New York City), 294-96, 297n, 313; 1904 (Philadelphia), 297n; 1904-5 (Chicago), 405-6, 406-7n, 409-10, 410n

--general strike: 1902 (Denver), 18n

--hat and cap makers: 1904-5 (New York City and New Jersey), 405-6, 407n, 409-10, 410n

--hatters: 1902 (Danbury, Conn.), 177n

--Homestead strike: 1892, 3:189n, 235

--iron, steel, and tin workers: 1901, 5:384-85n, 104n

--ladies' garment workers: 1903 (Chicago), 155, 156n

--lime workers: 1905 (Rockland, Maine), 436-39, 439n

--linemen: 1902 (New Orleans), 31, 31-32n

--longshoremen: 1905 (Puerto Rico), 470, 470-71n

--lumber workers: 1903-6? (Ft. Bragg, Calif.), 170, 171n, 241-44

--machinists: 1899 (Rock Island, Ill.), 215, 215-16n; 1901-2 (Denver), 15, 18n; 1903-5 (Elmira, N.Y.), 152, 152n

--masons: 1903 (Schenectady, N.Y.), 175-76

--meat cutters and butchers: 1904, 313-14, 314-15n

--metal lathers: 1903-6 (Philadelphia), 292, 292n

--miners: 1892 (Coeur d'Alene, Idaho), 3:214n, 452; 1902 (anthracite), 12, 13-14n, 22-23, 26-27, 34, 35n, 40, 40n, 45-46, 46n, 97-98, 100n, 103-4, 104n, 162, 197; 1902 (Clarksburg, W.Va.), 81, 84n; 1903-4 (Colorado), 279-81, 282-83n, 343-44, 361-62, 452

--painters: 1900 (Augusta, Ga.), 115n; 1903 (Schenectady, N.Y.), 176n

--paper mill workers: 1903 (Denver), 131n

--plate printers: 1904- (Brooklyn), 380, 381n

--railway workers: 1900 (Wales), 74, 78, 83n

--rubber workers: 1903-4 (Trenton, N.J.), 258-60, 260n

--sheet metal workers: 1904 (Maywood, Ill.), 245n

--silk workers: 1902 (Paterson and Lodi, N.J.), 29n

--starchers: 1905-6 (Troy, N.Y.), 483-84n, 492

--steam engineers: 1903 (St. Louis), 367, 369n, 500, 502; 1904- (Belleville, Ill.), 367, 369n

--street railway workers: 1901-4 (Dayton, Ohio), 5:379n, 142, 145n; 1902 (San Francisco), 12, 13n; 1903 (Los Angeles), 415, 416n; 1903 (Waco, Tex.), 193-94, 194n

--subway workers: 1905 (New York City), 407, 408n, 452, 521n

--sugar plantation workers: 1905 (Puerto Rico), 424-25, 427-28, 429n

--suspender makers: 1904 (New York City), 310, 310n

--teamsters: 1905 (Chicago), 452, 453n, 469, 502

--telephone employees: 1904 (Centralia, Ill.), 265-66

--textile workers: 1900-1903 (Knoxville, Tenn.), 118, 119n; 1901 (Danville, Va.), 5:336n, 349; 1903 (Philadelphia), 349, 350-51n; 1904 (Fall River, Mass.), 345-50, 350n, 354-55, 355n, 452

--typographers: 1890-92, 1893- (Los Angeles), 212-13, 213n

--upholsterers: 1903 (Grand Rapids, Mich.), 229-30, 231n

--woodworkers: 1902 (Denver), 15, 17-18n

Sullivan (gas worker), 101

Sullivan, Jere,* 10n, 16, 19n; letter from, 390-92; letter to, 285-86

Swift and Co.: strike against (1904), 313-14, 314-15n

Switzerland: militia in, 361, 364n

T

Taber, Esther, 520, 520n

Taff Vale decision, 74, 78, 83, 83-84n

Taff Vale Railway Co., 83-84n

Taft, William Howard, 382-83, 383n, 490, 490n

Tailors' Protective and Benevolent Union, Journeymen (San Francisco), 4:172n, 447, 449n, 462

Tailors' Union of America, Journeymen,* 50n, 62n; AFL financial appeal in behalf of, 189-90, 191n; convention, 1905 (Bloomington, Ill.), 389-90, 390n; jurisdiction, 189-90, 191n; local 102 (Pueblo), 447-48, 449n, 462

Tampa Central Trades and Labor Assembly, 70, 71n

Tanquary, Lee A., 61, 62n, 67-68, 196, 197n

Tansey, James,* 358, 360n

Tarbell, Ida M., 482n

Tazelaar, Jacob, 174, 175n

Teamsters, International Brotherhood of,* 223n, 407n; conventions: 1904, 367n; 1905 (Philadelphia), 469, 469n; jurisdiction of, 365-67, 367-68n, 453n, 500-502; strike, 1905 (Chicago), 452, 453n, 469, 502

Tennessee: organizing in, 3, 119

Texas State Federation of Labor, 387-88, 388n; convention, 1904 (Galveston), 388, 389n

Textile Workers of America, United,* 119n, 357; local 1 (Fall River, Mass.), 350n; local 23 (Fall River), 350n; local 32 (Fall River), 350n; local 35 (Fall River), 350n; local 51 (Fall River), 350n; organizing in South, 11
--strikes and lockouts: 1901 (local 150, Danville, Va.), 5:336n, 349; 1903 (Philadelphia), 349, 350-51n; 1904 (locals 1, 23, 32, 35, 51, Fall River, Mass.), 345-50, 350n, 354-55, 355n, 452

Textile Workers of Philadelphia and Vicinity, Central Union of, 350n

Theatrical Protective Union: local 1 (New York City), 518n

Theatrical Stage Employees of the United States and Canada,International Alliance of,* 509n; local 16 (San Francisco), 234, 234n; and Miners, Western Federation of, 505

Theis, Edward H.,* 239, 240n

Thomas, Harry D., 153-54, 154n, 492, 493n

Tilden, Laurin W.,* 472n; letter to, 471-72

Timothée, Pedro, 253-54, 258n

Tobacco Workers' International Union,* 214-15n

Tobin, John F.,* 358, 360n

Tracy, Thomas,* 4, 5n, 11, 12n, 69, 70n, 237-38, 519-20; letter to, 33-35

Trades councils: AFL and, 492

Trade unions: character of members of, SG and, 77-78, 83, 99, 319-20, 422-23, 423n; constitutions of, critiques of, by SG, 218-19; duties of officers of, SG and, 294-97, 297n; incorporation of, 71-83, 147-48; industrial organization of, 264, 449n, 455-57, 501; organization of, SG and, 95-96, 98, 125, 172, 339

Transport Workers' Federation, International,* 157, 158n

Trautmann, William E.,* 384; and IWW, 384, 385n, 449, 452, 459-61, 463, 466, 468

Tuberculosis, 203, 385-86; AFL and, 485-86, 486n

Turk, Samuel, 155, 156n

Turk Brothers: strike against (1903), 155, 156n

Turley, Edward L.,* 223n; letter to 222-23

Tveitmoe, Olaf A.,* 273n; letter to, 271-73

Typographia, German-American, 5:*; local 7 (New York City), 1:260n, 396, 397n

Typographical Union, International,* 129, 129n; jurisdiction, 339n; letter to local 101 (Washington, D.C.; 2:71n), 47; local 1 (Indianapolis), 523; local 2 (Philadelphia), 210n; local 49 (Denver), 131n; local 348 (Girard, Kans.), 221, 222n; strike, 1890-92, 1893- (local 174, Los Angeles), 212-13, 213n

U

Union Furnace Co.: strike against (1903), 168, 168-69n, 169-70, 170n

Union label, 218-19, 423n; SG and, 180-81, 389-90

Union Lumber Co.: strike against (1903-6?), 170, 171n, 241-44

Union shop, 401, 423n, 442n, 514, 516-17n; SG and, 327-30, 337-38

Union Switch and Signal Co., 137

Union Traction Co., 13n

United Labor League (Birmingham, Ala.), 193n

United Labor party, 37n

United Railways of San Francisco: strike against (1902), 13n

U.S. Department of Commerce and Labor, 110, 111n

U.S. House of Representatives, Committee on Labor, 231,232n, 476-77

U.S. House of Representatives, Committee on the Judiciary, 231, 232n, 237, 537-45

U.S. Industrial Commission, 4:505n, 334, 340n

U.S. Reduction and Refining Co.: strike against, 282n

U.S. Senate, Committee on Education and Labor, 231, 232n, 526

U.S. Steel Corp., 5:335n, 514-15, 515n

Unskilled workers: organization of, 119

Untermann, Ernest, 443, 445n

Upholsterers' International Union of North America,* 231n; convention, 1903 (St. Louis, Mo.), 229; strike, 1903 (local 26, Grand Rapids, Mich.), 229-30, 231n

Utah State Federation of Labor, 262, 262n, 368-69n; convention, 1904 (Salt Lake City), 262, 262n

V

Vail, John M.,* 448, 450n

Valentine, Joseph, 5:*; elected AFL vice-president, 509n, (1905)

Valesh, Eva McDonald,* 161, 163n, 238

Vaughen, R. E.: letter to, 265-66

Veal, Philip, 447, 450n

Vega, José, 30, 31n

Venable Bros., 116

Vincens, George E., 209, 210n

W

Wages: SG views of, 34

Walker, Henry M., 5:395n, 15, 19n

Walling, William E., 412, 413n

Walmsley, Herbert E., 347, 350n

Wambaugh, Eugene, 148, 149n

War: SG views of, 377-78

Ward, Edmond F., 365, 368n, 502, 504n

Warner, George H., 4:272n, 5:168n, 376, 377n

Washburn-Crosby Milling Co., 430n

Washington, George, 332-33

Washington Co. (N.Y.) Agricultural Society, 339n

Washington, D.C.: free lectures, 267-68, 268n

Washington, D.C., Central Labor Union, 4:171n, 35n

Watkins, Thomas, 14n

Wayland, Julius A., 220-21, 222n

Wayman, James C., 149n; letter to, 147-49

Weaver, John, 6-7, 8n

Weber, John, 53, 57n

"We Don't Patronize List" (AFL), 440, 516n

Weidman Dyeing Works: strike against (1902), 29n

Welsh, Bertha: letter from, 153-54

Wendelken, Harry J., 501, 503n

West: organizing in, 15-17

Western Agricultural Contracting Co.: strike against (1903), 150, 151n

Western Labor Union, 4:452-53n, 15-17, 18n; AFL and, 23n; and Brewery Workmen of America, International Union of the United, 9; convention, 1902 (Denver), 17n; SG and, 9. See also American Labor Union

Westinghouse, George, 121-22, 122n, 139; letter from, 136-39

Westinghouse Air Brake Co., 136

Westinghouse companies: labor conditions at, 136-38

Westinghouse Electric and Manufacturing Co., 121-22, 123n, 136-39

Westinghouse Machine Co., 137

Westoby, Thomas, 376, 377n

Wheeler, Fred C., 150n; letter from, 149-50

"Wheel of Fortune,"(IWW) 445n, 450, 454-55, 458-61, 463, 522

White, Edward D., 421, 423n

White, Frank A., 20, 20n

White, Henry,* 4n, 190, 198, 202, 204n, 235, 297n, 313; letters to, 3-4, 294-97

White, John, 270, 271n

White Act. See Legislation, U.S.: White Act

Whitney, F. Stacy, 5:470n, 16

Williams, Charles F., 20n; letter from, 19-20

Williams, David U., 107n, 109n; letter to, 108-9

Williams, J. W., 106, 107n

Williams Cooperage Co.: strike against (1903-4), 222, 223n

Wilcox, Ella Wheeler, 482n

Wilson, Francis, 238n

Wilson, John, 14n

Wilson, William B.,* 22n, 165; and AFL conventions, 55, 57n, 66, 67n, 69, 506-7, 509n; letter from, 22; letter to, 23

Wilson, Woodrow, 83n

Wilson-Gorman Tariff. See Legislation, U.S.: Wilson-Gorman Tariff

Wimsett, C. A., 71n

Winthrop, Beekman, 382-83, 383n, 424-26, 428, 429n

Wisler, Russell I., 218, 219n, 234n, 341n; letter from, 233-34

Withers, Pauline M., 237, 238n

Witte, Sergey Yulyevich, 491n; letter to, 490-91

Witzel, John, 214, 215n

Woman's Trade Union League, 483-84n; conventions: 1905 (Chicago), 484n; 1905 (Pittsburgh; cancelled), 483, 484n

Woman suffrage, 216-17, 512n; AFL and, 511, 512n, 532, 533n; Oregon referendum on, 532, 533n; SG and, 217n, 511-12, 512n, 532, 533n

Women's Protective and Provident League. See Women's Trade Union League

Women's Trade Union and Provident League. See Women's Trade Union League

Women's Trade Union League, 483, 484n; convention, 1905 (Hanley, England), 483, 484n

Women workers, 32-33, 33n, 153-54, 214, 218; AFL and, 49-50,50n, 244, 245n, 484n; organization of, 520; SG and, 32-33, 154n, 218, 265-66, 479-83, 484n

Wood, Joseph W., 502, 504n

Woodman, Con W., 264-65, 265n

Wood, Wire, and Metal Lathers' International Union,* 292n; strike, 1903-6 (local 53, Philadelphia), 292, 292n

Wood-Workers' International Union of America, Amalgamated,* 53n; jurisdiction of, 51, 52-53n, 64-66, 66-67n, 165-67, 167n, 181, 211, 211n, 500, 503n; local 99 (Colorado Springs), 15, 17n; strike, 1902 (local 3, Denver), 15, 17-18n

Work: SG and, 345-46, 348

Workday: 7-hour, 411; 7 1/2-hour, 411; 8-hour, 13-14n, 17-18n, 45n, 176n, 229, 366, 397, 411, 418, 420, 422, 442n, 478, 502, 503n, 507; in Colorado, 279, 281, 282-83n; 9-hour, 14n, 18n, 45n, 187, 218, 229-30, 231n, 283, 408n, 418, 425, 428, 429n, 442n; 9 1/2-hour, 283; 10-hour, 13n, 32n, 187-88, 229-30, 393, 393-94n, 420-21, 429n; 11-hour, 119n, 241; 12-hour, 13n, 194n, 241-42, 397, 418-19, 429n, 502, 503n; 13-hour, 429n; 14-hour, 419, 429n; 16-hour, 419, 427

Workers: safety of, SG and, 479

Wright, Carroll D., 4:*, 13-14n

Wunch, Edward, 339n

Wunch v. Shankland, 330, 339-40n

Wyatt, Cal, 4:375n, 141n

Z

Zaring, John, 361, 364n

Ziesing, August, 515n

Zorn, Julius,* 10n; letter from, 8-10

Zuckerman, Max,* 406, 407n

Zwerling, T., 276, 278n

UP

Labor History
SG Biography
SG Quotations
AFL
Knights of Labor
IWW
Time Line

The SG Papers
The Project
Book Edition
Documents
Microfilm Edition
To Order

Research Tools
Bibliography
Index to Volumes
Micro Reel Lists
Subject Guides
Labor Links
Glossary

Contact Us
Home