SG desk    
The SG signature Papers






Volume 7 Index M-Z

This index also includes references to substantive annotations in previous volumes that are not repeated here; for instance, the reference to P. H. McCarthy's annotation in volume five appears in this index as 5:339n; and the glossary entry for the American Federation of Musicians in volume 4 appears in this index as 4:*.

M N O P Q R S T U V W XYZ

M (Asterisks indicate glossary entries)

McArdle, Peter J.,* 329n, 472, 473n, 480

MacArthur, Walter,* 42, 43n

McCarthy, P. H., 5: 339n, 383-84

McCall, Samuel W., 87, 92n

McCallister, H. G., 234, 236n

McClure's Magazine, 240n

McCollister, Charles. See McCallister, H. G.

McComas, Louis E., 85, 91n

McConville, Matthew A., 148, 150n

McCormick, Mr., 198

McCulley, W. J., 119n; letter to, 118-19

McCullough, John, 243n

McCullough, Theodore W., 419, 422n, 423

McDermott, James T., 457, 458n

Macfarland, Charles S., 443n; letter to, 442-43

McGill, Patrick, 493, 498n

McGillicuddy, Daniel J., 138-39, 143n

McGoorty, John P., 361, 362n, 363

McGuire, Christine, 6: 546n, 55-57

McGuire, James G., 254, 254n

McGuire, Peter J.,* 55-56, 56n, 57

Machinery Manufacturers' Association: strike against (1906- 7), 50, 50-51n

Machinists, International Association of,* 115n; and IWW, 41n; jurisdiction of, 221-22, 222n; local 168 (Livingston, Mont.), 25n; local 204 (Schenectady, N.Y.), 41n; local 257 (Jacksonville, Fla.) 353-54, 355n; local 365 (Troy, N.Y.), 54n; local 466 (Bath, Maine), 77, 90n; local 471 (Lynn, Mass.), 115n; local 634 (Charlestown, Mass.), 115n; strikes: 1906 (local 365, Troy), 53-54, 54n, 1906-7 (local 471, Lynn), 50, 50-51n; 1907 (Houston), 222, 222n

Mack, Norman, 377n, 387; letter to, 376-77

McKee, Robert,* 33, 36n

McLean Co. (Ill.) Coal Co., 417n

McMahon, Mr., 193

McNamara, John J.,* 13n

McNeil, John,* 75, 89n

McNulty, Frank J.,* 276-79, 279n, 482n

McVicker, Louis E., 337, 338n

Madden, Martin B. "Skinny," 364, 364n, 429

Magnolia Brewery: strike against (1907), 222, 222n

Magoon, Charles E., 163, 164-65n, 221

Maguire, James, 413, 414n

Mahon, William D.,* 70n, 342n; letters from, 69-70, 240-42, 341-42

Mahoney, Charles E., 285-86n; letter to, 283-85

Mailly, William, 144-45, 146n

Maine: campaign, 1906, in, 19-20, 57-58, 58n, 99-100, 143n; campaign, 1906, in, SG and, 19-20, 57-58, 58n, 70-89, 96, 101n, 102-3, 107-8, 138-39, 183; campaign, 1908, in, 377

Maine State Federation of Labor, 6: 439n; convention, 1906 (Lewiston), 71, 89n

Mallory, William J., 22n; letter from, 21-22

Manee, James T., 461n; letter from, 459-61

Manufacturers' Union (Havana), 221n

Marine Cook's and Stewards' Union of the Pacific: strike, 1906 (San Francisco), 93, 93n, 118n

Marine Firemen's Union, Pacific Coast: strike, 1906 (San Francisco), 93, 93n, 118n

Marine sack sewers and cargo repairers (New Orleans): jurisdiction of, 224-25, 225n

Marine Trades Council of the Port of New York and Vicinity, 170, 177n

Marion (Ind.) Central Trades Council, 407, 408n

Maritime Association (Brunswick, Ga.): strike against (1907), 187-89, 190n

Maritime Association of the Port of New York. See New York Maritime Exchange

Marston Worsted Mills: strike against (1907), 184-85, 186n

Martin, William,* 463, 464n

Maryland: campaign, 1906, in, 119-20, 120n

Massachusetts State Board of Conciliation and Arbitration: and Boot and Shoe Workers' Union, 37, 39n; and Douglas, W. L., Shoe Co., 400n

Massachusetts State Federation of Labor, 313, 314n

Mass meetings: 1906 (Des Moines, Iowa), 10, 10n; 1908 (New York City), 388

Master Builders' Association: strike against (1906-7), 49- 50, 50n

Matteson, Harry T., 25n

Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North America, Amalgamated,* 343-45, 345-46n; jurisdiction of, 343-45, 345-46n

Meat packing industry, 344

Mecartney, Harry S., 395n

Mellor, Thomas, 151-52n

Melms, Edmund T., 130, 142n

Melon, José R., 163, 165n, 220, 221n

Merchant Marine League, 169

Merrick, William M.,* 15n, 48; letter from, 14-15

Merrill, Albert G., 77, 90n

Merriman, Henry S., 23, 25n

Metal Polishers', Buffers', Platers', Brass Molders', and Brass and Silver Workers' International Union of North America,* 155n; local 5 (Dayton, Ohio), lawsuit against, 193, 194n; strike, 1906 (local 13, St. Louis), 153, 154n

Metal Trades Council of St. Louis and Vicinity, 154n

Metcalf, Victor, 6: 477n, 147

Mexican workers, 93n

Meyer, Aaron N., 230-31, 231n

Mikol, Maurice,* 18, 19n

Miller, James M., 94, 95n

Millet, Jean-François, 442, 443n

Milwaukee Federated Trades Council, 3: 460n; letter from, 64-67

Miners, Western Federation of,* 244, 246-47n, 404; and AFL, 283-85, 286n; strikes: 1899 (Wardner, Idaho), 5: 92-93n, 24, 25n; 1903-4 (Colorado), 6: 282-83n, 24, 25n; 1907 (local 220, Goldfield, Nev.), 283, 286n

Mine Workers of America, United,* 69n; and campaign, 1908, 416-17, 417n; strikes: 1897, 5: 345n, 417n, 472, 483-84; 1900 (Pennsylvania), 5: 263n, 484; 1902 (anthracite), 6: 13-14n, 484

Minnesota State Federation of Labor, 225-26, 227n

Missouri State Federation of Labor, 161n

"Mr. Gompers and His Two Million Men" (Creelman), 372n

Mitchell, John,* 64n, 309, 309n, 322n, 400n, 424, 424n; and Buck's Stove and Range Co. cases, 249-50n, 356-57, 392, 426, 430-31, 434, 439-41, 478, 492n; and campaign, 1906, 111; and campaign, 1908, 415-16, 416n; and death threat, 393; elected AFL vice-president, 281n (1907), 427n (1908); letters to, 112-13, 461-62

Mitchell, John (of Connellsville, Pa.), 181n; letter from, 181; letter to, 190-92

Moffett, Edward A., 244, 246n

Moffett, John A., 6:*, 395n

Monnett, Francis S., 439n; letter to, 438-39

Moore, William H., 108, 109n

Morris, Esther, 471, 471n

Morris, Julia G. (Mrs. Max), 471n; letter to, 471

Morris, Max,* 7n, 9n, 111n, 453n; death of, 471, 482n; elected AFL vice-president, 281n (1907), 427n (1908)

Morris, Melvin, 471, 471n

Morrison, Alice Boswell (Mrs. Frank), 482n

Morrison, Erwin, 479-80, 482n

Morrison, Frank,* 7n, 27, 145, 309n, 455, 455n, 457; and AFL headquarters, 446-47; and AFL Labor Representation Committee, 63; and AFL organizers, 104n, 181, 190, 231, 233, 428; and Buck's Stove and Range Co. cases, 249-50n, 266, 356-57, 392, 426, 430-31, 434, 439-41, 478, 492n; and campaign, 1906, 96-97, 110n, 122-23n; and campaign, 1908, 350n, 377; and conservation conference, 322n; elected AFL secretary, 281n (1907), 427n (1908); and jurisdictional disputes, 151n, 152, 152-53n, 204n, 208-10, 210n; letters from, 96-97, 152, 208-10, 225-26; letters to, 49-50, 102-4, 209, 250-52, 413-14, 472-73, 479-81; and Miners, Western Federation of, 404; and "We Don't Patronize List" (AFL), 312-13

Morrison, John,* 257n, 377n, 396; letter from, 256-57

Morton, Lew,* 40-41, 41n; letter to, 40-41

Moyer, Charles H.,* 145, 146n

Mudd, Sydney E., 119, 120n

Mulhall, Martin M., 85, 91n

Municipal Traction Co.: strike against (1908), 342, 342n

Munson steamship line: strike against (1901), 162, 164n

Murdock, Victor, 94, 95n

Murphy, James, 482n

Murtha, Thomas, 90n

Musicians, American Federation of, 4:*; local 209 (Goldfield, Nev.), 284, 286n

N

National Arbitration and Peace Congress (1907, New York City), 206n, 214n; SG address at, 211-14, 214n

National Association of Manufacturers, 5: 15n, 12, 48-49, 49n, 155n, 192, 232, 232n, 245; and AFL, 267; and alleged attempted bribery of SG, 256-57, 257-58n, 271; conventions: 1905 (Atlanta), 85, 91n; 1907, 246n; and shop associations, 339

National Building Trades Council of America, 4: 416-17n, 276, 278

National Cash Register Co.: and open shop, 166-67, 169n, 192; strike against (1906- ), 166, 168-69n, 193; workday at, 166-68, 168-69n, 192

National Civic Federation, 5: 218n, 70, 371n, 473n; annual meeting (1907, New York City), 286n; executive committee, meeting of, 1908, 316n, 321n; National Conference on Trusts and Combinations (1907, Chicago), 245, 246n, 256, 258-65 (SG address before), 321n; Welfare Department, 244

National Conservation Commission, 322n

National Convention for the Extension of the Foreign Commerce of the U.S. (1907, Washington, D.C.), 166, 168n

National Council for Industrial Defense, 155n, 246n

National Erectors' Association, 12

National Fur Felt Hat Manufacturers' Association, 455-56n

National Industrial Council. See National Council for Industrial Defense

National Metal Trades Association, 5: 277-78n, 50, 50-51n

Nebraska: Democratic state convention, 1908, 300n; Democratic state platform, 1908, 300, 300n, 353n

Nebraska State Federation of Labor, 481, 482n; convention, 1909 (Lincoln), 481, 482n

Neill, Charles P., 285, 286n

Nelson, Charles B., 340, 340n

Nesbit, Robert B., 25n; letter from, 23-25

Nestor, Agnes,* 275, 275n

Nettleton, A. E., Co.: boycott of (1906-7), 186n; shop association of, 339-40; strike against (1906-7), 185, 186n, 339

Nettleton, Albert E., 339-40, 340n

New Jersey: campaign, 1906, in, 112

New Orleans Central Trades and Labor Council, 3: 244n, 493- 97, 498n

New Orleans United Labor Council, 494, 498n

New York: campaign, 1906, in, 96-97, 109-10, 110n; campaign, 1908, in, 373, 374n

New York City Board of Trade and Transportation, 168n

New York City Central Federated Union, 1: 379n, 15, 346n, 470n; and campaign, 1906, 110n; and campaign, 1908, 373, 374n

New York Maritime Exchange, 177n

New York Peace Society, 214n

Nicholls, Thomas D., 96, 98n, 113, 130, 142n, 457

Niehaus, Charles H., 442, 443n

Nockels, Edward N., 6: 342n, 347, 347n, 350n, 387, 417n; letters from, 357-60, 362-64

Norris, George W., 27, 31, 32n

North Carolina: and alien contract labor law, 185, 186n

O

O'Brien, Michael F.,* 314n; letter from, 313-14

O'Connell, James,* 7n, 145, 209, 244; at AFL conventions, 135-36, 142n, 271, 272n; and AFL headquarters, 446; and AFL Labor Representation Committee, 63; and campaign, 1906, 111n, 120; and campaign, 1908, 377; and conservation conference, 322n; elected AFL vice-president, 281n (1907), 427n (1908); and jurisdiction disputes, 148-49, 150n, 204n; and "We Don't Patronize List" (AFL), 312-13

Officers, trade union: salaries of, 463, 464n

Ohio: campaign, 1906, in, 105-7, 107n; campaign, 1908, in, 397

Olney, Richard, 3: 405n, 250n; letter to, 247-49

O'Neill, John 387, 387n

O'Neill, Joseph F., 44, 44-45n

Open shop: Allen, John W., and Sons, 461n; American Bridge Co., 12; American Sheet and Tin Plate Co., 472, 473n, 480; Battle Creek Breakfast Food Co., Ltd., 302-4, 304n; Buck's Stove and Range Co., 434; building trades, 183n; Chicago Typothetae, 11n; Davis, Mark, Sons and Co., 19n; Interborough Rapid Transit Co., 69-70, 70n; Machinery Manufacturers' Association, 50; Master Builders' Association, 49-50, 50n; National Cash Register Co., 166-67, 169n, 192; National Fur Felt Hat Manufacturers' Association, 456n; New Orleans breweries, 496; Pinches, John, Co., 461n; Schultz, Otto B., bakery, 158n; Tell City, Ind., 235

"Opposing Forces in the Industrial World" (Easley), 244, 246-47n

Oregon: campaign, 1908, in, 414, 414n

Oregon v. Bock, 118n

Organizers: AFL and, 156-58, 158n. See also AFL: organizers

Organizing: cost of, 165, 191; of ladies' garment workers, 165, 166n; of textile workers, 183

Oriental workers: SG and, 477. See also Chinese workers; Japanese workers; Korean workers

O'Sullivan, Mary Kenney,* 237-38, 238n

O'Sullivan, Michael, 41-42n

Otis, Harrison Gray, 6: 213n, 383

Ouray Building, 446-47

Owen, William L., 111, 112n

P

Pacelli, Tito,* 150n; letter from, 148-49

Packer, Launcelot, 452, 453n

Painters, Decorators, and Paperhangers of America, Brotherhood of,* 451n; jurisdiction of, 449-50, 451n; local 398 (Danville, Ill.), 358, 360n; local in Tell City, Ind., 235

Panama Canal: and Chinese workers, 93, 93n, 119; hours of labor, 3, 94, 105; working conditions in, 244

Panic of 1907, 291, 294n, 484

Pape, Ernest G.,* 112n, 378; letters from, 111-12, 206

Paper Box, Bag, and Novelty Workers' International Union,* 105n; local 10 (Rumford Falls, Maine), 105, 105n; local 12 (Rumford Falls), 105; strike, 1906 (local 10, Rumford Falls), 104-5, 105n

Paper Makers, Pulp, Sulphite, and Paper Mill Workers, International Brotherhood of,* 151n; convention, 1907 (Northampton, Mass.), 151-52n, 204n; jurisdiction of, 150-51, 151-52n, 202-4, 204n; local 9 (Rumford Falls, Maine), 104, 105n; local 28 (Ft. Edward, N.Y.), 204, 204n; strike, 1907 (local 28, Ft. Edward), 202-4, 204n

Paquette (Canadian organizer), 236-37

Parker, Alton B., 295-96, 296n, 441, 458n, 462n; letter to, 465-68

Parker, Harry C., 375, 375n

Parry, David M., 6: 126n, 49n, 138, 153, 245, 401-2, 405

Parry, J. S., 384n

Parsons, Thomas C., 329n

Patterson, John H., 166; letter from, 192-94

Patterson, Mr., 361

Payson, Louis E., 4: 499n, 28-31

Peabody, James H., 6: 283n, 25n

Pearre, George A., 83, 91n, 289n, 311n; letter to, 287-88

Peckham, George, 413, 414n

Peetz, Charles, 380, 381n

Pennsylvania: campaign, 1906, in, 96, 112-13, 120-22, 122- 23n, 132-33; campaign, 1908, in, 375

Per capita tax, 353-55

Perham, Henry B.,* 457, 458n, 481, 482n

Perkins, Chester O., 126n; letter to, 123-25

Perkins, Edgar A.,* 199n, 376, 378n

Perkins, George W.,* 221n, 309n, 387, 463, 464n; letters to, 220-21, 306-8, 308n, 463-64

Perkins-Campbell Co.: strike against (1905- ), 11n

Perkins-Campbell Co. v. Albert Teeters et al., 11, 11n

Petry, Charles W., 17, 17n

Pettibone, George A., 145, 146n

Pettingill, Millard F., 20n; letter to, 19-20

Pfeiffer, John J.,* 11n, 141n; letter from, 11

Phelan, Frank W., 92n

Philadelphia Typothetae: lockout (1905-8), 85, 91n

Photo-Engravers' Union of North America, International,* 422n

Piano, Organ, and Musical Instrument Workers' International Union of America,* 133, 142n

Pierce, Jefferson D.,* 96-97, 98n, 152, 152-53n, 209, 347n; letters from, 152, 209; letters to, 115, 428

Pinches, John, Co., 461n

Pinchot, Gifford, 322n

Pioneer Hat Works, 230-31

Plumbers, National League of Journeymen, 15n

Plumbers, Gas Fitters, Steam Fitters, and Steam Fitters' Helpers of the U.S. and Canada, United Association of Journeymen,* 14-15, 15n; and IWW, 47-48; jurisdiction of, 272

Plummer, Edward C., 76, 90n

Polish workers: organization of, 45

Political action: AFL and, 60-66, 126-41, 141-42n, 269, 269n, 311, 319, 404-5, 418-22, 426; SG and, 68, 136-41, 419-21, 486n. See also Campaign, 1906; Campaign, 1908

Political candidates: legislative records of, 16, 19, 58, 69, 72-84, 94-95, 99, 105-6, 333, 346-47, 347n 391, 416

Post, Charles W., 6: 511n, 49n, 84-85, 138, 153, 245, 337- 38, 401-2, 405

Postal Telegraph-Cable Co.: strike against (1907), 250-51, 252n

Post Office Clerks, National Federation of, 114, 115n

Post Office Clerks of the U.S., United National Association of,*, 114, 115n

Potter, Edward W.,* 345, 346n

Pouren, Jan J.: extradition case, 387-88, 388n

Presbyterian Church in the U.S. of America: Department of Church and Labor, 10, 10n; General Assembly meeting, 1906 (Des Moines, Iowa), 10, 10n

Pressmen's and Assistants' Union of North America, International Printing,* 338n; local 99 (Elizabeth, N.J.), 337

Prince, Samuel, 3:*, letter to, 371-72

Proebstle, Joseph,* 208-9, 210n; letter from, 221-22

Progressive Alliance: and campaign, 1906, in Illinois, 110n

Prohibition party: and campaign, 1908, 397-98, 399n

Protest Conference, 1908 (Washington, D.C.), 319-20, 320n, 323-29, 341, 342n, 346, 389-90

Puerto Rico: agricultural workers' strike (1906), 51-52, 52n; organizing in, 231-32; SG and, 231-32

Pugh, Judge, 438-39

Pullman Strike (1894), 3: 521-25, 3: 526n, 24, 25n, 92n, 402-3

Pulp, Sulphite, and Paper Mill Workers, International Brotherhood of,* 151n; conventions: 1907 (Northampton, Mass.), 151-52n, 204n; jurisdiction of, 150-51, 151-52n, 202-4, 204n; local 1 (Ft. Edward, N.Y.), 204, 204n

R

Racine (Wis.) Trades and Labor Council: lawsuit against, 157, 158n

Railway Union, American,* 402-4, 405n

Rainey, Henry T., 96, 98n

Ralston, Jackson H., 4: 294n, 253, 312, 441, 457; letter to, 453-54

Ray, George W., 80, 84, 90-91n

Raynes, Edward, 77, 90n

"Red Special," 375, 402, 425

Reeder, William A., 94, 95n

Reese, S. B., 379

Reese, S. B., Lumber Co.: strike against (1908), 378-80

Reid, James, 482n

Reid, Stuart, 6: 145n, 48, 48n, 102, 121, 461n; letter from, 99-100; letters to, 57-58, 126

Reiss, George, 338n; letter to, 337-38

Republican party, 420-21; and campaign, 1906, 108; and campaign, 1908, 328, 341, 369, 370n, 371-72, 381-82, 397-98, 398n, 410-11; conventions, national: 1888, 79; 1908 (Chicago), 310n, 348-49, 351-52, 369, 389, 410; conventions, state: 1908, 348; platform, 1908, 309, 310n, 348, 348n, 349, 351-52, 369, 372, 372n, 380, 389. See also Campaign, 1906; Campaign, 1908

Reynolds, DeElbert A., 406n; letter to, 405-6

Reynolds, James B., 245, 247n, 388, 388n

Richardson, James D., 3: 138n, 80

Rickert, Thomas A.,* 97, 98n

Riggs National Bank, 455, 456n

Roach, James, 347n

Roanoke (steamer), 42, 43n

Robertson v. Baldwin, 4: 294n, 7n

Robinson, Elmer F., 50n; letter from, 49-50

Robinson, Herman, 6:*, 69, 70n, 97, 396, 449, 469-70, 471n, 482n, 492; letter to, 373-74

Rogers, J. H.: letter from, 219-20

Rollers (cigar workers), 307

Romanian workers: organization of, 45

Rooney, T. J., 23-25

Roosevelt, Theodore, 1: 443n, 24, 25n, 88, 229n, 244, 251; and campaign, 1908, 397, 398n, 413-14, 414-15n; and Cannon, 97n; and Chinese workers, 93; and conservation conference, 322, 322n; and eight-hour law, 6n, 76, 90n; Executive Order 402 (1906), 5, 7n, 114; Executive Order 504 (1906), 76, 90n; and extradition of Pouren, 388n; and Goldfield, Nev., miners, 286n; and Gentlemen's Agreement (with Japan), 148n; and government employees, petitioning by, 5, 7n, 114; and Japanese students in San Francisco, 147, 148n; letters to, 3-6, 195-97, 322, 387-88; and Littlefield, 96, 97n; and open shop, 192; and Sherman Antitrust Act, 322n

Root, Elihu, 5: 438n, 245, 388n

Ruiz, Rufus M., 224, 225n

Rummel, Jacob, 130, 142n

Russell, Wesley A.,* 251, 252n

Russia: and extradition of Pouren, 387-88, 388n; SG views of, 46

Russian workers, organization of, 45, 297-98

Russo-Japanese War, 267

Ryan, Daniel, 256, 257n

Ryan, Father, 235

Ryan, Frank M.,* 13n

Ryan, William D.,* 269n, 270, 270n, 347n; letter to, 346-47

S

Sailors' Union of the Pacific,* 43n, 116; strike, 1906 (San Francisco), 93, 93n, 116, 118n

Sailors' Union of the Pacific et al. v. Hammond Lumber Co., 118n

Salaries: SG and, 463, 464n; of trade union officers, 463, 464n

Samuel Gompers, Frank Morrison, and John Mitchell v. Buck's Stove and Range Co., 249-50n. See also Buck's Stove and Range Co. cases: contempt case

San Francisco: campaign, 1908, in, 381-82, earthquake and fire (1906), 17, 17n, 32, 42-43, 43n; Japanese students in, 147, 148n

San Francisco Examiner: editorial in, 93, 93n

San Francisco Labor Council, 4: 172n, 5: 475n, 43n, 220, 220n

San Francisco Steam Ship Association: strike against (1906), 93, 93n

Sangree, Allen, 256, 257n

Sargent, Sumner B., 186n

Scersey, Benjamin, 379

Schaverin, Oscar, 499

Schenectady Trades Assembly, 6: 179n; 41n

Schertzinger, August: letter from, 224-25

Schmitz, Eugene, 6: 67n; 93n

Schultz, Otto B., bakery: boycott against (1905-6), 158n

Scott, Charles F., 94, 95n

Scott, Henry S., 278, 280n

Scott, Hugh S., 25n

Scott, Thomas H., 379, 381n

Scranton (Pa.) Central Labor Union, 4: 263n, 96

Scully, Christopher, 224, 225n

Seamen: conscription of, 73, 171-72, 175-76; working conditions of, 174

Seamen's Union, Atlantic Coast,* 498n

Seamen's Union of America, International,* 43n; jurisdiction of, 270

Seibertz, William, 234-35, 236n

Seibold, George C., 447, 447n

Shackleton, David J.,* 288, 289n, 489, 490n

Shaffer, Theodore J.,* 120-21, 122n

Shamp, Chauncey L.,* 210, 210n

Shea, Cornelius P.,* 98n, 104n, 429, 430n

Sheet Metal Workers' International Alliance, Amalgamated: local 5 (Youngstown, Ohio), 41n; local 39 (Youngstown), 42n

Sherman, Charles,* 44, 45n

Sherman, James S., 96-97, 98n, 410, 412n

Sherman, Robert M., 180n; letter to, 179-80

Shields, John A., 388, 388n

Shingle Weavers' Union of America, International,* 112n; and IWW, 111

Shipowners' Association of the Pacific Coast, 93n

Ship subsidies, 73-75, 169-76; AFL and, 177n

Shipwrights, Joiners, Caulkers, Boat Builders, and Ship Cabinet Makers of America, International Union of,* 243n; jurisdiction of, 242-43, 243n

Shop associations, 339-40

Siddons, Frederick L., 4: 294n, 253, 441, 457; letter to, 453-54

Simpson, Charles C., 25n

Simpson, James, 267, 268n

Skeffington, Henry J.,* 376, 377-78n, 396, 400n

Skemp, Joseph C.,* 134, 139, 142n

Skilled workers, 148-49, 150-51n, 202-4, 262, 306-8, 308n, 343-44

Skinner, J. Herbert,* 419, 422n

Skowhegan (Maine) Central Labor Union, 184-85, 186n

Slaughter, Eugene, 379

SLP. See Socialist Labor party

Small, Lennington, 359, 361n

Small, Sylvester J. "Sam,"* 250-52, 252n

Smith, Alexander R., 169-71, 176, 177n

Smith, Edward A., 186n

Smith, George M., 120, 120n

Smith, Oliver P., 198, 199n

Smith, Peter, 5: 168n, 177n

Snapp, Howard M., 346-47, 347n

Social Democratic Party of the U.S., 5: 342n, 66

Socialism (Spargo), 239, 240n

Socialist Labor party: and Freight Handlers' and Warehousemen's International Union, Interior, 44; and Hat and Cap Makers of North America, United Cloth, 19n; and organization of General Electric Co., 41n; SG and, 40, 42n

Socialist party: and campaign, 1906, in Illinois, 110n; and campaign, 1908, 374-75, 375n, 401-5, 425, 427n, 486n; and trade unions, 422

Socialists: AFL and, 425-26, 427n; Easley and, 244-45; SG and, 238-40, 425-27n, 479. See also Socialist Labor party; Socialist party

Socialist Trade and Labor Alliance, 4: 97-98n, 18, 184

South Carolina: and alien contract labor law, 156n, 195

Southern Pacific Railroad Co., 116

Spargo, John, 240n; Socialism, 239, 240n

Sparks, John, 286n

Spelling, Thomas C., 253, 254n, 300

Spencer, William J.,* 368, 368n, 443, 481

Spight, Thomas, 177n; letter to, 169-76

Spreckels, John D., 239, 240n

St. Louis Central Trades and Labor Union, 1: 166n, 154n; and campaign, 1908, 373

Standard Oil Co., 398n, 473n

State, City, and Town Employees' Unions, National Federation of,* 313-14, 314-15n; convention, 1908 (Brockton, Mass.), 314, 315n

Steam Engineers, International Union of,* 36n; convention, 1908 (Philadelphia), 219n; jurisdiction of, 32-35, 36-37n, 152, 152-53n, 199-201, 201-2n, 208-10, 210-11n, 272-74, 274n, 317-18, 451-52; letter to, 217-19; local 20 (New York City), 373, 374n; local 56A (New York City), 219n; local 184 (New York City), 150n

Steam, Hot Water, and Power Pipe Fitters and Helpers, International Association of,* 158n; jurisdiction of, 272

Stelzle, Charles M., 9-10, 10n, 267

Stemburgh, Henry A.,* 444, 445n; letter to, 443-45

Sterling, John, 329n

Steunenberg, Frank, 5: 98n, 24, 25n, 146n

Stevenson, Adlai E., 361-62, 362n, 363, 416-17, 417n

Stevenson, Letitia Green (Mrs. Adlai), 361, 362n

Stoddard, Isaac T., 25n

Story, Arthur B., 170, 177n

Stove Founders' National Defense Association, 154, 155n, 245

Strasser, Adolph,* 464, 464n

Straus, Oscar S., 6: 236n, 195, 197n, 251

Stream, John, 25n; letter from, 23-25

Street and Electric Car Barn Men, United Association of, 242n

Street and Electric Railway Employes of America, Amalgamated Association of,* 70n; jurisdiction of, 240-41; strikes: 1908 (division [div.] 241, Chicago), 342, 342n; 1908 (div. 268, Cleveland), 342, 342n

Strike: benefits, 365, 365n; right to, SG and, 490

Strikes: AFL assessments for, 454-55, 455-56n, 486n; AFL financial appeals for, 12-13, 251, 252n, 473n; AFL financial support of, 51, 52-53n, 472, 480

Strikes and lockouts:

--agricultural workers: 1906 (Puerto Rico), 51-52, 52n

--boot and shoe workers: 1905 (Brockton, Mass.), 37, 39n; 1906-7 (Syracuse, N.Y.), 185, 186n, 339

--brewery workers: 1907 (Columbus, Ohio), 209-10, 210n; 1907-8 (New Orleans), 498n

--bridge and structural iron workers: 1905-, 6: 515-16n, 12-13

--building trades unions: 1906-7 (Lynn, Mass.), 49-50, 50n

--carpenters: 1909 (New Britain, Conn.), 460, 461n

--chair makers: 1907 (Tell City, Ind.), 227-29, 229n, 234-35

--cigarmakers: 1907 (Havana), 220-21, 221n

--dock and waterfront workers: 1901 (Cuba), 162, 164n

--foundry workers: 1906 (Troy, N.Y.), 53-54, 54n

--general strikes: 1906 (Havana), 162, 164n; 1909 (Sweden), 484, 486n

--hat and cap makers: 1903-4 (New York City and New Jersey), 18, 19n; 1904-5 (New York City and New Jersey), 6: 407n, 207; 1905-6 (Detroit), 18, 19n, 184, 186n; 1905-6 (New York City), 18, 18n, 184

--hatters: 1909, 454-55, 455-56n

--iron molders: 1906 (St. Louis), 153, 155n; 1906 (Troy, N.Y.), 53-54, 54n

--leather workers: 1905- (Cincinnati), 11n

--longshoremen: 1903 (Brunswick, Ga.), 187, 190n; 1907 (Brunswick), 187-89, 190n; 1907 (Havana), 163, 165n

--machinists: 1906 (Troy, N.Y.), 53-54, 54n; 1906-7 (Lynn, Mass.), 50, 50-51n; 1907 (Houston), 222, 222n

--marine cooks and stewards: 1906 (San Francisco), 93, 93n, 118n

--marine firemen: 1906 (San Francisco), 93, 93n, 118n

--meat cutters and butchers: 1904, 6: 314-15n, 345

--metal and machinery workers: 1906 (Schenectady, N.Y.), 41n

--metal polishers: 1906 (St. Louis), 153, 154n

--miners: 1897, 5: 345n, 472, 483-84; 1897 (Illinois), 417n; 1899 (Wardner, Idaho), 5: 92-93n, 24, 25n; 1900 (Pennsylvania), 5: 263n, 484; 1902 (anthracite), 6: 13-14n, 484; 1903 (Arizona), 24, 25n; 1903-4 (Colorado), 6: 282-83n, 24, 25n; 1907 (Goldfield, Nev.), 283, 286n

--motormen and conductors: 1906 (Cuba), 162, 164n

--paper bag workers: 1906 (Rumford Falls, Maine), 104-5, 105n

--paper makers: 1907 (Ft. Edward, N.Y.), 202-4, 204n

--printers: 1905- (Chicago), 11n; 1905-8, 483, 485-86n; 1905-8 (Philadelphia), 85, 91n; 1906- (Dayton, Ohio), 166, 168-69n, 193; 1906 (New York City), 85, 91n

--sailors: 1906 (San Francisco), 93, 93n, 116, 118n

--sheet metal workers: 1906 (Youngstown, Ohio), 41-42n

--shoe workers: 1906-7 (Syracuse, N.Y.), 185, 186n, 339

--steel workers: 1909-10, 472, 473n, 480

--street and electric railway workers: 1908 (Chicago), 342, 342n; 1908 (Cleveland), 342, 342n

--telegraphers: 1907, 250-51, 252n

--textile workers: 1904 (Fall River, Mass.), 6: 350n, 237; 1907 (Skowhegan, Maine), 184-85, 186n

--tobacco strippers: 1908 (Boston), 309n, 365, 461-62

--woodsmen and sawmill workers: 1908 (Farmers, Ky.), 378-80

Strippers (cigar workers), 307, 308-9n

Structural Building Trades Alliance, 6: 174-75n, 275, 276n, 278, 459-60

Sullivan, James W.,* 481, 482n

Supreme Court of the District Columbia, 247-48, 249-50n, 253, 287, 289, 430, 440, 453-54, 465

Svenska Arbetsgivareföreningen (Swedish Employers' Federation), 486n

Svenska Landsorganisationen (Confederation of Swedish Labor Unions): general strike (1909), 484, 486n

Swansey, John P., 58, 58n, 89n

Swedish Employers' Federation. See Svenska Arbetsgivareföreningen

Swedish Labor Unions, Confederation of. See Svenska Landsorganisationen

Sweeney, John W., 384, 385n

Switchmen's Union of North America,* 424n

T

Taff Vale decision, 6: 83-84n, 24, 289n, 310, 326, 421

Taft, William Howard., 6: 383n, 244, 458n, 473n; and campaign, 1906, 103, 118-19; and campaign, 1908, 281, 281n, 362n, 369, 375, 385n, 397, 398n, 402, 410-11, 413, 414n, 415-16, 416n; and injunctions, 87, 91-92n, 118-19, 251, 252n, 281, 379, 410

Tailors' Union of America, Journeymen,* 424n

Tampa (Fla.) Central Trades and Labor Assembly, 6: 71n, 355

Taylor, Charles G., 96, 97n, 102n

Taylor, E. E., and Co.: strike against (1905), 37, 39n

Taylor, Louis H., 460, 461n

Taylor, William S., 102n; letter to, 101-2

Tazelaar, Jacob, 6: 175n, 100, 104, 345, 347n, 445n

Teamsters, International Brotherhood of,* 98n, 364; conventions: 1906, 98n; 1907 (Boston), 235, 236n; jurisdiction of, 36n, 199-201, 201-2n, 272-74, 274n, 317-18, 493-97; local 701 (New Orleans), 495-96, 498n; local 704 (Chicago), 97, 98n; local in Tell City, Ind., 235; secession movements in, 97, 98n, 364, 429-30, 430n

Teamsters' and Helpers' Union, Chicago, 430n; jurisdiction of, 429

Teamsters of America, United, 97, 98n, 364, 429-30, 430n

Telegraphers of North America, Order of Railroad,* 143n, 252n

Telegraphers' Union of America, Commercial,* 250, 252n; strike, 1907, 250-51, 252n

Tell City, Ind.: floods (1907), 227, 229n

Tenement-house workers: Cigar Makers' International Union of America and, 308n; SG and, 307

Terry, William E., 383, 384n

Texas: campaign, 1908, in, 385-86

Textile workers, organizing of, 183

Textile Workers of America, United,* 185n; and Canadian textile workers, 236-37; and IWW, 184-85; strike, 1904 (Fall River, Mass.), 6: 350n, 237

Textile Workers of Canada, Federation of, 236, 237n

Thomas, Harry D., 6: 154n, 281-82

Thomas, Percy, 250-51, 252n

Thompson, Carl, 130, 142n

Thompson, Charles C., 447n; letter to, 446-47

Thorpe, John J., 241, 242n

Tilden, Laurin W.,* 15, 15n; letter from, 47-48

Tilton, Clint C., 359-60, 361n

Tin-Plate Workers' International Protective Association of America: merger with Iron, Steel, and Tin Workers, Amalgamated Association of, 473n; strike, 1909-10, 473n, 480

Titus, Herman F., 146n

Tobin, Daniel J.,* 430n; letter from, 429-30

Tobin, John F.,* 340n; letter from, 339-40

Todd, A. M., 406n

Toledo, Ann Arbor, and Northern Michigan Railroad, 91-92n

Tracy, George A.,* 383, 385n, 413, 414n

Tracy, Thomas F.,* 238n, 287-88, 311, 347n, 395, 458n, 481; letter from, 237-38

Trade agreements: with employers, 293, 302-4, 485

Trade schools, 14-15, 15n, 426, 427n

Trades Union Congress of Great Britain, 4:*, 130; meetings: 1906 (Liverpool), 68n; 1908, 401n; 1909 (Ipswich), 401n, 489-90, 490n, 491

Trade union disputes: AFL and, 470-71n; AFL Executive Council and, 470-71n, 482n; SG and, 98n, 429-30, 430n, 468-70. See also Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of, secession movement in; Jurisdictional disputes; Ladies' Garment Workers' Union, International, dispute with local 10; Teamsters, International Brotherhood of, secession movements in

Trade unions: in America, SG on, 477, 483-85, 489-91; constitutions of, SG critiques of, 123-25; in France, SG and, 479; in Germany, SG and, 485; in Great Britain, SG and, 68, 401n, 473-74n, 474-76, 478, 489-91; leadership of, 463-64; objectives of, 326; and trusts, 260-62, 265

Traiser, H., and Co.: strike against (1908), 309n, 461-62

Trautmann, William, 6:*, 42n

Trusts: SG and, 258-65, 352

Tuberculosis, 212

Tveitmoe, Olaf A.,* 148n, 383; letter to, 147-48

Twentieth Century Fund, 462n

Typographical Union, International,* 142n; and campaign, 1908, 383-84, 384n; local 3 (Cincinnati), 403, 405n; local 23 (Milwaukee), 130, 142n; local 57 (Dayton, Ohio), 168-69n, 192, 194n; local 83 (New York City), 297, 298n; local 286 (Marion, Ind.), 407, 408n; and National Cash Register Co., 166-68, 168n, 195n; strikes: 1905- (local 16, Chicago), 11n; 1905-8, 483, 485-86n; 1905-8 (local 2, Philadelphia), 85, 91n; 1906 (local 6, New York City), 85, 91n; 1906- (local 57, Dayton), 166, 168-69n, 193

Typothetae. See Chicago Typothetae; Philadelphia Typothetae; United Typothetae

U

Unemployment, SG and, 491

Union Co. (N.J.) Trades Council, 337-38, 338n

Union Labor party: and campaign, 1908, 382, 382n, 383-84, 384n

United Labor party (Pa.): and campaign, 1906, 122n

United Shipping and Transportation Association, 116

U.S. Department of Commerce and Labor, 77; and alien contract labor law, 155, 156n, 195-96, 197n; and iron and steel industry, 473n

U.S. House of Representatives, Committee on Labor, 26-32, 43, 43n, 77

U.S. House of Representatives, Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries, 72, 78, 90n, 171, 177n

U.S. House of Representatives, Committee on the Judiciary, 84

U.S. Senate, Committee on Education and Labor, 26-27

U.S. Steel Corp., 5: 335n, 473n

U.S. Supreme Court: and Buck's Stove and Range Cases, 249- 50n, 290; and Loewe v. Lawlor, 310, 312-13, 319, 320n, 323-25, 329-31, 338, 346, 351, 372n, 389, 392, 409-10, 420

United Typothetae: and printers' strike, 1905-8, 483, 485- 86n

Unorganized workers, 305-6; SG and, 474-75

Unskilled workers, 148-49, 150n, 202-4, 240-41, 242n, 262, 306-8, 308n, 343-44

Urick, Ambrose L.,* 10n; letter to, 9-10

V

Valentine, Joseph F.,* 7n, 32-33, 111n, 155n; elected AFL vice-president, 281n (1907), 427n (1908); letter from, 53-54

Van Cleave, James W., 155n, 245, 246n, 273; and alleged National Association of Manufacturers bribery attempt of SG, 257-58n, 271; and Buck's Stove and Range Co. 153-54, 154-55n, 250n; and Buck's Stove and Range Co. cases, 253, 263, 426; and campaign, 1908, 369, 370n; SG and, 251, 401-2, 405

Vose, Edwin S., 100, 100n

W

Wade, Martin J., 387, 387n

Wages: SG on, 291-94

Walker, Charles M., 14, 15n, 342n

Walker, Henry M., 5: 395n, 385

Walker, John H.,* 102n; at AFL conventions, 137, 140, 142n, 269, 273, 274n, 418-19, 422; and campaign, 1906, 101; and campaign, 1908, 350n, 359, 416-17; letter from, 416-17

Wallace, Mr., 302

Walling, William E., 6: 413n; letter to, 46-47

Walz, Fred C., 460, 461n

War: SG views of, 211-14

Ward steamship line: strike against (1901), 162, 164n

Warner, George H., 4: 272n, 5: 168n, 141, 143n

Washington (state): campaign, 1906, in, 108, 109n; campaign, 1908, in, 414, 414n; Democratic state convention, 1906 (Seattle), 108, 109n

Washington Brewery Co.: and brewery workers' dispute, 152- 53n

Washington, D.C.: government of, SG and, 315-16

Washington Post: letter to the editor of the, 315-16

Watson, James E., 97n

Watson, Thomas E., 371n; letter from, 371

Weber, Frank J., 5:*, 130, 142n

Weber, John, 6: 57n, 281n

Webster, Daniel, 88, 92n

Webster, James B.,* 449n; letter from, 447-48

Wecker, Der, 297, 298n

"We Don't Patronize List" (AFL), 33, 53-54, 54n, 154, 154n, 167-68, 168n, 178-79, 179n, 186n, 193, 194-95n, 249n, 287, 289, 295-96, 296n, 430, 434-35; discontinuation of, 312-13, 313n, 330-31

Weeks, Walter S., 170, 176, 177n

Wells, William E., 106, 107n

Welty, John, 107n

West, Walter,* 451n; letter from, 449-51

Western Labor Union, 4: 452-53n, 404

Western Union Telegraph Co.: strike against (1907), 250-51, 252n

Weston, C. E., 354, 356n

Whalen, John S., 257, 257n

Wheeler-Holder Tie Co.: strike against (1908), 378-80

Whistler-Scersey Lumber Co.: strike against (1908), 378-80

Whitcomb, William A., 204n, 202-4

Whitlam, Harry J., 137, 142n

Wholesale Clothiers' Exchange of Chicago, 178, 179n

Whyte, Joseph C., 447n; letter to, 446-47

Wickersham, George, 473n

Wight, Fred C., 76, 90n

Wilkerson, A. B., 240, 242n

Wilkie, John E., 393n

Williams, E. C., 286n

Williams, John S., 130, 142n

Willison, W. M., 379

Wilson, William B.,* 113, 113n, 130-33, 142n, 322n, 357

Wilson, William J., 355, 356n

Wisconsin: campaign, 1906, in, 64-67, 130-31, 139, 143n

Wisconsin State Federation of Labor, 3: 498n, 157; convention, 1906 (Madison), 67n, 157; letter from, 64-67

Woman's International Union Label League, 299n

Women's Trade Union League, National, 6: 483n, 237

Women workers, 197-99, 199n, 219-20, 228, 234-35, 237-38, 302-3, 365, 365n; AFL and, 275; SG and, 230-31, 239, 298-99

Wood, Leonard, 5: 188n, 162-64, 164-65n

Woodman, Con W., 6: 265n, 301, 385

Woodsmen and Sawmill Workers, International Brotherhood of,* 112n; and IWW, 111; local 17 (Fields Landing, Calif.), 111, 112n; local 26 (Farmers, Ky.), 378, 381n; strike, 1908 (local 26, Farmers), 378-80

Wood-Workers' International Union of America, Amalgamated,* 272n; jurisdiction of, 272

Workingmen's Political League (Md.), 120n

Wright, Daniel T., 249-50n, 430-31, 434-38, 438n, 440, 465, 478, 492n

Wright, Edwin R.,* 360, 361n, 363

Wright, George P., 108, 109n

Wyatt, Calvin, 96, 98n, 107n, 121-22, 122n, 347n; letter from, 378-80

Y

Yiddish, trade union publications in, 297-98, 298n

Young, Albert,* 97, 98n

Young, Charles O., 109n, 267, 268n

Young, John R., 248, 357

Younger, Maud, 46, 47n; "Diary of an Amateur Waitress," 239, 240n; letter to, 238-40

Z

Zoercher, Jacob, 227, 229n

Zuckerman, Max,* 18-19n, 142n; Deceit of the I.W.W., 19n; letters from, 17-18, 207-8

UP

 

Labor History
SG Biography
SG Quotations
AFL
Knights of Labor
IWW
Time Line

The SG Papers
The Project
Book Edition
Documents
Microfilm Edition
To Order

Research Tools
Bibliography
Index to Volumes
Micro Reel Lists
Subject Guides
Labor Links
Glossary

Contact Us
Home